The family unites animals of different characteristics. Most of them are medium-sized animals with a flexible and elongated body with a length of 31 to 67 centimeters and a long fluffy tail (20-69 cm); in some climbing members of the family it performs a grasping function. The body weight of animals varies from 0.8 to 22 kg.
In almost all species (with a few exceptions), the muzzle is pointed, short, and the ears are erect. The paws have a characteristic structure: tenacious and long fingers, stopping, less often with semi-contracting claws. In most species, the color varies from light gray to bright red-brown. On the face there are almost always marks, the tail pattern is ringed.
Types of Raccoons
The Raccoon family has 11–12 species, which are combined into 8 genera. It falls into two subfamilies: Asian and American animals. In the latter case, these are the raccoon species that inhabit Central and South America; one species has chosen North America.
Only two species belong to the Asian subfamily, which are limited to a narrow habitat in East Asia. Big and small panda - the only members of the family living in the Old World. The most common are the following types of raccoons:
- the barker,
Below we describe the most interesting, in our opinion, types of raccoons and provide you with their photos.
The ancestors of this animal inhabited the forests of America from deep antiquity. They still live in this area. Not bad poloskun feels in the forests of Russia, Belarus, on the islands of the East Indies, often it can be found in the forests of Azerbaijan.
The body of a representative of this species in length reaches sixty-five centimeters, while the fluffy tail accounts for at least twenty centimeters. The height of the animal at the withers is thirty five centimeters. The average weight is about six kilograms. The body of this raccoon dense, stocky, stubby legs. Color brownish gray. On the face is a “mask”: black spots with a white rim, a black stripe stretched from the forehead to the tip of the nose. There is a dark spot between the eyes, black rings gird the tail of the animal.
Poloskun walks on four legs, while the front are arranged in such a way that he can hold them objects and deftly wash. He eats the animal sitting on its hind legs, and keeps the food in front. Thanks to their unusually dexterous and long fingers, these animals easily find food even in rather muddy water.
This subspecies of raccoon poloskuna lives on the islands of Mary, located off the west coast of Nayarit (Mexico). The Tresmarias raccoon is larger than the poluskun: on average, the body length of adult animals is ninety centimeters (with the tail). Coat is short and rather faded. The belly is covered with brown fur, which has a thick light-colored undercoat.
The peculiarity of this species that distinguishes it from other subspecies is the angular skull. Already in 1996, this species was under threat of complete extinction: less than two hundred fifty adults remained in their natural environment. This was due to the fact that the Tresmarias raccoon carried out uncontrolled hunting by the islanders, while no measures were taken to protect the animals. Since the range of these animals is small, the population is unlikely to ever be large.
Like some island species of raccoons, this animal, according to researchers, is a subspecies of the poluskuna. Bahamas lives on the islands of the Caribbean. Outwardly, it is almost no different from poloskuna. Fluffy tail is decorated with 5-10 dark rings. Males are noticeably larger than females. The length of the body is up to 60 cm, the tail is up to 40.5 cm. The color can vary from light gray to almost black.
In captivity, the animal can live up to 20 years, in natural conditions, life expectancy is much less. The Bahamian raccoon prefers areas covered with dense bushes, near the reservoirs. It feeds on arthropods, including crabs and crayfish, will not give up on frogs and plant foods: nuts, acorns, berries. The behavior of representatives of this subspecies is little studied, however, researchers believe that they are more nocturnal. Build a lair, which is used for sleep and rest. Active throughout the year, do not fall into hibernation.
The Bahamian raccoon prefers solitude, of course, except for the mating season. Puberty in the female comes to a year, in males - to two years. Pregnancy lasts about ten weeks. After this period, 4 to 6 cubs are born.
This type of raccoon is called a dwarf and endemic species of Cozumel Island (Mexico). It is much smaller than its relatives, and it is easy to distinguish it from them by the black wide mask that extends to the very throat. In addition, the animal has a luxurious golden yellow tail, widening at the end, and a slightly rounded nose.
