Today, there are many stories and legends about the lifestyle of the king of beasts. But in order to distinguish truth from fiction about how and where lions live, you need to thoroughly understand the question. Indeed, among the numerous animals of our planet, these predators are distinguished by extraordinary strength and power. The majestic mane and deafening roar give the lion a truly royal look. And even in the behavior of this animal there are unique royal manners.
No matter where lions live - in the wild or in captivity - they always stay on their own. These are huge strong predators, perfectly owning their moving, flexible and muscular body. They very quickly and deftly run. These predatory cats possess powerful jaws and large teeth, which make it possible to hold even such rather large representatives of the animal world as wildebeest. And with the help of claws, to tear prey to pieces for lions is not a problem at all. However, this is not all! It turns out that the tongue of the beast is studded with thorns, which allows it to take good care of its skin, catching fleas and removing ticks.
Of course, much depends on which continent a lion lives on: its lifestyle, the variety of food it produces, and even its appearance. Today in the wild, this animal can be found in Africa and Asia. However, there is also a land predator namesake on the planet - the sea lion. And although their names are similar, the animals themselves are very, very different from each other, and it is absolutely impossible to confuse them.
The lion is the representative of the feline, who is able to watch the sun without blinking. For this they call him the king of beasts. How lions live, how they survive in natural conditions and in the fight against man deserves respect and attention due to them.
These predators live in families, the so-called prides. They consist, as a rule, of one or two males, several lionesses and cubs. Adult lions are engaged in the protection of the pride's habitat, as cases of encroachment by single males occur quite often. The lioness is engaged in hunting and raising offspring. Lion cubs play and tumble all day, developing dexterity and speed that they will need in the future. The average number of pride is about twenty individuals.
Lion ownership spread over tens of square kilometers of open spaces, as well as areas covered with thickets.
It is very important that in the possession of lions there are many hoofed animals. After all, the abundance of food of predatory cats depends on their number.
Indian lions survival
Today, Indian lions have to share their territories not only with people, but also with other wild cats - Indian leopards and Bengal tigers. But several centuries ago they dominated right up to the very coast of Greece. There have been cases of encounters of individuals even along the river Don. According to ancient legends, in the territory of Russia the last Bengal lion was destroyed by Prince Igor himself in the tenth century.
As early as 1907, only thirteen species remained of these animals. But incredible efforts man managed to save his life in captivity. In the protected reserve where lions live today, specialists are constantly fighting for the lives of these animals.
African lions live in Central Africa. Their possessions include the territories of the savannah, which accommodate huge vital watering places. The main adornment of the males of these perfect animals is the mane covering the head, chest and neck. The length of their body reaches 240 cm, and the weight - 230 kg. The height and weight of the lionesses is a little smaller. The wool of these wild cats is short and thick. Unlike their Asian relatives, the color of their skin varies from light yellow to rich sand. Males' manes are slightly darker than the main color.
Regardless of the continent on which the lion lives, in Eurasia or Africa, the problem of their destruction by man is the same. After all, about twenty years ago these African predators numbered more than 230 thousand. Today, their numbers have declined tenfold. The reason for this is human hostility. Due to the frequent attack of lions on livestock, the population in the fight against them uses poisonous baits or weapons. This was the reason for the catastrophic reduction in the livestock of these animals.
The life of the king of beasts
Speaking of preserving the lives of wild cats, one can not help but think about how many lions live in the wild. However, if we compare these predators with other animals, their life span is rather short. Unlike in captivity lions, in the wild, lions rarely live to thirty years. After all, by the age of fifteen they become very weak, which does not allow them to retain their power over the family. In addition, many individuals do not live to that age because of fights with other males. The lioness life expectancy is somewhat longer.
It is not uncommon for lions to die in battles with crocodiles, which are their only natural and deadly enemies. Between them is the eternal struggle. If a lion can destroy a crocodile on land, the crocodile will take revenge on him in the aquatic environment.
