Gulls are birds that can often be found above sea and river surfaces. Gulls fly and catch small fish for food. As well as seagulls feed on carrion and ruin birds' nests by eating laid eggs. Gulls can be called omnivorous, because they will be fine and eat bread and other products.
Ideally, these are river sea birds and generally birds close to the water. But lately a lot has changed on the earth and probably the nature and habitat of gulls has changed, so it’s clear to say that they should eat fish now wrong. just like that, but from the fact that they have become almost omnivorous. Take a closer look at them equally much on the seashore and at some Moscow suburban dump (even there probably is more). And I think that at the same landfill they feed on Specifically, I didn’t attend, I don’t know, and to be honest I don’t want to know. So, they are seagulls just like us, children of our time, where it’s easier to find something they need and fly there.
Description of seagulls
All seagulls belong to the Chayak birds family. Along with terns and skimmers. There are about fifty species of gulls found throughout the world, represented by numerous species. Despite the widespread use of the common term "gulls", they are located not only in the marine, coastal or pelagic environment. Most of these birds feel great living in internal habitats.
It is interesting! They are found in swampy areas, on the territory of agricultural fields, or even in urban and suburban areas far from the shore of water bodies. Gulls, mostly not found in steep mountains, the most barren deserts or dense jungle.
The appearance of different types of gulls is quite diverse. The color of animals has prompted people at all times to compare their appearance with bright legends. Gulls are no exception. The variety of these birds with pink plumage is truly famous. It has long been a legend that the pink seagulls are the beauties of a girl with whom the wicked witch got even because of their unearthly beauty. Ostensibly, she drowned them in pink water out of envy, after which pink birds appeared in the sky - their innocent souls, which to this day come to the aid of sailors in distress.
The appearance of the gull is closely related to the species, because each species has its own differences. But there is something in common in them. For example, they all have a long, streamlined body of an aerodynamic shape. Also nearly square tail and long wingspan. Males and females outwardly do not differ from each other. Gulls of white color are elderly representatives of birds, the young of them has a brownish tint in color.
It is interesting! The weight of an animal ranges from 150 grams to 2 kilograms, depending on the species. Size - from 30 to 80 centimeters.
They have medium length legs of red or black color and a powerful hooked beak.. This form is necessary in order to be able to keep slippery offshore. The size of the birds varies depending on the species. On paws there are membranes. Their presence can boast of marine representatives, the inhabitants of the ocean they are not. The color of the seagulls is contrasting. White bottom combined with dark markings on the head and tips of the wings of the bird. Almost the whole body is white, except for the presence of some masking darkish stripes on the back. Gull feathers are waterproof. This helps the animal to keep afloat.
Character and way of life
Gulls - birds exclusively colonial. One colony can number up to several thousand adults and their offspring. Whether they are sedentary or migratory are unambiguously impossible to answer. Most fly away to warm regions for a time of cold weather, but some remain near the cities, if there is an opportunity to feed themselves on the streets. Unlike many birds that live at a height - gulls fly as beautifully as they move by land. These are monogamous animals concluding an alliance with their pair for many years.
Seagulls are daily life. They spend most of the day searching for food.. These are extremely voracious creatures, which in the production of food show considerable ingenuity. For example, in order to feast on fresh mollusk sealed in a dense shell, the seagull is not too lazy to rise to the height with a sink in its beak, to throw it on the stone afterwards. The shell is broken and, voila, eat filed.
Also, gulls are looking for food on the streets of the city, they are not afraid of people, and even beg for fish and bread from them. These birds easily adapt to any environment. From early in the morning they circle over the reservoirs, returning for the night to the previously chosen safe place only at night. Such a place should be inaccessible to predators and covered from the piercing wind.
How many seagulls live
On average, gulls live in the wild for 15 to 20 years.
About 60 species of birds belong to the Chaykovaya family. The appearance of immature birds differs greatly from their older brothers, therefore, we consider the specific features of adult individuals. Black-headed gull is one of the most common species. His head is decorated with a brown mark on his face with a contrasting white nape and body. It is an inhabitant of fresh waters of lakes and rivers, the bird is about 40 centimeters long, and weighs 250-350 grams.
