Oatmeal is a bird, the description of which makes it easy to determine the sex of an individual in the spring. The male oatmeal on the head, chest and abdomen has yellow feathers with a brown stripe. At the same time, the back and areas on both sides of the chest are greyish brown with black longitudinal inclusions. The tail is dark with white stripes on the sides. The females are much darker, their feathers are of a brownish-yellow shade, and the coattail is chestnut-brown. Young birds, regardless of their gender, are more like females.
In the autumn, after molting, yellow feathers almost completely disappear, being replaced by a new, darker plumage. Subtle inclusions remain in insignificant amounts on the throat and abdomen, which makes it very difficult to distinguish the male from the female. By spring, brown feathers wear out so much that their ends are erased, and rich yellow tones again appear on the surface.
Oatmeal is a bird, the photo of which allows us to conclude that the proportions with which nature has endowed it, even without knowing the scientific features of the physiology of this species. The body of the oatmeal does not exceed 17 cm in length. The beak of conical shape looks very harmonious on a small head, and a rather long tail effectively highlights males sitting on a tree.
Despite the fact that the most common bird is oatmeal, the world has a very large number of varieties of this bird. The most famous among them are:
- Oatmeal crumb.
- Oatmeal Remez.
- The polar.
They are found almost everywhere in the warm southern regions, although for the most part they are quite rare birds, which, despite their bright color, can be difficult to notice.
Preference in housing
As a shelter bird oatmeal prefers an open landscape: meadows, forest edges and felling. It can often be in close proximity to roads, giving preference to bushes and trees standing in open areas. So the bird can detect in advance the approach of the enemy and fly away.
The bunting is a bird, the singing of which can often be heard in close proximity to the favorite nesting sites. The song is rather resonant, played by a changeable timbre, while the number of sounds for males of oatmeal can be different and range from 5 to 12 syllables, the last of which sounds much lower and longer.
Most often, oatmeal can be found in the eastern regions of the forest and forest-steppe zones of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and the Western Caucasus. The bird leads a nomadic life, making for the winter flight to the fields located in a warmer southern area.
The oatmeal bird tries to place its nests in the young coniferous shoots or on the forest edges, like all individuals of this species, avoiding the enemies, settles in the forest. Having decided to have offspring, the bird chooses a suitable recess in the grass stand among the bushes, where it begins to build a nest, on which it does not spend much time. As a building material, mainly dry stalks and leaves of cereals are used, to which a small amount of moss and lichen are added to ensure greater strength.
The oatmeal is a bird, the photo of which is given in this article, prefers to add to the design of the nest large, ground stalks of herbaceous plants, the ends of which remain not woven at the edges, carefully masking the dwelling from prying eyes. In this case, the bird pays the most attention to the bottom of the nest, carefully lining it with small roots and horsehair. In the event that the nest arrangement occurs during the rainy period, the oatmeal tries to maximize the amount of hair in the nest so that the chicks feel much more comfortable.
Since the bird oatmeal makes a nest like a small bowl, its diameter does not exceed 130 mm with a height of 80 mm. At the same time the depth of the tray of 50 mm provides the chicks with a proper degree of protection, preventing them from falling out of the nest.
Standard laying does not exceed 6 eggs of a very characteristic shape and color, which can vary from pale pink to purple. The blunt end in any case will be decorated with streaks of rusty or brown shades and dark patches. The smallest egg in the clutch does not exceed 15 mm, and the largest - 23 mm, which allows initially to judge the size of future chicks.
Bunting has time to make a few clutches over the summer. The first nesting begins at the end of April and ends at the beginning of May. After about 12-14 days of chickens, chicks already appear from the eggs, which by the end of the month are already flying out of the nest. At the same time, the second clutch is at the end of June - the beginning of July and proceeds along the same principle.
The female is mostly engaged in brooding, while the male is responsible for feeding, but if she flies away, the male replaces her for a short time. There are cases when the female is scared from the clutch, after which he and the male make every effort to distract the person from the nest. In the event that the chicks have already hatched, with such an alarm, they jump out of the nest and hide in the nearest grass, until the threat is over.
If the departure was normal and the chicks left the nest, fully matured, the parents will feed them for a few more weeks until they finally get stronger, and then proceed to the second conclusion.