The lion's favorite delicacy is meat. However, it serves as the main food that this animal consumes. A lion alone for a year eats about fifteen large animals, whose average weight reaches one hundred kilograms. Interestingly, the main getners of food are lionesses. But when the meal begins, the leader of the pride comes to the food first. It is he who chooses the most tidbit for himself, and the rest is eaten by females and young people. He eats the lion family once every three days. Each member can eat about eighteen kilograms of meat. After the meal, the pride goes to the watering place. After a good lunch, the family starts to sleep, which can last for about twenty hours.
It is noteworthy that in the habitats and hunting of wild cats there are always packs of hyenas or jackals. And often lion prides generously share with them the food they get.
Most often, lions hunt deer, zebras, antelopes, and sometimes giraffes. There are no exceptions and other similar animals. During the daytime, the Lion Pride tries to relax in the shade, and when darkness sets in, it goes hunting. As a rule, a family of four individuals earns a large animal for themselves at least once a week. Leo, who has a special role to play during the hunt, scares and distracts the attention of the victim. His relatives are in ambush, hiding in the grass and slowly creeping up. Special bloody work is usually performed by young lions, and the old male directs the overall process.
However, most often it is the lioness who are the getters for the pride. They surround the animal they like and slowly approach it. Having chosen the moment, one of the lionesses with a strong blow of large paws knocks the victim down and sticks his teeth into the throat. One attack of four ends for hunters successfully. As soon as the lionesses have attacked the prey, the male lion appears in all its glory, which, jumping deftly, can reach speeds of up to 60 km / h.
Reproduction and offspring
Lions are very loving animals. Maybe that's why they multiply at any time of the year. For mating, the male takes his girlfriend away from the place where the lions live. In Africa, unlike Asian kinsmen, a leader can have from four to six lionesses. When the gestation of the female is three and a half months, she leaves the family to produce offspring. To do this, the lioness chooses a secluded corner in the midst of shrubs.
Lion cubs are born blind and helpless. Their skin is covered with spots that disappear as they grow older. The average number of babies born ranges from three to five individuals, but not more than half live to adulthood. The cubs feed on mother's milk, but at the age of seven months they begin to eat meat. By the pride kids join the performance of two months. Adult lions are considered only at the age of five.
Speaking about lions, one can not forget about their water namesake - sea lions. These pinniped animals, having no resemblance to wild cats, have a lot in common with cats. The only difference is that they do not attempt long-distance migrations and spend the winter at their shores. Where sea lions live, there are no vast areas with lush greenery, and there are no hot days like in savannahs. Almost all of these animals live in the cold waters of the North Pacific, as well as in the southern parts of the Pacific and Atlantic oceans. Their places of residence include the coast of North America in the California peninsula, the Galapagos Islands, and the southeastern part of the Sea of Japan.
Sea lions feed on fish. Sometimes, in order to catch it, they have to dive to a depth of ninety meters. Also mollusks and crustaceans can be included in the diet of these pinnipeds.
Description of the lion, appearance, characteristics, photos of the animal.
Of the now existing wild cats, the lion is inferior in size only to the tiger. An adult male lion weighs an average of up to 250 kg with a body length of 2.5 m. The flexible, movable body of a lion has a well-developed musculature of the neck and front legs. Claws of a lion reach 7 cm in length.
The massive head of a lion with an elongated muzzle is endowed with strong jaws. The lion has 30 teeth, canines up to 8 cm in size allow it to successfully hunt large animals: deer, wild boars, zebras and antelopes. The tongue, covered with tubercles, helps to quickly get rid of blood-sucking insects and care for hair.
On the face of a lion there are several rows of whiskers with dark spots at the base, forming a unique pattern for each individual. Newborn lion cubs are spotty, like leopards, but at puberty, the spots disappear. The color of the lion's fur may be sandy, brown or red. The tail ends with a spectacular black tassel. Individuals inside the tassel have a “spur” - a fused vertebral ending.
A peculiar difference between lions is exceptional sexual dimorphism. Lions males are much larger in size than females and endowed with a luxurious mane, appearing already in six-month-old cubs. By three years, the pile on the mane of a lion grows to 35-40 cm. Color, length and pomp depend on the genetics, area and amount of testosterone. Older, seasoned lions have the thickest and most shaggy mane.