The upper part of the body is covered with brownish-gray wool with small patches of black hair, and the lower part and legs are covered with pale-brown fur. The gray-gray color of the upper part of the head contrasts sharply with the white hair of the chin and muzzle, as well as with the black mask around the eyes.
The tail is yellowish, with six dark brown or black rings. The length of an adult animal (with a tail) varies from 58 to 82 cm, tail - 26 cm, weight - from 3 to 4 kg. Cozumel raccoon today is on the verge of extinction. The population of these animals is only 250 individuals. It is associated with a limited range. These are endemics of Cozumel Island, whose area is 478 square meters. km
The raccoon racoon is a native of South and Central America. Typically, these animals live in a swampy wet area. Next to its habitat must be a reservoir - a river, a lake or even a stream. The raccoon raccoon is a fairly large representative of the family. Its weight reaches ten kilograms, and body length - meter. Males are larger than females.
The barker has coarse fur with short hairs. The upper body has a red-brown tint, and the lower part is gray. The front legs are pure white, the hind legs are brown with patches. The foot of the animal is wide, the fingers are mobile and very long, ending with sharp claws. This animal has an unusual gait, reminiscent of a bear.
The animal has a keen ear: it picks up even weak sounds at a great distance. The Raccoon Raccoon is an excellent swimmer and diver. It is difficult to call him a silence, because he makes many sounds - from a formidable growl to howling. In addition, he knows how to whistle and snap his teeth.
Today, raccoons often give birth as pets. If you also want to buy such an exotic pet, we recommend that you weigh the pros and cons. Keep a raccoon should be in a spacious aviary. He is easily tamed, but do not forget that this is a predator, albeit a small one. According to many owners, weaning to bite his hands is almost impossible. This is not because of its harmfulness - it is a kind of communication. But future owners should know about it, so as not to be disappointed in your pet.
Description and appearance
Raccoon-poloskun - small animal the size of a large cat or a not very large dog. Normal weight ranges from 5 to 10 kilograms, the length of an adult raccoon is 65-70 centimeters, and its fluffy tail is up to 30 centimeters. Males and females have only one difference from each other - the males are bigger. The remaining signs are absolutely the same.
The head is very wide, round ears always stand up. The muzzle to the nose is pointed, it resembles a theatrical mask (black nose, white hair around, eyes are circled in black circles, a brown stripe runs down from the forehead through the entire muzzle).
Long white wool forms a sideburns on both sides. Paws are short, but developed, long marigolds grow on them. The fur is grayish-brown, long and fluffy. Across the gray fluffy tail, nature has inflicted 6-8 black ringlets.
In the thirties of the 20th century, the animals were brought to the Soviet Union and settled on farms. After some time, some animals fled and settled in the woods. Then they spread across the country and began to live in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Azerbaijan, and Transcaucasia.
In the wild, it lives in mixed forests with a predominance of deciduous trees, the main condition is that there should be some water bodies nearby. It can be rivers, lakes, swamps, streams - if only there is water.
With the help of tenacious long fingers on both of their paws, the raccoon climbs trees easily and descends just as easily. It is in the hollows that they prefer to live. It depends on the number of hollow trees how many tricky animals live in the area.
Activity at a raccoon begins at dusk and lasts all night until the morning, and during the day he sleeps in his house. Not only those abandoned by the former owners of the hollow at an altitude of 20-35 meters, but also burrows serve as dwellings. The raccoon itself does not dig them - it is not rewarded with this skill, but settles in the free and deserted ones, where the former owners left. And even evicts the inhabitants, living in a vending shelter.
As soon as the sun sets, an animal with excellent hearing, sight and scent, goes to look for food. It is leisurely, so it does not go far from home - about a couple of kilometers.
In winter, activity decreases, most of the cold season of the year the animal spends in a shelter in a state of stupor. But sometimes you have to leave the house to eat a little.