Oatmeal is a bird that prefers to eat plant food. Most of the year, starting from the second half of the summer and until the end of winter, she gathers the grains of various plants in the grass, but if she has already hatched chicks, she needs to harvest much larger amounts of food. During this period, the oatmeal willingly enough small insects that make up the main ration for the chicks.
After the final completion of the nesting period, birds gather in small flocks and, having chosen for themselves a suitable field of buckwheat or millet, fly on it to feed. With the onset of autumn, the flock flies farther south, thus saving itself from the cold.
The oatmeal bird that has flown away to wintering will, like the sparrows, stay in close proximity to human habitation, trying to find undigested oatmeal grains in the manure of large hoofed animals.
General characteristics of oatmeal
Oatmeal belongs to the passerine order and the oatmeal family. In its dimensions, it resembles a sparrow. The length of the body of an adult individual reaches 17 cm, and its mass does not exceed 30 grams. On the head, neck and abdomen of the bird there is a bright yellow plumage. The area of the goiter and chest is variegated with gray patches. Nadhvoste and loins of oatmeal are colored brown. Tail relative to the body is long.
Differences between the sexes are expressed only in the fact that the brightness of the male plumage is slightly greater. As for the young, the new generation is similar in color to the females. The period of molting in birds begins in the autumn. In the autumn months, there are no differences between females and males. After the transformation, feathers become more saturated color.
Common oatmeal, like most of its other species, belongs to sedentary birds. Winter members of the family spend their time in the Mediterranean countries and warm regions of Western Europe. The packs return home in March and April. Gathering in groups, oatmeal is often combined with their relatives finches, sparrows and other species of small birds. Moving in groups, they earn their own food and seek reliable shelter.
Oatmeal chooses open spaces as habitats: places for cutting down trees, steppes, fields, and forest edges. Birds confide to a person, therefore they often stop in urban and rural areas. Sedentary oatmeal species overwinter in fields and vegetable gardens, finding food in the form of crop crop residues.
The place for the construction of the future dwelling is chosen by male buntings. For this, forest edges are suitable with an abundance of dense bushes and tree branches. A small bird escapes densely growing forests, since many predatory mammals and birds live there.
Bunting their nests build long and hard. As the material used twigs, thin branches, blade of grass, moss, feathers and horsehair. Birds skillfully camouflage the dwelling, weaving into the design the crushed stalks of all kinds of plants.
The ends of the stems in the nest are not woven. This creates the effect of visual fusion with the surrounding nature. Horsehair and moss fit in the bottom. It provides chicks warmth and comfort even in the rainy period.
Reproduction and offspring in buntings
Life expectancy of oatmeal compared with other birds, is very short. In the three years allotted to the bird, she tries to leave behind healthy and numerous offspring.
For one season, oatmeal lays eggs twice. This process is carried out in the middle of spring, and then in the first summer month. One clutch includes from 2 to 6 dense round eggs. Their color varies from light pink to gray-purple with mottled patches.
On the nest of the female sit only after the last egg is laid. The incubation period lasts two weeks. All this time, the partner is engaged in the extraction of food and protection.
Nestlings are born covered with a dense layer of fluff with pink-red beaks. Both parents are engaged in feeding the offspring. After some time, the partner leaves the process to start building a new nest for the second laying. Further feeding of the babies is fully assumed by the male.
Young, mature chicks leave the nest within a couple of weeks after birth.
Eating buntings in the wild
The basis of the diet of poultry food of plant origin: various seeds of plants, as well as herbs. Oatmeal feeds on grains and seeds of peas, yarrow, bluegrass, nettle and fescue. In the mating season, birds need a lot of strength, so they include squirrels in their menu, hunting for insects such as flies, woodlice, cockroaches, earwigs, grasshoppers.
As for the chicks, mixed feeds are used for feeding. For harmonious growth and rapid development, young animals require protein and plant foods at the same time. Adult birds feed offspring with insects, which they chop with their beak, as well as with small flax and millet seeds.
Keeping poultry at home
For goodwill, light character, cheerful disposition and the ability to melodic singing, oatmeal is now being sought to domesticate. It is a wild bird, which, however, is relatively easy to get used to human hands. Catching feathers is better in the spring, when birds are puzzled by the search for a partner. At such times, they are especially vociferous and inattentive.