It may seem surprising, but lions are animals that have the smallest heart among large predators. That is why they do not differ in special endurance, although when running for short distances the lions can reach speeds of up to 80 km / h. Under natural conditions, lions live 12-15 years, in captivity life expectancy increases by 5-7 years.
Types and classification of lions.
The classification of lions has 8 subspecies:
- Asian(Persian, Indian) lion (Latin: Panthera leo persica): it has a squat body and a sleek, not too thick mane. The weight of a lion is 150-220 kg, for males from 160 to 190 kg, for females from 90 kg to 120 kg. The height of the Asiatic lion at the withers reaches 1.05 meters. The record length of the lion reached 2.92 meters. Just over 500 representatives of this species of lions inhabit the Indian Gir Reserve. The largest Asian lion had a length of 2.92 meters,
Asian (Persian, Indian) Lion
- barbarian lion (barbarian) (Latin Panthera leo leo): the most massive predator with a dark thick mane. Everywhere inhabited the African continent. Unfortunately, it was finally exterminated by man in the early 20th century. Today, the descendants of the Berberian lion live in captivity, but we cannot speak of the pure blood of the species. The weight of the male lion reaches 160-270 kg, the weight of the female is 100-170 kg. It was the largest predator of all types of lions,
The lion that possibly comes from the barbarian lion (barbarian lion)
- Senegalese(West African) lion (lat. Panthera leo senegalensis). Males are distinguished by a light, short mane (or lack thereof), light wool and small sizes. The prides of this predator are smaller, and the shape of the skull is different from other types of lions. Habitat is located south of the Sahara from Senegal in the west and east to the Central African Republic. About a thousand representatives live in the savannas of Guinea, Nigeria and Senegal. This type of lion is endangered,
- North Korean NKL (lat. Panthera leo azandica): in appearance it is similar to other African relatives. It lives in the savannas of the northeast Congo. The population of this species of lions gradually decreases
- east african(masai) lion (Lat. Panthera leo nubica) - subspecies of the African lion. Males are distinguished by elongated limbs and a “combed” back mane. Male lions reach a length of 2.5 - 3 meters, including the tail. The length of the lionesses with a tail of 2.3 - 2.6 meters. The weight of a male lion is 150 - 230 kg, females 100 - 165 kg. Lions and lionesses have withers height of 90 - 115 cm. The habitat of this species of lions - Zambia, Uganda, Mozambique and other states in eastern Africa, also inhabit the Kenyan reserve Masai Mara,
East African (Masai) Lion
- southwest african(katanga) lion (Latin Panthera leo bleyenberghi): different light color. It lives in southwestern Africa from Angola to Zimbabwe. The length of the male lion together with the tail is 2.5 - 3.1 meters, the length of the lioness is 2.3 - 2.65 meters. The mass of a male lion is 140-240 kg, the weight of females is 105-170 kg. The endangered species of lions is on the verge of extinction,
- southeast african(transvaal) lion (Lat. Panthera leo krugeri): large individuals, males are owners of a long dark mane. Some representatives have leukism, a mutation associated with the absence of melanocytes. Such exotics have white hair and pink skin. The length of the body of a Transvaal lion with a tail is 2.6 - 3.2 meters, the size of the lioness is more modest 2.35 - 2.75 meters. Male weight reaches 150-250 kg, females - 110-180 kg. More than 2 thousand lions live in the Kruger National Park, as well as in the southern part of the African continent and in the Kalahari Desert,
- Cape Lion (lat. Panthera leo melanochaita). A subspecies that disappeared in the 19th century. The last Cape lion was shot down in 1858. These lions lived in the Cape at Cape Good Hope, which is located in southern Africa. This species of lions was distinguished by black tips of the ears, and the mane of a lion covered the belly and shoulders of a mammal.
Extinct Cape Lion
Together with a tiger, a leopard and a jaguar, the lion forms the genus Panthera, whose representatives can interbreed to form viable hybrids: ligers (tigers), leopons (leopard + lions) and yagulvas (jaguars + lions).
White lions are not a subspecies, but a genetic disease called leukism, when the coat turns white. White individuals live in the Kruger National Park and in the Timbavati Reserve, which are located in the east of South Africa. Basically, such animals are kept in captivity.