Raccoons are rather indifferent to their relatives, just do not pay attention to them. In a single hollow, about a dozen small animals can settle in the winter.
Raccoons eat everything - and food of plant origin, and animals. In the warm season, different rodents like lemmings are found on the ground, and they catch beetles.
Climbing trees, destroy bird nests, eat eggs and chicks there. They can also catch a snake in the way. Often climb in chicken coops, causing discontent of local residents.
In water bodies, frogs, toads and crayfish are caught. The hunt for aquatic inhabitants is as follows:
- The animal, bending down to the water surface, lowers its paws into the water and carefully examines the bottom.
- After a brief search, he gropes his prey and immediately grabs it.
- Carefully rinse the prey in the water.
- If the prey is a cancer, then with a force it hits it against the nearby stones and again lowers it into the water. Thus, it is certified that the prey is dead.
As soon as autumn comes, the ration of the animal is replenished with berries, ripened nuts and acorns. If people live near the place of residence and there are gardens with gardens, then the animal also visits there, stealing something tasty.
In search of food, the beast even visits garbage, rummaging there in search of food.
Sexual maturity in male raccoons begins in the third year of life, in the weaker sex, a year earlier. The male begins to search for the bride at the end of winter - early spring (from February to March). He sniffs out the air and, smelling the smell of a female, hurries to her. After a short courtship, pairing occurs, and then the male leaves the female.
She walks pregnant about 60-65 days. All this time, the future mother is very aggressive towards others. Having given birth to 2-5 (in the northern regions, it can be up to 8) with babies weighing 70-75 grams, for three months the mother feeds them with milk.
Children are born helpless, sight and hearing are not developed. Eyes open only in 20-22 days.
After 2 months of life, children are completely similar to their parents - the fur coat grows and becomes thick, the mask on the face acquires clarity. Gradually, babies acquire their milk teeth, and they begin to eat more solid foods than mother's milk. Nevertheless, their mother still breastfeeds them for some time.
Educating the younger generation
Grown up little raccoons leave the house for the first time, reaching 3 months and always accompanied by their mother. She teaches to get food and other wisdom, helping to survive. Between themselves and their mother cubs communicate through shouts or whistles. Having matured, they become much quieter and communication takes place with the help of a low rumbling. And even then, adults rarely talk with each other, only when in need.
Raccoon children become independent by the age of six months. By this period, they are already trained in hunting, are able to find their own food and know how to defend themselves from enemies.
Once a year the raccoon begins to molt. This usually happens in February - old hair falls out and is replaced by new one. But it happens for a long time, the process is greatly extended. Only by September the old wool falls out completely, but until October the growth of the new one continues. Therefore, only three months a year, you can admire a beautiful fur coat - from November to February.
Advantages and disadvantages as a pet
As already mentioned, many give birth to this exotic beast at home. A little about the pros and cons of the raccoon-poloskuna as a pet.
- Unpretentiousness in food. The raccoon living in the house eats the same natural products as in natural conditions. Perfectly can eat dry food.
- The animals are endowed with intelligence and ingenuity. A raccoon living next to it doesn’t give owners a reason for boredom. He is able to copy the habits of the tenants and is amenable to training.
- Raccoons are curious creatures and do not mind to talk. True, sociability extends only to domestic ones, strangers do not delight the animal, but cause fear and a feeling of hostility. With the masters, he is ready to play and mess around always, causing fun and joy. And curiosity is limitless - an interesting thing you need not only to examine and smell, but also to taste. So owners have a lot of chances to find traces from the fangs of an inquisitive mask carrier on their favorite book or son's toy.
- These animals are clean. Raccoons are very clean creatures, completely odorless, and all the time watching their bodies.
- Nightlife. Since raccoon activity comes at night, the owners will have to get used to the noise and anxiety, disturbing sleep after a busy day.
