The ability to fly birds has always admired people and made them jealous. Birds do not cease to amaze us and in fact are incomparably more interesting than any of the most modern gadgets bought in the store - you just need to be able to see and understand. Birds are an important part of the planet's biosphere, for example, they help plants to multiply, spreading their seeds around the world. The number of their species is huge, but the TOP 10 most amazing birds of the world will be described here.
1. Marvelous spattletail
Little-studied, rare bird, and even with such an unusual name, lives along the edges of a dense forest growing along the banks of the Utsubamba river. In its plumage there are many contrasting colors, the most noticeable of which are white, green and bronze. In the tail there are 4 brilliant blue feathers sticking up, resembling a tennis racket. They are intertwined with each other, and their tips are already blue-violet shades. The tail of a marvelous spattletail reaches 15 centimeters.
For the first time, people saw this hummingbird in 1835, when the Englishman Andrew Mathews began to study them. On the verge of extinction of these little birds, they put the threat of loss of habitat, small population (about 1000 individuals in total) and active deforestation. Currently, marvelous shpatelteil is a figure in the Red Book. In 2006, the American bird protection community decided to plant 30,000 shrubs and trees of native species in order to expand the habitat of this endangered species. It remains to hope that these birds will be able to survive and reproduce, and then we can learn more about them.
2. Blue-footed booby
The British call this birdie booby (from the Spanish "bobo", which means "stupid", "clown"). They fully justify such a name with their gullibility and awkward gait. Blue-footed boobies are not at all afraid of a person, unfortunately, it often costs them too much. Males have bright blue membranes on their legs, which become paler with age or with the appearance of diseases. This is an excellent guide for female booby who, when choosing a male for mating, pay attention to his legs.
Blue-footed booby has decent dimensions: the body length of the largest individuals reaches 90 cm, weight 1.5 kg, and the wingspan of this inhabitant of the sea is 2 meters. The head of the gannets is small, and the strong beak has the form of spikes and is painted in gray-blue color.
3. Blue-eyed bird of paradise
Blue-headed bird of paradise lives in Indonesia, more precisely on two islands in the north-west of New Guinea (Waigeo and Batant). Even the name speaks of its unusualness - and indeed, it has an unusual color and feathers curling on its tail. The back of a blue-headed bird of paradise has a purple-black tint, the yellow mantle stands out brightly on it, the large legs have a rich blue color, and the heads of the males are decorated with crowns of bright turquoise with black stripes, which are clearly visible from afar at night. Surprisingly, the crown is formed not by feathers, but by a brightly colored area of bare skin.
Blue-headed birds of paradise can grow up to 16 cm in length, and together with the tail, even up to 21 cm. They were first filmed in 1996 with the famous David Attenborough, who shot his Attenborough in Paradise film for the Air Force. To remove the bird, the naturalist used her intolerance to the disorder - he sketched leaves next to her tree, and the charming neat woman immediately went downstairs and set about restoring order. By the way, according to the ability to quickly and best of all bring order to the meeting place the female and selects a male in the mating season. A sloppy and lazy boyfriend is given a decisive refusal. The male, preparing the scene for the marriage dance, breaks off all the leaves on the closest shoots, after which he sits down on one of them and begins to show his bright outfit to his beloved one, then one or the other.
4. Wonderful bird of paradise
Wonderful birds of paradise, known for their marriage dances and bright plumage, live only in the jungles of New Guinea. At the same time, males are significantly different from females - they have velvet black feathers on their backs, a blue-green shirtfront on their breasts and a bright blue comb on their heads. Reddish-brown females do not look so attractive, and they don’t need it, because there are fewer of them than of males, therefore there is always a demand for them.
In order to attract a female, the males arrange magnificent mating dances: they lift black feathers from behind, and blue-green ones in front, forming a kind of shield, and then begin to rock them in time. So that the female does not have a shadow of doubt who is better, the male also sings loudly. A wonderful bird of paradise with a length of 26 centimeters weighs 60-100 g. This species prefers to settle on the slopes of the mountain ranges of the island of New Guinea, at altitudes of 1600-2300 meters above sea level.
5. Brilliant Quetzal (Quezal)
It's funny that the word "Kvezal" means both a bird and a monetary unit. The fact is that in Guatemala, this bright bird has so much respect that they have placed its image on the national flag and named their national currency after it.