Are there black lions in nature?
Black lions do not exist, in captivity this kind could survive, but in the wild it is impossible. In Okovango they saw a pride of dark brown lions, which scientists called the result of closely related crossing. In general, evidence of the existence of a black lion does not exist.
Where and how do lions live?
Lions live on 2 continents: in Africa and Asia. The area of distribution of lions in Africa is in the southern part of the Sahara desert. In Asia, the wild lion lives in India, in the Gyr forest of the Indian state of Gujarat.
In fact, during the times of the early Middle Ages, the habitat of lions was much wider: animals lived throughout Africa and India, in the Middle East, in Iran and even in southern Europe and Russia. But the destruction of the habitats of predators and the pursuit of humans has led to a reduction in the habitat of the lion.
In nature, lions live in savannas, sometimes in forests or shrubs. Predators live in small flocks - prides consisting of 5-6 related females, their young and 1-2 mature males (2 males can be in the pride only if they are brothers). Young lions, expelled from the pride, expects a single life, the opportunity to join another pride or create your own.
What does a lion eat?
Night hunting allows lions to sneak up as close as possible to their victims. Lionesses are beautiful hunters, agile and agile, which is not the case with males covered with a heavy mane. Females surround a herd of ungulates and immediately attack a gaping animal. In India, the prey of lions are warthogs (boars) and deer. African lions feed on wildebeest, buffalo and zebras. Large transvaal lions often hunt giraffes.
Occasionally lions attack hippos and small elephants, do not bypass the livestock. Leopards, cheetahs, hyenas, alive, diseased or killed by other, weaker predators, become food for lions. The lion eats about 7-8 kg of meat per day, the need of the female is less - five kilograms of meat is enough for it.
Lion - breeding in the wild.
Lions breed regardless of the season. Males become sexually mature at the age of 6 years, females by 4 years. Lions arrange fierce battles for the female, often leading to the death of a competitor. Pregnancy lioness lasts 110 days. Перед родами львица покидает прайд, укрывшись в безопасном месте. На свет рождаются 1-4 беспомощных и слепых детеныша весом до 2 килограмм. Глаза львята открывают через 7 дней.
Чтобы не привлекать других хищников, львица мать переносит потомство на другое место несколько раз и охотится неподалеку от надежно спрятанных малышей. Молочное вскармливание длится 6-7 месяцев. В полтора месяца львята допускаются к охоте, и начинается мясной прикорм. Then the mother with the cubs returns to the pride.
Characteristics and detailed description of the lion
Male lions are the only feline mane. The mane gives the lion a regal look that brought him the title of "king of beasts." The mane of a male lion is one of the most distinctive characteristics of the species. She makes the lion's head more visually, perfectly demonstrating an awesome look. It helps the lion in encounters with other lions and with the main competitor of the lion in Africa, the spotted hyena.
Male lions weigh from 150 to 225 kg (330-500 pounds), females in the range from 120 to 150 kg (260-330 pounds). The length of the tail of the lions is 70-100 centimeters (2 feet 3 inches - 3 feet 3 inches). The rear end of the tail ends with a hairy tuft. This bundle hides the tip of the spine about 5 mm long, which consists of the bones of the last section of the tail which are fused together. The lion is the only feline who has a tassel on the tail; the functions of this tuft of tassels are unknown. At birth, it is absent, begins to develop only at 5 months of age, and at 7 months it becomes well visible. In the wild, lions live for about 10-14 years, and in captivity they can live for more than 20 years.
What eat lions and who hunt
Lions are carnivorous, which means they feed on meat. Under natural conditions, lions usually hunt wildebeest, zebras and various ungulates (giraffes, buffaloes and gazelles). Sometimes lions hunt even young elephants, rhinos and hippos. Lions can also take prey from hyenas and other predators. Lions are notoriously picky and eat rodents, small birds, hares and reptiles.
Lions, pursuing their prey, can cover a distance in length from a football field in just six seconds. The eyes of a lion have reflective cells that magnify the image several times and allow you to carefully monitor your prey even in the dark.
