All the inhabitants of our planet are beautiful and diverse in their own way. But especially distinguished class of birds. These creatures are spread all over the world and adorn every corner of the earth.
Birds are a class of animals with a constant body temperature. They are adapted to air flight and almost all have plumage. Birds play a huge role on the planet Earth, as they destroy insects, and the singing of many of them is simply amazing. Today there are about 9 thousand species of birds.
The family of finch birds is a separate group of birds, which is distinguished by a beautiful and bright plumage. These birds are very decorative, so they are often kept in cages. The brightest representative of the family is the greenfinch ordinary. This bird is the size of a sparrow, but very beautiful. Her body is covered with thin feathers, which contributes to a faster and easier flight.
Zelenushka is a bird with a large short beak. The bright coloration of the body contains yellow, green, gray shades, and the tail is olive and black. She herself is a little more than 15 centimeters and has a short tail, as well as light wings for lifting. This family lives on most of the territory of Europe, inhabits the north of Iran, Asia Minor and a small part of Africa. Zelenushka is a bird that settles in dense tropical forests, scrub thickets, on forest edges, in groves. It is found in gardens, parks and other similar places.
Zelenushka is a bird which (like all other birds, by the way) has its roots of origin. She has several subspecies, but they are not found in all of the above areas. The reproduction period of these birds passes rather quickly. At first, the male sings a beautiful long melody to the female. Then, if a pair is formed, the female immediately proceeds to the construction of the nest, placing it high in a tree. For arranging the nest, the birds use almost all available materials in nature: moss, thin twigs, bark, blades of grass, wool, feathers. The nest is obtained in the form of a very strong and durable bowl, because the process of laying eggs is very important for birdies.
Masonry mainly contains 4 eggs. Hatching lasts up to two weeks, and during this period the male takes care of his companion, brings her food and material for insulating the nest. Chicks born to the world feed mainly on insects that their parents deliver to them. After maturing, the chicks fly away from the nest, gather in a flock of nomads and leave their native places. And parents again begin to prepare for the appearance of new offspring.
Zelenushka is a very cautious, shy and mistrusting bird, therefore it does not often fall into the hands of predators. Likewise, it is difficult and hard for photographers. If you analyze the photos of birds of Russia, then you can see that the photos of this bird are quite rare. A nimble and nimble greenfinch very rarely agrees to a photo shoot. Despite this, such birds are often kept at home in cages as pets. They become great friends for both children and their parents.
The appearance of the bird correlates with its name, because it is the characteristic plumage of bright yellow and green hues that is characteristic of it, which has acquired an olive tide in the sun, which caused its name. The usual “robe” for a bird often has a rim along the wings of a contrasting yellow color.
By the size of the body, greenfinches are small-sized birds. For clarity, they are compared with sparrows, which they barely exceed in size.
What other distinctive features are characteristic of birds of this species? Firstly, greenfinches are owners of a rather large head, a thickened beak, painted in light colors, and a dense body. Secondly, the tail of the bird is narrowed and has a darker color. If we look at individual feathers, we can note the heterogeneity of the distribution of colors on them: by the end they become lighter. The iris of the bird's eye is painted in various shades of dark colors. The weight of an adult individual does not exceed 35 g, the length of the body often varies depending on the subspecies, in general, reaching 18 cm.
The distribution area of birds
Representatives of this species participate in seasonal migrations, which they resort to due to the need to wait through the winter season at southern latitudes. As noted earlier, the singing of the bird distinguishes it from other birds. You can hear the greenfinch's voice in the first months of spring. However, the greatest activity of the birds is reached in April and May, which is due to the onset of the mating season, which is important for any living organism. The musicality and melodiousness of singing is achieved by a bird through the skillful alternation of trills, tweets and chirping. The length and sonority of the voice can create the impression that the greenfinch is in no hurry, sings monotonously.
Such singing begins male individual. In the pre-dawn hours, the male takes off to the highest branches of the nearby tree and loudly leads his melody. To attract the attention of trills and chirping of the bird, they are accompanied by take-offs that raise it above the foliage. In this way, the male demonstrates the diversity of color plumage. If birds eat, their roll call is a low whistle.