A brilliant quetzal is a freedom-loving bird; if it is caged, it will surely die. It is said that slaves in bondage die from heart failure, which cannot cope with deprivation of liberty. It is this quality that made Quesal a symbol of Guatemala.
These freedom-loving birds live in cool mountain forests that stretch from Mexico in the north to Panama in the south. In summer, they soar up to 3000 meters to the clouds, and when the rainy season comes, they do not rise above 1000 meters, so it’s not easy to see them. They nest as high as possible, choosing the tallest trees and building nests there 50 meters from the ground. Unfortunately, in Central America, these trees are becoming fewer and smaller, since reckless, destructive deforestation has left few places where quetzal can settle. Therefore, this bird also hit the Red Book.
6. Scaly Bird of Paradise
The long jagged feathers of a scaly bird of paradise make its appearance very unusual and bright. In males, during the mating period, a beautiful plumage appears above the eyes, the length of these feathers reaches half a meter — a lot for a bird whose length is some 22 centimeters and a weight less than 90 grams. Females scaly birds of paradise do not have such an unusual plumage, and the rest of the outfit they are more than modest. This is not surprising, because the beautiful half in the avian world is most often male.
This species of birds of paradise lives in New Guinea, in the forests of the foggy belt, located at altitudes from 1500 to 2900 meters. Their diet is very diverse, there are fruits and insects. Males seek to attract the attention of females, not only demonstrating their luxurious plumage, but also showing remarkable vocal abilities. The females do not have to flatter themselves - the date with the handsome does not last long. The chosen one does not help her build a nest, does not feed the offspring, preferring to lead a carefree life. However, this behavior is also typical for the world of birds.
Among all the parrots, the strangest can be called kakapo - he is nocturnal and does not know how to fly. It is also called the owl parrot. These strange birds live on the islands of New Zealand - "the countries of birds and reptiles." Kakapo unable to stand up for themselves, therefore, become easy prey for any local predators. You can recognize this species by its green plumage, a special facial disc, a large gray beak, a short tail and legs.
The size of kakapo reaches 60 centimeters, and its plumage is very soft - greenish-yellow on the abdomen, and mossy-green on the back with black stripes. Owl parrot he was called for the similarity of the plumage of the head with what owls have - his feathers also form a kind of face disk. It cannot be said that kakapo has a pleasant voice - it looks more like the croak of a cold raven, which can suddenly turn into a scream.
Kakapo live in wet New Zealand forests. They are useless flyers and can only plan for 20-30 meters, no more. In the natural environment, these birds usually live on the ground, during the day they hide in burrows, and at night they get out to find food. Their nests are often located in old trees, half-rotten stumps, crevices of rocks. They are strong vegetarians - they eat only plant sap and berries. In the middle of summer (January-February), kakapo females lay a couple of eggs. This species is considered endangered and currently appears in the Red Book. When Europeans began to explore the islands, they brought predators such as cats and rats, which became the main danger for owl parrots.
8. Andean Rock Cock
This bird is also called Peruvian cockerel. She lives in the Andes on the slopes of the gorges, as well as in the tropical rain forests and river valleys of Peru, Bolivia and Venezuela. For these birds, an obligatory factor is the presence of nearby mountainous terrain, since Andean rock roosters make their nests exclusively in rocky outcrops.
On the beak of the males, in fact, there are no outgrowths, and what we see as a semi-circular orange scallop is two rows of feathers that run all over the head and partially crawl into the beak. A bright scallop is a constant sign of rocky cockerels, and even after the end of the mating season, it does not disappear, which is typical of many other species of birds. Unusual Peruvian cockerel makes not only his constant "scallop", but also the bright colors of the rest of the plumage, as well as funny grunting sounds that he makes.
9. Sri Lankan owl frog
The strange name of this bird is quite justified - the “mouth” of a Sri Lankan frog cattle is really huge and gapes like a frog, but he borrowed a hooked beak and a flat wide head from an owl. Eyes on such a flat face look forward, so the bird's vision is binocular, wide.