In the zoo, the diet of lions consists of specially prepared cat food, consisting of chickens (an interesting story about a chicken), rabbits (such as in this photo), lamb and horse meat.
How do lions live in pride and what they do
Lions generally become active at dusk and at night. Lions spend most of their time resting, often up to 20 hours a day. This happens for many different reasons, including in order to save energy, to survive the heat and periods of shortage of production.
In periods of rest, lions have ample opportunities for communication. They get together and sleep in groups, rub their heads together, play together. All this is beneficial for strengthening their social ties.
Group life allows lions to hunt together. Lionesses from the same pride can surround potential prey to attack it from all sides. At all, for hunting the lions choose tracking tactics, as for long pursuit they are not so hardy.
During the hunt, lions usually give up the chase for 45-100 meters (50-110 yards). Lions stifle their victims, while larger prey is pressed to the ground with a neck to block breathing. This predator can also place a paw on the nose, mouth or throat of the prey. The lion easily captures small prey with one stroke of one of its massive paws.
Despite its tremendous strength and efficiency, lions are not always able to succeed in attacks on prey. If the failed victim escapes, they are waiting for a new one. In the animal world there are more efficient hunters who catch their prey more gracefully - these are dragonflies.
Breeding lions and their cubs
Lionesses are able to produce offspring several times a year. However, an adult female lion does not produce the next litter, until her cubs are about 2 years old. But if all litter dies, it will mate again soon after the death of the last lion cub.
The gestation period of lionesses ranges from 110 to 119 days.. In litter on average from 3 to 6 cubs. Cubs are usually born in a secluded place, and when they reach 4-6 weeks, they are determined in kindergarten, entered in prides.
Lion cubs are very small at birth, weighing about 950 grams (2-3 pounds). Lion cubs are breastfed for about 6 months, and the meat begins to eat about three months of age. Lionesses raise their babies all together and, apart from their own, can feed other calves. As an example of a slightly matured young king of animals, you can look at the pictures of a lion cub.
When a new male comes to the pride, he can kill newborn cubs, so females mate with him to produce his own young. Young calves begin to participate in the pride hunt at 11 months, although they are not able to survive on their own until approximately 30 months of age.
Infant mortality among lions is very high, the percentage of calves surviving after the first year of life is less than 50%. In the lion pack, the hierarchy is strictly enforced.. The lion males feed first, then the lioness, and finally the cubs. In the pride it often happens that the prey is killed once every 3-5 days, so many babies die of hunger. However, for the cub is more likely to survive at birth in the pridethan if a lioness with a cub by itself.
As usual, when on our website about animals we talk about a particular beast, we end the article with the section "Nature Conservation Status". The number of lions rapidly decreases, according to various estimates, the number of individuals living in the wild varies from 16,000 to 30,000, compared with about 100,000 in the early 1990s. The danger for the species is also the fact that populations of lions are often geographically isolated from each other, which leads to such a phenomenon as inbreeding (closely related interbreeding).
Description of the African Lion
We all know from childhood what a lion looks like, since by a single mane a small child can recognize the king of animals. Therefore, we decided to give a brief description of this powerful beast. The lion is a powerful animal, however, a little more than two meters long. For example, the Ussurian tiger is much longer than a lion, its length reaches 3.8 meters. The usual weight of a male is one hundred eighty kilograms, rarely when they have two hundred.
It is interesting!
Lions living in zoos or in a specially designated natural history zone, always weigh more than their brethren living in the wild. They move little, eat too much, and their mane is always thicker and larger than that of wild lions. In natural history areas, lions are cared for, whereas wild cats in nature look unkempt, with disheveled manes.
The head and body of the lions are dense and powerful. Skin color is different, depending on the subspecies. However, the main color for the kings of animals is cream, ocher, or yellow-sand. Asian lions are all white and gray.
Old lions have a hard head, covering the head, shoulders and descending to the lower abdomen. Adults possess a black, dense mane or a mane of a dark, brown shade. But one of the subspecies of the African lion, Masai, does not have such a lush mane. On the shoulders of the hair does not fall, and on her forehead is not.
