What is tap dance: bird or dance? Of course, dance, the majority will say. And they will be only partially correct. After all, a tap dance is also a very interesting bird belonging to the category of passer-shaped birds. The bird of the tap dance got its name due to the fact that its singing is very similar to the sound of heels during this dance. These are representatives of the family Ryurkovye, genus Schegly.
The bird is a tap dance. Description
The main distinguishing feature of these funny birds is the “red cap”, which crowns the small head of chaff. It is slightly smaller than a sparrow - only 14 centimeters. Such small fragile creatures have quite a resonant voice that you will not confuse with anyone else.
The bird tap dance has red feathers not only on the head. Her breast is also red. This bird is a bit like a bullfinch. True, only males have such a feature. In females, the feathers on the chest are painted white. The wings of these birds are brown, and on the sides of the birds there are dark stripes. The beak of a tap-dance is dark yellow in color.
The tap-eye bird is found on continents such as Eurasia and North America. You can see it in Greenland.
If we talk about Russia, then the main habitat of the bird is the northern regions of the country. Although the birdie belongs to the nomads, she prefers the tundra, forest-tundra, as well as those zones of forests in which deciduous trees grow.
Given the seasonality, in summer, tap dancing can be seen mainly in the taiga and forest-tundra zones. In winter, flocks of birds try to keep closer to the south, in the zone of mixed forests and forest-steppe. This way of life allows them to get more food in the difficult winter period.
Behavior in the wild
As already mentioned, the bird chechetka has a small size. Despite this, Pigalitsa does not even think to behave cautiously. She quickly adapts to the neighborhood with people and doesn’t scare them at all. This gives people a good opportunity to observe how the tap dance behaves. The bird does not like to be alone. These babies tend to gather in small flocks. The feeding behavior is also quite interesting. A flock of birds completely encircles the branch of a tree, on which their favorite delicacies grow - berries, cones, and earrings. During lunch, they can hang in different positions, which does not interfere with the process of eating. But as soon as the branch moves, the birds fly away. But do not think that they will fly far from the "dinner table". The tap dance will circle a little and be sure to return to its place.
To see the bird's nest is quite difficult. For this, one would have to look for him in the thickets of low trees. Most likely, so tap dance hiding from natural enemies, although at the moment it is not known who can bring harm to these creatures. Most likely, they can become victims of large birds of prey or land animals.
Food birds quite varied. It includes products of both vegetable and animal origin. Vegetable food consists mainly of seeds of various trees. The main place among them is occupied by birch earrings, seeds of fir cones and lingonberries, as well as cereals and sedges.
If we talk about food of animal origin, then there may be various insects, although the tap dance gives preference to aphids.
The mating season in these birds is quite active. In flocks of tap dancing, real fuss begins, because females must not only choose a worthy candidate for the role of father of the family, but also have time to build a home.
The mating season is also a great opportunity to hear the tap dance. The bird, whose photo can be seen below, rushes in the air and tries to shout down to other representatives of its flock. At the same time she emits a loud whistle. Especially males try to stand out and show females that they are ready to breed and raise their offspring. After forming a pair of birds begin to equip their nests. For this, any natural material is suitable: thin twigs, moss, and plant fluff. To keep the chicks warm, inside the "houses" are lined with feathers and down. Bob's nests prefer to build low above the ground. Trees such as alder and birch are best suited for this purpose.
The female starts laying eggs only after the dwelling is fully prepared. On average, it lays from three to seven small bluish eggs. Their distinctive feature is the characteristic dark specks on the shell. The female incubates the clutch for about two weeks. During this time, she almost never leaves the nest, even for the sake of feeding. All this time, the father takes care of the female. He brings her food straight to the nest. Thus, the “mummy” does not distract anything from the process of brooding.
Nestlings are born very small and defenseless, but grow very quickly. The first two weeks they are completely dependent on their parents. The father continues to bring food directly to the nest, but now for posterity. In addition, the mother joins him. For the first time to leave their home, the baby birds of the tap dance are decided two weeks after birth. They learn to fly and begin to search for food themselves. Small birds feed on the same as their parents: seeds of trees and aphids.
After the first offspring can take care of themselves, some couples begin to prepare for the breeding of the next. Thus, in one period a pair of tapes can raise two generations of chicks.
Description of the tap dance
Most often, the tap dance in the photo is presented with a red breast or forehead. If you see such an individual, then the male is in front of you. In females there is a white breast, on the wings there are dark stripes, and the red one is only a “cap”. Both sexes have beige belly and wings brown.
These birds have a rather massive beak - up to 10 mm, dark yellow with a dark top. The back of the bird is brown in color, in contrast to the linnet, the back of which is brown. The throat of the bird is black, which is the second distinction of the heroine of the article. The same color mark is present on the bird's head. In size, our hero is no more than a sparrow, body length does not exceed 14 cm. The wingspan is more than 20 centimeters, and weighs 15 grams. The description of a tap dance will not be complete if you do not pay attention to its character. The bird of the tap dance is very curious and mischievous. For its size, it is a fearless bird that often approaches people, flying into private courtyards to enjoy the contents of the feeders.