- Poloskun. It should be remembered that this word is not just a prefix to the name of the animal, but a way of life. Therefore, any object caught in the clinging paws - appliances, telephone, clothing, jewelry - will definitely be in the water.
Having started the home of the raccoon poloskuna, we must leave the thought of acquiring cats, birds, white mice and other animals. Raccoon of other animals perceives as rivals or food, immediately entering into a fight with them. Yes, and jealous of the owners of other inhabitants, demanding that all attention be paid only to him and no one else.
Things to feed a domesticated raccoon
Poluskun's convenience is that he eats absolutely everything. Practically, it can be fed the same that the owners themselves eat. He will not give up meat and poultry, cottage cheese, sour cream and other dairy products, he will be happy to eat eggs, cereals and vegetables. Will delight in fruits and sweets. Sometimes you can give dry food, after consulting with experts.
Some interesting details and facts.
- The legs of the raccoon poloskuna look very much like human hands. Due to this structure, the raccoon quite cleverly climbs trees and is able to hold any objects.
- Poloskuny very fond of alcoholic beverages. These charming animals are familiar with the intoxicating effects of alcohol. Many stories are known about how they specifically made their way into someone's house in search of strong drinks. With their paws, they easily open the jar of beer adored by these thieves and can dry half a liter of the drink right there. Foamy drink acts so severely that the furry thief immediately falls asleep drunk sleep.
- Raccoons are distinguished by vindictiveness and great cunning. They know perfectly well what needs to be done to get revenge on the offender and how to outwit the offender. They tell stories when raccoons started to loosen ice with deception of wolves or hunting dogs, and the last ones, failing to realize the deception, fell into the water.
- Love sweets. Raccoons like sweets so much that any treat the beast with goodies for a while (while the animal eats) becomes loved and adored.
- They do not suffer from many infectious diseases, but can serve as carriers of these diseases.
- The hind paw of the animal unfolds 180 degrees.
- Raccoons living in the house, easily master the art of opening taps with water, instilling in the owners the fear of ever flooding the house.
- The female feeds the children every hour.
- The predatory animal of the raccoon family reaches the size of a small dog.
- It has a broad head and a sharp muzzle with a characteristic mask.
- The thick and warm fur of an animal has been valued for centuries.
- The fur of the animal is a mixture of several colors: black, gray and yellow, and after shedding it becomes a silvery shade.
- The raccoon is famous for its long striped tail.
- Охотиться ночью хищнику позволяет отличное зрение и великолепный слух.
- Обладая цепкими лапами, зверек легко может забраться на дерево. По земле он ходит не спеша, но почуяв опасность, может разогнаться до 30 км/ч.
В природных условиях
- Родом зверек из Центральной и Северной Америки. The charming animal immediately conquered the hearts of tourists, who carried the animal all over the world. Now the raccoon poloskuna can be found in most countries of Europe and Asia.
- The animal quickly adapts to the new habitat, but prefers the forest, next to which there must be a reservoir.
- A raccoon lodges in the hollows of trees, however, having found the mink dug by other animals, it will not refuse to live in it. Usually the animal secures a certain territory with a radius of 1.5 km, preventing its competitors from hunting.
On the territory of many Asian and European countries, the raccoon is literally called the Poloskin Bear and the Polar Bear. It’s almost impossible to confuse a raccoon with any other wild or pet animal.. The Latin name of Prosoon can be translated as “pre-dog” or “in front of the dog”, which is due to the characteristic appearance of the beast.
Character and way of life
The character of the raccoon, regardless of species, is extremely peaceful and friendly, very active and inquisitive. Such a resourceful animal has high intelligence, it is fully capable of learning how to solve simple tasks and perform fairly simple tricks. An absolutely non-aggressive animal is not cowardly, so it can protect itself by biting and scratching, as well as using a threatening growl. In some cases, the animal prefers to retreat or pretend to be dead, to avoid a fight.