After catching the bird, it is deposited in a separate cage, which is covered with dark natural fabric. The minimum height of the dwelling is 60 cm. The bottom of the cage is laid out with sawdust or sand. Under the cloth oatmeal is in the first two weeks. In the habituation period, it is impossible to change the location of the cell. Otherwise, the pet will stop singing until the new spring.
As for the nutrition of oatmeal in captivity, you need to feed your pet a varied and balanced food. Let the menu include flour worms, cereal mixtures, seeds, including germinated, mineral feed and clean water. All these products are in abundance sold in zoological shops.
In the cage of oatmeal, you must put a crossbar and an extra bowl of bathing water. Keeping a bird cage is recommended in a well-ventilated area.
If you have learned something useful and new from our article, leave your comments under it and do not forget to share with your friends on social networks.
Bird bunting: species, description, video, male and female, photo
The genus of oatmeal belongs to the order of passerine. In size, these small songbirds resemble a sparrow, but their tail is longer and their beak is large and short.
Body weight of oatmeal is about 30 g, length - from 15 to 20 cm. Oatmeal is distinguished not only by melodic singing, but also by an attractive unusual color of males. Their head, breast, throat, and tummy are painted bright yellow with olive-brown patches. Females look more modest.
Nutrition Features of Buntings
The oatmeal belongs to the granivorous birds and readily absorb vegetable food such as grass seeds (bluegrass, nettle, sorrel, clover, forget-me-not, dandelion, cornflower, yarrow, plantain) and grains of cereals (oats, barley).
During the mating period, oatmeal can also be eaten by grasshoppers, spiders, beetles, and caterpillars. And parents bring to their chicks semi-digested food in the goiter.
The spread of oatmeal in nature
Buntings inhabit areas with a temperate climate, both in Europe and in Asia. Also, the bird was brought by a man to New Zealand, and it spread beautifully there.
For the life of oatmeal choose open spaces with sparse vegetation from trees and shrubs, for example, meadows, forest edges, forest parks, forest belts, glades. In the winter cold willingly moves closer to people's housing.
View in size resembles a sparrow, but with an elongated tail. The bird's body length is up to 20 cm, wingspan is about 30 cm, weight is 25-35 g. The male is a real handsome man with a rich golden-yellow plumage on the head, breast and abdomen.
On his neck, cheeks and forehead, he has a pattern of olive-gray transverse stripes. The whole body is also decorated with mottled gray to reddish hues. Wings - dark brown. The beak is short and large. The color of the female is lighter, with a green tint.
The young are more like females.
The species is common in Eastern Europe and Asia. The throat, belly and breast of this small bird is yellow. Wings, tail and back are variegated, darker in males than in females. In summer, the male head plumage becomes black.
Red billed oatmeal
Breeds in Greece, Turkey and Cyprus. For the winter flies to Africa. The length of the bird’s body is 16 cm, its weight is 20 g. It looks like a garden oatmeal, but the plumage on its head is gray-blue. The throat and breast are brown and the beak is pinkish red. Singing is made up of du du duis sounds
View larger than other buntings. Length - 18-20 cm, wingspan up to 32 cm, weight - 40-56 g. The back is brownish-gray, the tummy is white. The whole body is decorated with dark mottled. Legs and large beak - brown. The young growth is painted in brown tones. Prosyanka live in Eurasia and North Africa.
Very similar to ordinary oatmeal. The body is up to 17 cm long, its wingspan is 22 cm. The plumage color is chestnut with dark speckles. Bottom - lighter than the back. The sides of the head of a male are yellow, with a black mask on the eyes. The species lives in the west and south of Europe, on the islands of the Mediterranean, in north Africa.
The length of the bird’s body is up to 15 cm, its mass is about 20 g. This species is easily distinguished from the relatives due to its variegated color. The back of the males is brown with black stripes. The breast and sides are brownish red. The head is charcoal-black with a tuft, white eyebrows and a white breast. The plumage on the head of females is brown.
Male and female bunting: the main differences
Sexual dimorphism is pronounced in buntings during the mating season. The male dresses in his most luxurious outfit: golden yellow plumage of the head, breasts and tummy, chestnut back and wings, olive-gray patterns of stripes all over the body. The female, by contrast, is painted in faded greenish-yellow shades.