A small gull is a size record holder. This is the smallest member of the family. Their weight rarely exceeds 100 grams, and the size is 30 centimeters. They have a completely black head, prefer to settle in the swamps, rivers and lakes. The Mediterranean gull is distinguished from others by its bright yellow legs, iris and beak. These are white-headed birds with greyish wings, around the eyes they have red circles. Mediterranean gull settles on the coast.
Relic gull is on the verge of extinction. In the warm season, black marks on the head and tips of the wings are seen on the completely white body of this bird. In the winter - the color becomes just white. She has bright red legs and a beak. The length of the bird is 45 centimeters. Black-headed Laughter is a rather large individual. The length of his body reaches 70 centimeters. The weight of the hero varies around 2 kilograms. They have gray wings, a white body, a black head and an orange, with a black mark on the tip, a beak. Near the eye above and below is a white spot.
Pigeon - fifty centimeter bird, with white head, gray wings and back. He has an elegant red beak and paws. In the tail and wings there are blotches of black feathers. The gull is striking in its beauty and aggressiveness at the same time. One and a half kilogram light bird has gray wings and a black tail. The paws are pink, the bill is yellow, curved at the end.
Quite a large type of gulls - Klusha. It weighs up to 800 grams, grows up to 55 centimeters in length. She has a white body, with the exception of gray wings. The bird has yellow legs and a beak, bent at the tip, red circles around the eyes. Laughter, she is a steppe gull, reaches the size of 65 centimeters. This is a fairly large representative. Despite its 1,300 kg, it looks elegant and proud. The beak and legs are yellow, the body is white, topped with gray wings and black feathers in the tail.
It is interesting! The polar gull is a large animal that lives in the arctic regions. More specifically - in the north of Greenland and Canada.
Sea gull - the largest of all. She has a white color, with the exception of dark gray wings. The bird has pale pink paws and a yellow beak. At the tip, it is curved and has a bright red spot. Black-tailed gull is close in size to a gray-eyed bird, 75 centimeters. She has white chest, abdomen, back and head. The tail of the black-tailed gull is decorated with a clear tar-black line. Especially beautiful is its beak, which has red and black markings on its tip.
Lilac breasted gull grows to 35 centimeters. She has an interesting feature: during the mating period, the head of the animal is painted in dark gray. After this time, it turns white again. The body is white, the wings are gray, there are bright black feathers in the tail. White gull lives in the Arctic. The white spot of her body is diluted with black paws and a yellow-green beak.
Habitat gulls choose areas close to water. They lodge everywhere where there is a sea. Do not disdain some species of fresh water and rivers. These noisy pranksters give a lot of inconvenience by stealing food, soiling everything around with their droppings and continuous screams. They can be found in ships, where they are loudly and aggressively begging for food. However, seagulls are real orderlies of the coast and waters.
Gulls can spend hours circling over water in search of food. When they see a fish, they fly into the water with an arrow, plunging and catching their prey with their tenacious beak. They can also circle over larger fish, trying to intercept their catch. Crabs, clams and jellyfish are the favorite food from the shore. Do not shrink from the hungry gull and found carrion. It is this particular feature that people like so much, along with collecting rubbish and rags from the beaches necessary to build nests.
Reproduction and offspring
“Think about” the creation of offspring gulls begin at 1-4 year of life. During the “bouquet and candy” period, the female takes the initiative. She, literally, defiantly begging for food from the male, which submissively brings it to her and feeds her from the mouth.
It will also be interesting:
Living in large colonies, gulls build nests at a distance of 0.5-10 meters from each other. There is a recess in the middle of the nest; walls and bottom are made of rags and small garbage. The female lays about, 3 eggs at a time.
Hatching involved both parents. Time it takes from three to four weeks. Both are also involved in the feeding process. And feed the offspring of gulls is not easy. Nestlings are very voracious and require food at least 5-6 times a day.
It is interesting! Already after 1.5-2 weeks of age, they can begin to go out of the nest for a walk. And after another 25-30 days can already fly.
Gulls collectively and fiercely protect their own territories. During the approach of the ill-wisher, they begin to be massively exploded in the sky, shouting loudly and pouring profusely on the droppings of the uninvited guest. Measure unpleasant, but effective.