The redpoll is a northern bird, settling mainly in the shrub tundra. However, the bird can be found in the taiga. Mostly representatives of this species live in Russia, Canada and in the north of the USA. Tap Dance is a migratory bird, but for long distances, the birds are not sent. To wait the winter, the bird goes to mixed forests and steppes in southern Russia, so the tap-dance does not occur in winter. It can be argued that the tap dance is a wintering bird, as it flies off close to its permanent habitat. Representatives of this species of birds are always very actively jumping on the ground and branches, from what they like to resemble a bird or chizha.
Often, you can see individuals hanging on a branch upside down. Thus, the little birds reach for the desired buds and grains, which they prefer to look for in shady and damp places. The tap dance is preferred to settle near water bodies at an altitude of up to two thousand meters above sea level.
Tap dance at home
Lovers of birds, probably wondering, how does a bird tap dance behave at home? On a par with chizhi and canaries, in the home keeping the bird is unpretentious. However, she is rarely taken home, perhaps because of the unattractive chirping.
If you still decide to buy tap dance, then be prepared to purchase a spacious cage. This bird needs enough space to fly from perch to perch. Lack of activity, the animal is fraught with obesity and death.
At home, as a balanced diet, canary feed can be used. However, it is necessary to reduce the amount of hemp, from which individuals become very fat, for this the content of poultry tap dance requires a diet.
The food of the feathered in the wild is very diverse and combines both vegetable and animal feed. Main food:
- tree and shrub seeds
You can catch a meal of birds on the fir cones, berries, lingonberries and sedge thickets. In search of food, our heroes are not inferior to the dexterity of acrobats, attaching to the branches from all sides and even upside down. Adults feed on plant food, while insects, mainly aphids, feed on chicks.
It is not difficult to understand that mating has begun in the chicks - their activity is markedly increased. Males rise into the air and circle in the form of wavy lines. Continuous chirping is characteristic for the mating season, so the chicks are trying to stand out among the competitors. After winter, during the breeding season, their already red breast becomes even richer in color. At this time in the flocks reigns bustle.
Once a season, representatives of this species nest, and every year in a new place. They make their nests among the lower branches of trees and shrubs of thin twigs, grass, feathers and down. Usually in laying 5-7 eggs. The eggs have a characteristic greenish tint with spots and curls. The female incubates the eggs alone for two weeks. At this time, the male provides it with food, bringing seeds and berries into the nest.
After birth, the chicks remain in the nest for another two weeks. During the entire feeding period, the parents take turns delivering insect food to the chick. The youngsters very soon begin to make attempts to independently obtain food. Unlike other birds, who vehemently protect their offspring, tap dancing very easily admit a person to their nests.
After the youngsters leave the nest, the adult couple begins to prepare for the appearance of the next offspring. Thus, the birds nest twice a year and have time to grow two offspring. The young generation gathers together in their flocks, and the first year of life is kept near the alder trees and birch trees, the seeds of which are their main food.
The life span of a tap dance is free from 6 to 8 years. In captivity, these birds are able to live for 1-2 years longer. Remarkably, the birds keep their mischievous temper to old age.
Bird Chechetka - a small naughty representative of the birds of the family of passerines. He lives in Russia, Canada and the United States. Life expectancy at liberty is 6-8 years, in captivity for 1-2 years longer. The tap dance feeds on both vegetable and animal feed. Mostly seeds of trees and cereals. Reddreaming nesting twice a year, bringing from 5 to 8 individuals per offspring. 2 weeks after the birth, the chicks begin to try to get food on their own and soon become ready to leave the nest and create their flock.
How to distinguish the bird tap on external signs
These are rather small birds, their size is only about 5 centimeters, and they weigh 12 grams! Such fragile and small creatures, but how beautifully and loudly they sing ... one can hear their trills!
Looking at this bird, you can call it a “red hat”, because in front of the head they have red feathers that form a round speck. It seems that the tap dance did put a hat on. And the males of this species have such a distinctive sign not only on the head, but also on the chest, just like bullfinches. Klyuvik in baby-chechetki dark yellow.
The wings of the bird are painted brown, the feathers on them are dark with a white border. Breast light.
Both male and female have bright tuft of red color.
How do the "red hats" with wings in nature
Despite its small size, the tap dance is not accustomed to behave cautiously. They quickly adapt to living near people. It is extremely interesting to observe how these little birds feed. They literally peel off the branches of a tree, and, hovering in various poses, pecking berries, cones, and earrings.
But one has only to move the branch, they immediately fly up together ... but they do not fly away to another feeding place, they just make a circle and return to the same place again.
Buds live in nests, and they arrange them in thickets of low trees, in the strip of tundra, taiga. They live in small flocks, large colonies are not for them.
What eats bird tap
The menu of this representative of the passer-like order consists of both vegetable "products" and animal food. Of animals, the tap dance can eat various insects as food, although, more often than not, it stops attention on the aphids. Among plants chooses shrubs and trees with seeds. He likes to peck birch earrings very much, sometimes eats seeds of fir cones, besides, feeds on seeds of lingonberry, cereals, and sedge.