In the fall, the males molt, and the bright yellow plumage comes to replace the brown one with sparse yellow patches. That is why during this period it is much more difficult to distinguish between female and male oatmeal.
oatmeal at home
Buntings are always kept one by one in spacious cages at least 60 cm long. For the first two weeks of life in captivity, the cage with oatmeal is not moved and covered with a thick cloth so that the bird gets used and divides.
After this period, the cage should be left in well-lit places and often carried out into the air, so that the oatmeal does not have a lack of sunlight. Otherwise, its beautiful plumage will begin to fade and fade.
Daily bathing and fresh water for drinking are also necessary for this little bird.
In captivity, oatmeal can pair and nest. In one clutch, females have from 4 to 6 eggs. She incubates them for two weeks. Nestlings feed on insects.
The basis of the oatmeal diet is millet, canary, oatmeal, canola, grass seed, except those that contain fatty oils (for example, sunflower). Minerals, greens, pieces of fruits and vegetables are also added to daily meals.
They love to eat oatmeal and animal food, meal worms, ant eggs, maggots, insects. Such supplements are especially important during the period of molting and active singing. At this time, it should be half the diet.
Interesting facts about the bird
- Всего за один час самец овсянки может исполнить 300 различных мелодий.
- Овсянки выносливы и неприхотливы для содержания в неволе, а в природе помогают человеку, уничтожая насекомых-вредителей и семена сорных растений.
- Видовое наименование птицы «Citrinella» было дано ей еще Карлом Линнеем и переводится с латыни как «лимон».
Очень активно, с апреля по конец июля, поют самцы овсянки. For their concerts, they choose the tops of bushes or trees, and they begin to make trills from early morning. The oatmeal song usually consists of syllables that resemble the sounds of "zin-zin-zii-tsik". These syllables are repeated, now rising, now falling, and ending with a melodious drawl "chzhii" and other similar sounds.
Bird oatmeal ordinary: what eats, maintenance and care
Porridge is a small bird of the oatmeal family. You can meet her in Australia, New Zealand, Asia and European countries. The European population is decreasing every year, so over the past forty years the number of individuals decreased by 50%. Today the bird has almost completely disappeared in England and Ireland, but in Asia it is common everywhere.
Oatmeal - birds of the order of passerines. The bird is represented by 29 species. The following types of oatmeal are common in Russia:
- White Cap and others.
Description of garden buntings
This bird, belonging to the order of passerine, is widespread in Eurasia.. It is very similar to ordinary oatmeal, but it has a less bright coloring of plumage. In Europe, it is also known as Ortalan, which comes from its Latin name, Emberiza hortulana.
Character and way of life
Garden porridge is one of those birds that fly in the fall for wintering in warmer latitudes. In this case, the time when they begin to migrate, as a rule, falls in the middle of autumn. In the spring, birds leave wintering grounds in Africa and South Asia and return to their native places in order to give birth to a new generation of garden buntings.
It is interesting! Garden oatmeal is preferred to migrate to the south in large flocks, while returning from wandering, as a rule, in small groups.
These birds are diurnal, and in the summer they are most active in the morning and in the evening, when the heat subsides a little or is not yet ready to begin. Like all passerines, garden oatmeal loves to swim in puddles, shallow streams and on the coastal shallow waters of rivers, and after swimming they sit on the shore and start to clean their plumage. The voice of these birds is somewhat reminiscent of a sparrow tweet, but it also contains trills, which ornithologists call "oatmeal." As a rule, garden buntings sing, sitting on the upper branches of trees or shrubs, from where they can observe the situation and where they can be clearly seen.
Unlike sparrows, buntings cannot be called cheeky birds, but at the same time they are not at all afraid of people: they can safely go about their business in the presence of man. And, meanwhile, it would be worthwhile for people to be afraid of garden oatmeal, especially of those who live in France: this would help many of them avoid the fate of being caught and, at best, be in a cage in a living corner, and at worst does become an exquisite dish in an expensive restaurant.
However, these birds remarkably take root in captivity, which is why many wildlife lovers keep them at home.. Garden buntings living in a cage or an open-air cage willingly allow their owners to take them in their hands, and if they release these birds from the cage, they don’t try to fly away, and, most of the time, having made several small circles around the room, they themselves return to the cage .