All lions have rounded ears, with a yellow spot in the middle. The spotted pattern remains on the skin of young lions until the lionesses give birth to the cubs, and the males do not reach puberty. All representatives of the lions have a brush on the tip of the tail. It is there that ends their vertebral division.
Once upon a time, lions lived in completely different territories than in the modern world. The subspecies of the African lion, Asian, lived mainly in the south of Europe, in India, or settled in the Middle Eastern lands. The ancient lion lived everywhere in Africa, but never settled in the Sahara. The American subspecies of the lion is therefore named American because it lived in the North American lands. Asian lions gradually began to die out or be exterminated by man, because of which they were listed in the Red Book. And African lions remained in small flocks only in the African tropics.
Nowadays, the African lion and its subspecies are found only on two continents - Asian and African. Asian kings of animals live quietly in Gujarat, India, where there is a dry, sandy climate, savannah and scrub forests. According to the latest data, today all five hundred twenty three Asian lions are registered.
Real, African lions will be bigger in the western countries of the African continent. In a country where the best climate for lions, Burkina Faso, lions over a thousand. In addition, many of them live in the Congo, there are more than eight hundred of them.
Wildlife no longer has as many lions as there were in the seventies of the last century. Today their only thirty thousand leftand this is according to unofficial data. African lions have chosen the savanna of their favorite continent, but even there it is impossible to protect them from hunters everywhere scurrying around in search of easy money.
The hunt and food of the African lion
Lions do not like silence and life in silence. They prefer the open spaces of savannas, plenty of water, and settle mainly where their favorite food is inhabited - artiodactyl mammals. No wonder they deservedly bear the title of “king of the savannas”, where this animal feels good and free, as he himself understands that he is the lord. Yes. The male lions do just that, they only rule, rest most of their lives in the shade of the shrubs, while the females get food for themselves, for him and for the lion cubs.
The lions, just like our men, are waiting for the lioness queen to catch dinner for him and cook herself herself, bring it on a silver platter. The king of animals should be the first to try the prey brought by the female, while the lioness herself patiently waits for her male to eat and leave the remnants of the “royal table” to her and the lion cubs. Males rarely hunt, unless they have a female and they are very, very hungry. Despite this, lions will never hurt their lionesses and cubs if someone else’s lions encroach on them.
The main food of the lion is the hoofed animals - llamas, wildebeest, zebra. If the lions are very hungry, then they will not disdain even rhinos and hippos, if they can overcome them in the water. Also do not stint on the game and small rodents, mice and non-venomous snakes. To survive, a lion must be eaten per day. over seven kilograms any meat. If, for example, 4 lions unite, then one successful hunt for them all will bring the desired result. The problem is that among the healthy lions there are sick who can not hunt. Then they can even attack a person, since, as is well known, for them “hunger is not an aunt!”.
Unlike many mammals, lions are pack predators and mate at any time of the year, which is why you can often see the picture when an old lioness basks in the sun with lion cubs of different age categories. Despite the fact that females have nothing to worry about, they can calmly breed lions and even walk side by side with other females, males, on the contrary, can fight for females, right up to their death. The strongest survives, and only the strongest lion has the right to possess a female.
The female bears pups for 100-110 days, and mainly three or five pups are born. Lion cubs live in large crevices or caves that are located in places that are difficult for humans to reach. Lion cubs are born thirty centimeters kids. They have a beautiful, spotted color that lasts until the onset of puberty, which mainly occurs in the sixth year of the animal's life.
In the wild, lions do not live long, an average of 16 years, whereas in zoos lions can live and all thirty years.
Species of african lion
Today, there are eight varieties of the African lion, which differ in color, mane color, length, weight and many other features. There are subspecies of lions that are very similar to each other, except that there are some details, only scientists have known about them who have been studying the life and development of felines for many years.
Classification of lions
- Cape Lion This lion is no longer in nature. He was killed in 1860. The lion differed from its fellows in that it had a blacker and too thick mane, and black tassels were on the ears. Cape Lions lived in the South African region, many of them have chosen Cape Good Hope.