How does the process of breeding progeny flakes
With the onset of the mating season, incredible fuss begins in the habitats of the tapas - these birds fly around in the air, crackling loudly and shouting over each other. Males chirp especially loudly, as they tell females about their readiness to start breeding. During this period, the construction of nests begins to breed future offspring. Usually their "dwellings" of the tap dance are located low above the ground. The most suitable trees for them are alder and birch. The nest is built from small thin twigs, moss, plant fluff and other natural building materials. The inside of the tap-nest is lined with feathers and plant fluff so that it is soft and warm.
In winter, tap dance often arrive in city parks to the feeders, filling the squares with their voiced chirping.
After the hatching place is ready, the female lays from 3 to 7 eggs. They have a white and blue tint and dark specks on the shell. Incubation lasts about two weeks. All this time, the “father” of the future family brings the female food directly into the nest so as not to tear it from the process of hatching.
Chicks that came into the world are very small and defenseless, parents feed them the first two weeks after birth. “Mom” and “Dad” bring to children the seeds of sedge, cotton grass and other plants. 14 days after the birth, the chicks fly out of the nest. And some of the latter-day parents, having spent their “first batch” of offspring, start breeding another one.
The male has not only a bright red hat, but a reddish-pink apron on the breast. Samochkam only got a red cap.
RED CAPS FROM BRANCHES
". Herds of tapas, bright red heads and breasts of the samchikas of these little birds compare favorably with the modest grayish females, the tapas are agile and talkative, ”naturalist P.Kozlov wrote about these birds. True, the red hats are taped of both sexes. Thanks to these bright details of their plumage, small birds do not go unnoticed even among the branches.
However, a bright outfit is not a necessary sign of a tap dance. There are flakes, the plumage of which is colored in a lighter color than in most birds of this species: the body is light gray, and the spot on the breast of the males is pale pink. These birds, which seem almost white in flight, are called ash flakes. Some ornithologists distinguish them in a separate form.
SUIT AND DANCE OF THE BABY
By the beginning of the mating season, the males are dressed up. Bright spots on the chest and goiter in the spring become brighter than in the fall. During the winter, feathers wear out, whitish edges disappear, and feathers become even more saturated color. However, one appearance does not attract the female. Trying to please his darling, the male embarks on a current flight - he rushes around her in the air, writing out wavy lines, and accompanies the love dance with a jubilant song: “Che-che!”. Although, according to the popular saying, it is the female's covenant of the male: “The tap dance cheeked, checheta called.” But then the next male starts up for the marriage dance, and another one, and another. Small flocks of tapas circle in the air, fly from branch to branch, occasionally issuing invocative cries that merge into endless joyful chirping.
COZY WARM FALSE
To begin nesting tapworm before melting snow. Every year birds choose new places for nesting. Typically, the tap dance settles in small colonies, settling close to each other, not high above the ground, on several trees and bushes growing nearby. A tap-nest looks like a soft bowl with thick walls. As a building material, birds use thin twigs, grass, pieces of moss, needles, and plant fluff. Inside the nest is usually lined with feathers, down and pieces of wool - a cozy warm bed for future offspring!
MIND OR FOOTWEAR?
Femur eggs are bluish-green and covered with numerous brown specks. The female usually lays five eggs (it happens from three to seven), starting incubation only from the third or fourth. Самец в течение всего инкубационного периода, который длится 10-14 дней, приносит самке корм. В отличие от многих других птиц, которые активно защищают свою кладку от возможной опасности, чечетки довольно неосторожны и с легкостью подпускают человека к своему гнезду.Perhaps this is not connected with frivolity, but with fearfulness - it is not in vain that people say “shy, like a tap dance”.
Chicks born in the nest spend about two weeks, all this time the female warms the babies with its warmth, and the male continues to obtain food for the whole family. He brings for the chicks in his goiter small insects, as well as the seeds of various herbs that the female eats. Often after the chicks start to fly out of the nest and independently feed themselves, their parents start the second nesting. Often, the birds move to this with all the offspring in a new place.
Only small chicks feed on insects in the first weeks of life. Adult tap dance prefer food of plant origin. They can often be seen on birch, alder or spruce. Small flocks of small birds literally stick around the trees, trying to get tasty seeds. Tap dance shows truly acrobatic abilities: they hang on thin branches upside down, moving from one fir cone or birch earring to another. At the end of summer and autumn, the ration of birds is replenished with various berries, such as cowberries. Birds love to feast on weed seeds.
Tap dancing settle in the tundra and forests of Europe, Asia and North America. Depending on their habitat, they can be nesting, sedentary or migratory birds. The number of birds flying in winter and autumn and arriving in spring cannot be predicted by any ornithologist. In some years, a lot of tapas arrive, in others - small flocks, and a year later, scientists are not able to find a single bird at the site of last year's nesting place.
Every day, tap dance moves to new places, rich in seeds. Birds refuse their nomadic lifestyle only during the nesting and rearing period.