The males and females of garden buntings do not differ much in size, and the structure of their bodies is similar, except for the fact that the female may be a little more elegant. However, sexual dimorphism in these birds is clearly visible due to the difference in the color of the plumage: in males it is brighter and more contrast than in females. The main differences are that the male's head is colored grayish, the back and tail are brown-brown, with the neck, goiter, chest and abdomen yellowish, often with an orange tint, shades.
The color of the female is dominated by greenish-olive tones, and her chest and abdomen are whitish with a greenish-olive tinge. In addition, the feathers of the female do not have such a pronounced light edging, as in the male. But the female on the chest has a darkish contrast spot, which is almost invisible in the male.
Important! The males of the garden oatmeal are painted in shades of a warm brownish gamut, whereas females are easily recognized by their coldish greenish-olive tone prevailing in the color of their plumage.
Garden porridge is widely distributed throughout Europe and Western Asia. Unlike many songbirds, who prefer moderate latitudes, they can be found even in the Arctic. To the south, their range in Europe extends all the way to the Mediterranean, although from the islands they inhabit only Cyprus. These birds settle in Asia - from Syria and Palestine to western Mongolia. For wintering, garden oatmeal flies to South Asia and Africa, where they can be found from the Persian Gulf to North Africa itself.
It is interesting! Depending on the part of their range, garden oatmeal can live in a variety of places, and, often, in places where they cannot be found in other regions.
So, in France, these birds settle near vineyards, but nowhere else in other countries are they found there. Basically, oatmeal inhabit light forests and open spaces. In dense forests, they can be seen in glades, edges or clearings, covered with shrubs. Often they settle in gardens, either cultural or already abandoned, as well as along river banks. There are these birds in the low mountains, on the slopes, however, far in the highlands, they do not climb.
The diet of the garden oatmeal
Adult bunting mainly feed on plant food, but they can also eat small invertebrates, such as springtails, spiders, insects, and woodlice, when feeding offspring. At this time, caterpillars of various pests, such as the forest peppered moth, become their favorite food. As can be understood from the name of the bird, its favorite food is oat kernels, but garden oatmeal will not give up barley, as well as seeds of other herbaceous plants: bluegrass, nettle, bird mountaineer, clover, dandelion, plantain, forget-me-not, sorrel, ovipress, yskolki chaff.
It is interesting! Chicks garden oatmeal prefers to feed feed, consisting of both plant and animal food. At the same time, at first parents feed them with semi-digested food, which they bring in the goiter, and then with whole insects.
Due to the fact that the garden oatmeal arranges nests on the ground, often the eggs laid by the female of this bird, small chicks, and sometimes adults, fall prey to predators. Of the birds for garden buntings, falcons and owls are particularly dangerous: the former hunt them during the day and the latter at night. Of the mammals, the natural enemies of these birds are predatory animals, such as foxes, weasels and badgers.
Important! Garden buntings settling near human dwellings, for example, in suburban areas or near summer cottages, often become victims of domestic cats and dogs. Also the danger for them in cultivated landscapes can be gray crows, magpies and jays, who also like to settle near a human dwelling.
Population and species status
In the world, the total number of garden buntings is not less than 22 million, and some ornithologists believe that the number of these birds is not less than 95 million individuals. The exact number of such small birds with such a wide habitat is impossible to calculate. Nevertheless, it is quite possible to argue that as a species, the extinction of garden oatmeal is not exactly threatened, as evidenced by their environmental international status: Causes the least concern.
Important! Despite the fact that garden oatmeal is a numerous and quite prosperous species, in some European countries and, first of all, in France, these birds are considered rare, if not endangered.
This is due to the fact that these birds were simply eaten in those countries where the garden oatmeal, as well as their closest relatives, became rare. Moreover, not predatory animals, but people who decided that oatmeal can become an exquisite dish, for the preparation of which even in Ancient Rome a special technology was developed for fattening and preparing bird carcasses for their frying or roasting.
The cost of such a dish is great, but this does not stop gourmets, because of which the number of garden buntings in the same France for some ten years has decreased by a third. And this happens despite the fact that hunting for the so-called “Ortholans,” as these birds are called in Europe, was officially banned in 1999. It is not known exactly how many garden buntings have fallen victim to poachers, but scientists assume that at least 50,000 individuals die this way in a year.