Despite their friendliness, raccoons prefer loneliness, therefore they are united in groups only during the period of hibernation. The mammal most often maintains good relations with neighboring relatives, therefore the feeding areas of such animals may intersect. Tolerance has a positive effect on the population density of raccoons in many areas. Communicating with each other is expressed in rumbling, chirping and peculiar squealing.
It is interesting! The average duration of hibernation of a raccoon depends on the duration of the cold period, but the Canadian raccoons who are able to sleep for five months are in this state the longest.
The mammal prefers a twilight-nightlife, so during the daytime the animals sleep in their lair, and they only go out in search of food with twilight. However, if necessary, raccoons are quite capable of changing the established daily routine. For example, the diet and the way of feeding the raccoons living on the coast largely depend on the ebb and flow of the tides, and the raccoon raccoons inhabiting the northern latitudes first grow fat two or three times and then fall into hibernation that lasts strong cold.
How many raccoons live
The most common species today is traditionally the raccoon-poloskun, the average recorded life expectancy of which in natural conditions, as a rule, does not exceed five to six years. When kept in captivity, the mammal lives up to fifteen years, but the life span of the domestic raccoon is affected by a very large number of factors, including the features of the species created for the maintenance of the conditions, diet and adherence to disease prevention.
- Cozumel raccoon - endemic to a small Caribbean island off the coast of Quintana Roo. The natural habitats are mangrove and rain within the island forests, as well as beach areas and cultivated land.
- Guadalupe Raccoons - land animals that live mainly in the humid regions of Guadeloupe. Raccoons of this species prefer swampy areas, but can also live in dry forest areas near rivers or lakes.
- Aguara or raccoon - An animal originating from swamplands and jungles, settling in the territory of South and Central America, including Tobago and Trinidad. The nocturnal solitary beast prefers to stay close to streams, lakes and rivers.
- American or raccoon poloskun - a predator common in North America, from the Isthmus of Panama to the provinces in southern Canada, as well as in France and other European countries.
Adult raccoons have their home close to the water, choosing for this purpose a hollow in a tree, located at a height of 30 cm from ground level. Finding a raccoon house is not difficult - the bark on the trunk of a tree can be badly scratched, with a sufficient amount of wool. In addition to the main habitat, raccoons prepare for themselves some more safe havens, but for sleep most often they use the main hollow.
In the absence of a suitable hollow, the mammal is quite capable of settling in crevices between stones or fallen tree trunks, and even inside the brushwood. Sometimes an animal finds a hole suitable in size and abandoned by other animals, due to the inability of raccoons to dig for themselves a dwelling on their own. Raccoons are extremely easy and quick to adapt; therefore, quite often predators settle not too far from populated areas, near fruit gardens and park areas. Favorite territory is rarely left by animals, but if necessary, a raccoon can move about half a kilometer from it.
Raccoon's favorite biotopes are represented by old mixed forest areas with swamps and ponds.. In this area there is a large number of hollow trees, which allows the raccoon to relax in the daytime. The mammal has a well-developed night vision, which helps the animal to navigate in space with the onset of darkness and to hunt. In addition, raccoons have sensitive vibrissae growing on almost the entire surface of the body, including the head, chest and abdomen, the inner surface of the legs, and the skin areas next to the claws.
Raccoon belongs to the category of omnivorous animals, but its main ration is strongly dependent on the characteristics of time and terrain. The only member of the family, hibernating, needs a significant amount of very nutritious fodder in the spring period. After hibernation, around February or March, sexually mature raccoons begin active breeding, so they need high-quality protein food, represented exclusively by animal feed.
It is interesting! Anthropogenic factors that threaten the life and abundance of many animals could not cause significant harm to the raccoons, so these animals easily adapted to life near people and often get food in landfills or in garbage cans.