- Atlas lion. It was considered the largest and most powerful lion with a massive physique and too dark skin. He lived in Africa, lived in the Atlas Mountains. These lions loved to keep in their capacity as guardians of the Roman emperors. It is a pity that the latest Atlas lion was shot by hunters in Morocco in the early 20th century. It is believed that the descendants of this subspecies of a lion live in our days, but scientists still argue about their authenticity.
- Indian lion (Asian). It has a more squat body, the wool is not so spread, and their mane is more slick. These lions weigh two hundred kilograms, females and even less - only ninety. In the entire history of the Asiatic lion, one Indian lion was introduced into the Guinness Book of Records, the body length of which was 2 meters 92 centimeters. There are Asiatic lions in Gujarayet, India, where a special reserve is reserved for them.
- Katanga lion from Angola. They called him so, because he lives in the province of Katanga. It has a lighter color than other subspecies. An adult Katanga lion is three meters long, and a lioness is two and a half. This subspecies of the African lion has long been called endangered, as there is very little left in their world.
- West African lion from Senegal. Also long on the verge of extinction. Males have a fair mane, rather short. Some males may not have manes. The build of predators is not large, also the shape of the muzzle, slightly different, less powerful than that of a regular lion. He lives south of Senegal, in Guinea, mainly in central Africa.
- Masai lion. These animals are different from others in that they have longer limbs, and the mane is not disheveled, like that of an Asian lion, but “neatly” combed back. Masay lions are very large, males can be over two meters long and ninety centimeters. The height of withers of both sexes is 100 cm. Weight reaches 150 kilograms and above. Habitat of the Masai lion - African southern countries, also live in Kenya, in reserves.
- Congolese lion. Very reminiscent of their African counterparts. Only lives mainly in the Congo. As well as the Asian lion, is an endangered species.
- Transvaal lion. Previously, it was attributed to the Kalaharsky lion, since according to all external data it was known as a very large animal and possessed the longest and darkest mane. Interestingly, for some subspecies of the Transvaal or South African lion, significant changes were observed for a long time due to the fact that the lions of this subspecies lacked melanocytes, which secrete a special pigment, melanin. It is their wool that is white, and their skin color is pink. In length, adults reach 3.0 meters, and the lioness - 2.5. They live in the Kalahara desert. Several lions of this species were set up in the Krugersky Reserve.
- White lions - scientists believe that these lions are not a subspecies, but a genetic abnormality. Animals that suffer from leukemia have a light, white coat. There are very few such animals, and they live in captivity, in the eastern reserve of South Africa.
We also want to mention the "Berberia lions" (Atlas lion), kept in captivity, the ancestors of which lived in the wild, and were not as large and powerful as modern "Berberians". However, in all other respects, these animals are very similar to modern ones, they have the same forms and parameters as their relatives.
It is interesting!
There are no black lions at all. In the wild, such lions would not have survived. Maybe somewhere and saw a black color lion (this is written by people who traveled along the Okavango River). It seems that they saw black lions there with their own eyes. Scientists believe that such lions are the result of crossing lions of different colors or between relatives. In general, there is still no evidence of the existence of a black lion.
What does a lion look like?
Lions are large animals that resemble a cat. Their wool has several shades of red and brown. As a rule, the back is colored brown, the sides are red and the paws are almost yellow (or white).
Very rarely, a white lion can be born to a female lion, that is, an albino. This phenomenon is very rare. However, there are no black or gray lions in nature at all.
Not everyone knows that before the lions met in the south of Europe, the Middle East and the Caucasus, but were destroyed by man. The Grand Duke of Kiev Vladimir Monomakh spoke about his meeting with a lion in the XII century.
It is not difficult to distinguish the lion from the lioness in the mane, which can cover the shoulders, chest and part of the back of the animal. It is believed that with its help the lion frightens enemies and attracts a lioness - the more luxuriant and darker the mane, the more chances he has to please his chosen one. In addition, the color of the mane distinguish different subspecies of a lion. The female is much smaller than the male in body size. The male weighs approximately 190-230 kg (record weight was about 270 kg), and the female is no more than 150 (record weight was 180 kg). In this case, the male has a body length of more than three meters, and the female does not grow more than two and a half meters.