And if it only concerned the populations of these birds in France, it would be half the trouble, but garden buntings that nest in other countries are dying, mainly in the Baltic States and Finland and migrating through the territory of France to the south in the fall. In 2007, animal protection organizations achieved that the European Union adopted a special directive concerning the protection of buntings from their uncontrolled extermination by people.
According to this directive, in the EU countries it is prohibited:
- Kill or catch garden oatmeal for the purpose of subsequent fattening and killing.
- Intentionally destroy or damage their nests or eggs that are in the nest.
- Collect the eggs of these birds for collectibles.
- Intentionally disturbing buntings, especially when they are busy incubating eggs or raising chicks, as this may lead to the abandonment of the nest by older individuals.
- Buy, sell or keep alive or dead birds, as well as their stuffed animals or body parts that are easy to identify.
In addition, people in these countries should report to the relevant organizations about all the cases of violation of these points that they have noticed. Garden porridge can not be called rare, and yet the immoderate hunting for it in European countries has a strong impact on the number of these birds. In some French provinces, for example, it has almost disappeared, in others its numbers have greatly decreased. Fortunately, at least in Russia, the garden oatmeal can feel, if not completely, then in relative safety: after all, apart from natural predators, nothing threatens these birds here.
The spread of oatmeal ordinary
Oatmeal - early birds, they are the very first to come back from warm countries. The first fly males who are not afraid of frost. They give debut concerts, when the snow has not yet melted. So, they all show that the territory is already occupied and the females will soon arrive.
Birds are distributed throughout the vast territory of Europe, in Iran and western Siberia. Prefers to nest in the south of the Iberian Peninsula, along the coast of France and the shores of the Balkan Peninsula, in the south of Italy. In the north it can fly to the Scandinavian countries and the Kola Peninsula, in Russia to the valleys of the Yenisei and Ob rivers.
The long nesting border passes through southern Moldova, Ukraine and goes around the northern part of the Taganrog Bay, then stretches to the lower reaches of the Ilovli River. Separate nesting area located in the Caucasus and Transcaucasia, which extends to the Iranian mountains.
Common porridge was deliberately relocated from England (1862) to New Zealand. Due to the abundance of feed in the winter and a small number of predators, here the oatmeal began to actively reproduce.
If the number of individuals in Europe has decreased over the past few years, in New Zealand, on the contrary, the population has increased.
According to the latest estimates of scientists, the nesting density of birds on the islands is 3 times greater than in England.
In the eastern territories of nesting, the bird sometimes interbreed with white-capped oatmeal, thereby forming hybrid populations.
Habitat habitats are different forests and forest-steppe, where they are mainly distributed in dry areas with rare tree vegetation.
In the forest, he prefers to settle on edges, clearings with young vegetation, and also along the line of railways, under power lines, in floodplains of rivers and lakes, on the outskirts of various swamps and fields.
Often, oatmeal settles in forest landings.
People are not afraid and do not avoid, if conditions are favorable for life, then settles in the city. During the nesting period, it stops in quiet and inaccessible places, for example, in ravines, embankments, ditches. In winter, oatmeal can be found on the outskirts of populated areas, in fields and vegetable gardens. At the time of horse traction, in the winter she fed on oats in yards and around stables.
The bird is able to climb the mountains to the subalpine belt. There she prefers to be among the bushes.
common house oatmeal
The best time to catch birds is spring. At this time, the oatmeal begins to sing melodiously, so it is easy to choose the most vocal singer for your house. You can catch a bird on a stool pigeon or for feed.
The first few days after catching, the bird is kept in a cage, which is covered with thick cloth. During this period, she sings, so abrupt change of residence can harm. If you do not comply with this condition, ordinary oatmeal will shut up and will sing no earlier than next spring. The cage must be spacious, otherwise the bird will sing quietly or completely cease.
You can keep several birds, but each individual must have its own separate cage. The length of the dwelling is not less than 60 cm. The bottom of the cage is covered with washed or sifted sand. After some time, the sand is replaced by the usual paper bedding.
Lighting in the house oatmeal should be good. Therefore, during the day it is recommended to put the cell in a sunny place. The lack of bright light leads to fading of feathers, the color of the bird becomes faded, grayish.
Oatmeal need open access to clean water and daily swimming. So, in a cage there should be a drinking bowl and a wide, small tank with clean water.
The best treat for oatmeal is rice, millet, canola, oatmeal, weed seeds. Seeds that contain fat (sunflower) should be discarded. Birds are very fond of meal worms, they are also included in the diet.