Most of these unusual bird species live in Sri Lanka and in southwest India. They are not too large - length 23 centimeters. The frogs make sounds that resemble laughter, and they exchange information with such "peremeshkah". The color of the male and female frogs is different: if the males have gray plumage, the females are reddish. These birds fly very badly. During the day, they sleep sitting on tree branches, and at night they catch insects.
10. Magnificent frigate
In males of these seabirds from a distance, a noticeable bright red throat sac appears only during the breeding season. It can swell like a balloon and contrasts with the deep black color of the rest of the frigate's plumage. The frigate females are also black, but their breasts are white. The long gray beak of a magnificent frigate is folded at the end. They live on the coasts of California and Florida. Most of the life of the frigates are in flight, can chase after other birds to take away their prey - small fish, jellyfish or squid.
№ 10. Marvelous Shpatelteil
The tenth place is occupied by a hummingbird, whose tail length reaches 15 centimeters. You can see this wonderful creature in Rio Utkumbuba. The bird's tail is unique, in that it consists of four blue feathers. Due to deforestation, the number of this unique species is reduced. At the moment there are less than a thousand, and it opens the top 10 the rarest birds of the world. But another interesting fact is connected with this bird, which you can find out in our top-10.
No. 9. The Great Indian Bustard
This unique bird inhabited the states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jammu, Kamataka, Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh West Rajasthan, and Lala Pareau. They are usually noticed in desert plains, small plains and semi-arid regions of these areas. These birds became extinct due to continuous hunting and excessive amounts of pesticides.
№ 8. Brazilian Crohal
This rare bird was discovered in brazil. You can describe the Brazilian mermaid in the following way: it reaches 49-56 cm in length, with a long slender crest, like that of a duck, of dark color, a dark gray upper part with a black hood and a white abdomen. This bird lives, as mentioned earlier, in Brazil. It prefers fast rivers with clear water and other shallow waters.
№ 7. Birds frigates from Christmas Island
The name of this bird was given in honor of Christmas Island, which is located in the Indian Ocean. They live in tall trees. The bird is about 90 to 100 cm long. Frigates from Christmas Island are huge sea birds with a tail like a fork, they have white belly, white stripes on the wings, they are dark in color. An interesting fact that these beautiful birds do not know how to swim and walk normally, but they fly perfectly!
The inhabitants of the paradise Hawaiian Islands occupy the sixth place. Flower birds are characterized by their color. The gray back, green wings and tail, golden yellow head and breast are the signs by which the palila can be identified. In length reaches 19 cm, the beak is rounded.
№ 5. Honduran Emerald
This rare bird species A hummingbird species was discovered in Honduras. Its natural habitat is dry tropical shrubs and dry tropical forests. The length of this emerald green bird is about 9 cm.
Kakapo is the strangest and one of the rarest night and non-flying parrots in the world. The weight of a parrot comes to 3.5 kg, it grows up to 8 feet. Kakapo lives in New Zealand, the kingdom of reptiles and birds. This species of parrot is not able to defend itself, therefore it is very vulnerable to other animals. It is also known as an owl parrot. This parrot can be recognized by its green plumage, its large gray beak, its special face disc, and its short legs and tail.
№ 3. Paunchy Parrot
This rare breed of parrots found in northern Australia, on the coastal plains among tea trees and salt marshes. This species is a small parrot with a wide tail, orange belly, the upper part of them is bright green, and the lower part is yellow.
No. 2. Japanese Crane
The Japanese crane lives not only in Japan, this unique bird species distributed throughout the Asian continent. Also well known as Manchu. The Japanese crane is the largest crane species in Asia. It symbolizes loyalty, longevity and good luck. This crane has white primary feathers with snow-white or black areas, and a red speck on the head. At length it reaches 136 centimeters, and in height 158.
No. 1. Asian ibis
It is the Asian ibis that ranks first in our ranking. the most amazing and rare birds of the world. The habitat of these birds is Asia, in particular, China, Japan and even the Far East of Russia. These birds differ in appearance as follows: a stunning thick comb, and red skin of the legs and head. They live in very tall trees, where they build their nests. You can find them near the banks of rivers, rice fields and other bodies of water. The reason for the extinction of these amazing birds are, oddly enough, people. With its influence on the environment and hunting, humankind has destroyed many rarest species. The extinction of species continues. Therefore, we should think about our behavior.