Raccoons are able to catch large insects, as well as hunt for frogs and not too large rodents. The ability to deftly climb trees allows the animal to devour bird nests. Sometimes they feed on snakes, lizards and various aquatic animals, which can be represented by crabs, crayfish and fish. With the onset of the autumn period, raccoons switch to vegetable rations in the form of berries and nuts, acorns and fruits of various cultivated plants. For some areas, raccoons have become a real disaster, due to frequent raids on fruit, agricultural and melon plantations.
Raccoons belong to the category of very resilient wild animals, almost immune to many common infectious and invasive diseases. Among other things, such a mammal is able to aggressively defend itself against most predators in natural conditions.. However, it is necessary to observe utmost caution, since the raccoon itself can be a carrier of some very serious infectious diseases.
It is interesting! In some countries, the so-called sport hunting for raccoons is very popular, during which about two or three million individuals are shot for twelve months.
Under natural conditions, many large enough predators can attack raccoons, including coyotes, wolves, red lynx, ilku, alligators and even an owl. Snail cubs are often hunted on not strong young raccoons. On the territory of Ciscaucasia, the total number of mammals is fairly well regulated by an ordinary jackal, which, along with a raccoon, is one of the invasive species.
Population and species status
In America, raccoons belong to commercial species, and in the northern parts of the country, under optimal conditions, their total density is three hundred individuals per thousand hectares, which provokes the destruction of fields, orchards and vineyards, melons and chicken coops, and farms. Such a beast is very successfully bred in captivity, but at the same time, animals that have the attribute of a monosony with insufficiently good awn development are necessarily rejected.
Just over twenty years ago, the Bahamas Raccoon was classified by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as a subspecies under threat, due to the low total number of adults. Currently, no effective measures are taken to preserve this subspecies.
- The future owners of a raccoon need to familiarize themselves with its habits. By nature, the animal is a wild animal, and the owners will have to put up with many traits of the animal.
- Willful and stubborn animals do not sit still. Curiosity is in their blood. Possessing incredible dexterity, the raccoon ‒ poloskun puts his curious nose into any crevice.
- Do not tolerate harsh noise and movement. Sensing a real threat to life, the animal skillfully pretend to be dead, which may frighten its owners.
- Raccoon is a night animal. Resting in the afternoon, with the sunset, he will go in search of food and adventure. The future owners of the pet should take this into account, and not to be surprised at the noise at night - the raccoon went to study the territory.
- Cheekiness - one of the main features of the nature of the animal. A naughty pet will blink in surprise, pretending not to understand why he is being scolded. God forbid to offend a raccoon! He will definitely take revenge. To do this, the animal has everything: claws, teeth and a great memory.
- Different raccoons love of purity. An unpleasant odor from the animal will not. It is easy to make the animal happy, you need to leave him a bowl of water. You can not use shampoos and bathing products, thus washing off the greasy skin that is necessary for your skin and wool.
How to feed a raccoon - poloskuna
- Finding something to feed the animal will not be difficult.
- Raccoon is omnivorous. Despite the fact that he is a predator, his food should be varied.
- In the pet menu can be fish, meat, seafood, nuts, fruit, eggs.
- To cope with the lack of vitamins and minerals in the body of the animal will help a special cat or dog food.
- Offering a variety of dishes, you can find out the preferences of a raccoon in food.
- The animal loves fruit and is ready at any time to pull off something tasty, left unattended.
- He eats animal 3-4 times a day.
- Despite the omnivorous nature of the raccoon - flour, salty, spicy, smoked and sweet (honey does not count) under the strictest prohibition.
Where to contain the animal
- First you need to determine where the animal will live. From this depend on the nuances of raising a pet.
- In a private house you can put an open-air cage, providing for windows with bars and tightly closing doors.
- The habitat of the raccoon should be spacious, protected from direct sunlight.
- It is not bad to make a similarity of a tree with a hollow, so the animal will feel comfortable.
- There should be no foreign objects inside the enclosure.
- Below ‒3 ° C, the temperature in the animal's home should not fall even in winter.
- If the apartment is spacious enough for a pet, they make an aviary in the house.