During the molt, the bird needs animal proteins. Typically, these fats are part of the finished feed mixtures for birds.
In the diet of oatmeal should also include:
- fresh greens
- germinated grain,
- mineral feed.
Beautiful and bright oatmeal to bring great benefits to agriculture. It destroys the main pests and weed seeds. A bird who lives at home, with proper care and maintenance, in early spring will delight its wonderful singing.
Oatmeal Remez bird: photo, description, content in captivity
There are wonderful birds from the order of passerines. They have spread throughout the world. Most often they can be found in Asia, Africa and, of course, in Europe.
The territory of Russia and the former Soviet republics can boast of this bird in particular. She pleases the ear and lives both in the mountains and on the plains. And they can perfectly live in captivity.
What is this bird? You can find out about this by reading the article.
Externally, the bird looks like a sparrow, so it is classified as a passerine. Photos of buntings show good similarities. At the same time, it is easy to distinguish, as it favorably differs in plumage and tail.
In total, the bird has up to 197 species. In the open spaces of Russia, the most common species is common oatmeal. It can also be found in the expanses of Scandinavia and Spain.
Even in Russia live baby, garden, prosyanka, white hat and others.
The article focuses on the bird, with the name of oatmeal Remez, which is slightly less ordinary. The male has a black and white pattern on the head, neck and back. Color characteristic: rusty-brown with dark colors (piedrin). He has a chestnut necklace on his chest and spots on the sides. The belly of the male is white.
The female of the type is oatmeal resez, painted by the type of male, but with less contrast. The head instead of black is colored brown. Autumn feather coloring is very similar: ocher.
A noticeable difference between the female and the male is the absence of a white spot on the back of the head. If it is found in females, it is very small, barely noticeable. Even the female has an ocher feather color completely, except for the base.
In males, it is only at the edges of feathers.
Young males of the oatmeal type Remez, having a nested outfit, are very similar to females. They are more dull and with a large ocher coating. On the chest there are dark brown specks, and on the sides brown with dark brown strokes on the trunks. Steering them pointed.
In a year males differ from mature ones by a dull and narrow strip on the chest, which has a chestnut color. On the mask they often have brown feathers (especially on the ear). Since young males do not differ much from females, they can be confused with reed-type oatmeal.
To avoid this, you need to carefully look at the signs. They should be distinguished by a bright spot above the ear. To all, as a rule, the feathers of the resemes on the crown of the head are bristling, resembling a tuft, and the lateral variegations are brown.
Bird of oatmeal Remez has a similar appearance in the east of the region: yellow-browed oatmeal.
The structure, size and features of buntings
Bird oatmeal has a poorly developed palatine tubercle. The first wing wing is rudimentary. The outer wing from 3 to 6 primary wing wings has clippings. The body of the male has a length of 127 to 160 millimeters, an average of 241 millimeters. The length of the females in the body from 130 to 155 millimeters, an average of 230 millimeters.
Wings have length:
- самцы от 71,5 до 81,5 миллиметра, среднее – 76,9 мм,
- самки от 65 до 79,5 миллиметра, среднее 73,2 мм.
Клюв имеет длину от 11 до 12 миллиметров, цевка – от 18 до 19 миллиметров, хвост – от 55 до 65 миллиметров. Самцы весят от 19 до 22,3 грамма (в среднем 19,87), самки – от 17 до 20,8 грамма (в среднем 17,98 грамма).
Oatmeal does not avoid people. She often settles near the person and even in the city. Most of all they like to nest close to farms. This is understandable, because here it is easy to get food: grain seeds. Of course, it is not difficult to guess that oats are the most beloved delicacy for this type of bird.
Apparently, the name oatmeal is not chosen by chance. A bright bird can spend the winter next to a stable, again because of oats, which are plenty enough. The whole population can thus feed and survive the winter. When the snow melts, and the nights are still frosty, the males begin to return from wintering.
Then people rejoice, hearing the first trills of birds, among them the singing of buntings.
While waiting for the females, the males generally spend time looking for food. Between this vital activity, they sing, praising the mysteries of the awakening of nature, its beauty and generosity. When the snow leaves, last year’s seeds can be found on the surface, and the first insects appear from under the ground.