- It resembles a closet where the front wall is made of mesh. And the side and rear walls sheathe moisture-resistant plywood. Fill the enclosure with sawdust.
- In the pet house set tray, a bowl for food and water, and toys. Get out of the raccoon will have daily.
- In no case can not put the animal in a small cage. The raccoon is a freedom-loving creature, making him a prisoner, there is every chance of getting an embittered predator instead of a tender pet.
- To educate raccoon ‒ poluskuna can and should be. But without physical strength. Otherwise, in the face of the animal, the owner risks finding a sworn enemy.
- For a raccoon, physical punishment will be a call to attack.
- However, from the first day it is necessary to show who is in charge in the house, otherwise the pet will become the commander.
- Especially love to take power in their paws females (no wonder).
- Education is based on the behavior of the animal. Exemplary behavior is encouraged by delicacy and affection. The clearer this strategy is, the more effective it is.
- Other methods either do not give a result or do not have the desired effect.
So, in the house appeared baby raccoon. You should not hope that he will have a cute and angelic character, like a character from a Soviet cartoon. The first six months is a test of strength not only of the property, but also of the owner’s nerves. The easiest is for babies under 4 x months of age. If the pet will live in an apartment without an open-air cage, he will need constant care. Especially you need to make sure that the curious baby does not swallow something inedible.
- Walking is a favorite activity of many pets, and the raccoon ‒ poloskun is no exception. Fresh air affects the animal pacifying.
- He will become more calm and obedient.
- Starting to teach walks need to gradually.
- At a young age, a pet is better to walk on your hands, increasing each time you stay on the street.
- An adult raccoon for a walk will need a leash and a muzzle, as he can and likes to bite.
- For a wild animal, this is a way to communicate. Weaning once and for all the habit does not work. Two options come to mind. Either wear gloves when playing with an animal, or try to tame the animal a little.
- To do this, you need to take a plastic bottle and hit it well near the pet, accompanying the actions with the command “no”. Surround and loud sound will distract the raccoon.
- As in the diet, in the care of the animal unpretentious.
- Bathe the raccoon as needed, 2‒3 times a year without special tools.
- Having got a pet, it must be shown to the veterinarian and vaccinated.
- Raccoon has good health. At home, he can live 12‒16 years.
- Health care is reduced to the destruction of fleas and ticks, preventing the occurrence of worms and daily cleaning in the aviary.
- Clean water in a bowl should be required.
- In the summer, you should try to protect the animal from the bright sun, it can earn heat stroke. But without the sun's rays, too, can not do, otherwise the animal will get rickets. The best option - walking in the shade of trees.
What to expect from a raccoon at home
- Raccoon is sociable and loves the game. Especially delighted with its rattles. But the unleashed pet is completely out of control, ready to start fighting and biting at any moment.
- Bans on the animal do not act, possessing an obstinate character, the raccoon will do everything he has planned.
- One more instinct - to mark the territory, will have to come to terms.
- The animal is a real Othello when it comes to other pets. So that no one is hurt, it is better not to start anyone except a raccoon.
- With indoor plants, an animal will enjoy it with pleasure.
- More recently, a sweet and cute baby suddenly shows aggression? Probably a transitional age.
- Females mature by the year, and males at the beginning of the second year of life. It is the first two years - the most difficult time for the hosts. You must be vigilant, and feeling the change in the mood of the animal, to protect themselves from possible bites.
Where to buy a raccoon
- Animals sell as dealers, and nurseries. The price for animals varies, ranging from 15 to 30 thousand rubles.
- The little animal will get used to people more quickly, but it’s better not to be separated from the mother until the month and a half, he may die without mother's milk.
Animal lovers appreciated the cheerful disposition and cheerfulness of the animal. Those who like the animal, but are afraid of the wild nature of a raccoon, should look at the raccoon dog. Possessing a more appeasable character, outwardly similar to a wild animal, the pet will become a true friend.