In the future, they will make up most of the ration of oatmeal. It is very important that the insects will be abundant, because the future offspring need to feed. They will serve the newly minted parents to feed the chicks.
In the early days, the chicks are fed with ground invertebrate feed from the parent's goiter (male or female).
When chicks are capable of receiving whole insects, parents carry them grasshoppers, wood lice, spiders and insects of other species. Sweet-headed buntings marry after the second half of April. Already at the end of May they acquire offspring.
The males, endowed with bright colors, are nursed in front of the females, flirting with them in every possible way, flaunting themselves and bursting into a trill with modulations. Having chosen a pair, the female is looking for a place for a nest. The construction of the future family house begins, where you can raise your offspring.
In May, porridge Remez starts to lay eggs in large quantities. The bird's nest has a clutch of 4 to 6 eggs. They are white in color with a pink and purple shade. The eggs are speckled and fine lines. The incubation period lasts from 12 to 14 days. Juveniles leave the nest when they are about 14 days old.
Chicks are fed up to a greater extent by insects and sometimes half-ripened grass seed and green shoots.
The bird is widespread, but lives in captivity not so often. She has an incredulous and fearful nature. Most of all, it is preferred to start canomans. For them, oatmeal resez is a bird (there is a photo in the article) needed for learning oatmeal chant. For training take young males.
Cage for buntings need to take a spacious up to 70 centimeters long. If there are other birds in the cage, then the males may show themselves aggressively. If such a case takes place - the male is rejected. In the cells contain both Remez and ordinary oatmeal.
You can also meet in captivity garden, bile, baby, gray-headed and some other species.
Seeds of canary, millet, rape, oatmeal, chumizy with a small amount of hemp, mogara, flax, sunflower, crushed - all what feeds oatmeal Remez. in captivity, imposes its own characteristics on the nutrition of the bird, since it cannot get food for itself. A good supplement is screening (weed seeds).
Be sure to give soft food, which added daphnia or gammarus. For periods, the bird is fed with flour worms, various insects, especially when shedding and breeding. It is important that the bird oatmeal resez (photo and description of which is above) ate vegetables and greens.
The cage should be equipped with clean river sand, chalk, crushed shells and eggshell.
This is a rare case when poultry farmers breed buntings. But if it is of interest to someone, then for such purposes it is necessary to use open-air cages or large cages. In the aviaries it is necessary (at least desirable) to have a dirt floor and a bush.
Then the oatmeal Remez, the singing of which may please the ear of the owner, may winter and not be afraid of frost. Already in captivity hybrids were bred. They are derived from common oatmeal and canary.
In nature, such oatmeal is crossed with white-capped, if the contact has in the zone of their contact.
The oatmeal song is ringing in silver and consists of repeating rapid sounds of zit-zit-zit and ends with a long chilia. Most of all, Dubrovnik with yellow-throat oatmeal is sung by a beautiful waxwing. And oatmeal Remez sings with dignity. But still, if the goal is bird singing, then you need to start singing leaders. and the feeding of dubrovnik and yellow-throated is similar to ordinary oatmeal.
Lifespan and Remeza Nest Features
If the bird has favorable conditions, then oatmeal can live up to 4 years. But there are special interesting cases when the cases of birds of long-livers have been recorded.
For example, in Germany, they found oatmeal over the age of 13 years. The most widely known became feathered builders Remeza. These birds are closely related with titmouses.
Graceful and sharp-billed, small birds build nests, which are a closed cavity.
The nest has a narrow entrance. It is so strong that in Africa its locals often use it as a wallet. Such nests resemble mitts. Only her thumb is not connected.
Looking at the size of the birds, one wonders how bulky their buildings are:
• height - up to 22 centimeters,
• diameter - up to 12 centimeters,
• thickness - up to 2 centimeters.
The entrance to the nest is a tube up to 5 centimeters long.
The nest is suspended on hanging down, thin sprigs of a tree or bush. It is strengthened on reed stalks. If the area is damp with flooding, birds nest at a height of 2 to 4 meters. It happens that they hang directly above the water.
Landing for nesting remeza choose very rarely. Then the height of the nest reaches 12 meters. The frame is connected elastic and thin fibers, carefully wound on the supporting branches. The main building material is down poplar, willow, rogoza. The inside of the nest is necessarily lined with a thick layer of down with feathers.