Nutrition and breeding features of birds
Food, part of the diet zelenushek, indicates their simplicity. The basis of nutrition birds is popular among people who are fond of veganism, germinated wheat. In addition, birds are happy to peck seeds, grass and buds. Occasionally they pay attention to insects. If a large seed is found, before eating it, representatives of this species will first carefully peel it, reducing its size. If possible, the birds do not neglect treats, the favorite of which are juniper berries.
With the onset of spring, the birds start breeding. Nest construction is done by females. Their birds are placed on the trees. The main condition that the birds try to observe when choosing a place for the future nest is its distance from people. That is why the nests of greenfinches can appear at about 5 meters from the surface of the earth. The shape of the nest is like a bowl, woven from small twigs and roots, covered with grass, leaves and moss. In the newly created nest, the female greenfinch lays eggs painted in light-colored with brown spots, the number of which does not exceed 6 pieces. The incubation period of greenfields takes about 14 days. Feeding the female is engaged in the male. After the birth of chicks, the extraction of food and the search for food falls on the shoulders of the male, too.
Flight of birds
In March, the birds are preparing for the spring flight. In the habitats of the zelenus populations during this period, loud trills are heard, signifying a quick migration of birds. During June and July, individuals are grouped and in flocks looking for food on the outskirts of cities, where forests have grown and fields spread out.
The main flight is accomplished by green zealots, like other species, in the autumn period. Usually, migration occurs in September or October. A rare case is a flock of birds, continuing the "journey" in the winter months. The main criterion for choosing a new habitat for birds is the amount of food. During migration, greenfinch survives a molt that lasts for three months.
Life in captivity
There are precedents for catching zelenushek people. Her resemblance to the canary and the clear voice often became the cause of detention in captivity. The trusting birds, called “forest canaries,” are easy to tame, live peacefully in a cage. The period of adaptation of the bird to "captivity" lasts several weeks. Its ending can be judged by the fact that the bird begins to sing. It is easier for them to adapt if they live in a cage with other members of their own species or other friendly birds that do not threaten the life and health of greenfinches. The Zelenushkas themselves are distinguished by their loving nature. They do not quarrel and get along easily with any neighbors.
They feed the birds finely chopped fruits, cereals or mixtures of grains, seeds of plants, as well as berries. Note! It is important that feathered pets always have clean and fresh water, as it is an essential component of the normalization of the digestive system.
On average, birds live for a long time - the lifetime of the greenfinch reaches 8 years. However, this directly depends on the quality of the conditions that the owners create for the bird living under their supervision. If you take care of the bird, without neglecting the important rules, it will be able to please you for 12 years.
Greenfinch bird꞉ description of appearance
The length of the body varies from 14 to 17 cm, the average weight is 25 g. The wings are about 9 cm, and their span is 26-30 cm. The bird has a dense build, a conical beak, small black eyes and a short tail with a notch. Most plumage has an olive-brown color with dark strokes on the back and yellow-green breast. There is a bright yellow stripe on the wings. Male and female birds of greenfields are difficult to distinguish, but the latter, as a rule, has a dimmer color.
Habitat and behavior
The predominant animal is observed in Europe, Iran, Asia, in the West and North Africa. In addition, a small bird population lives in Australia and South America. Most likely to meet Zelenushka in parks, gardens, mixed and deciduous sparse forests, groves with groves and on the edges. In the spring, they return quite early from the southern regions, after which they begin to form pairs. During the wanderings the birds of greenfinch, the photos with which are located below, molt. This process takes about 90 days.
The manner of their flutter is in many respects similar to bats. Birds rush quickly in the air, making arcs in parallel, and hover for a while before landing. A dive flight is characterized by a sharp aspiration upwards, then the animal makes several laps and, with its wings pressed to the body, comes back downwards.
Most often, greenfinch's voice can be heard in April and May, in the summer she sings a little less. The song has a rattling trill and slow ringing chirping, especially the buzzing "vzhzheeeu" and "dzhzhyyuyuy." During feeding, individuals communicate with each other with the help of a quiet whistle. In their natural habitat live no more than 13 years.
The greenfish bird ration includes both animal and vegetable foods. In the summer, it feeds mainly on insects (ants, larvae, beetles, etc.), in the fall on berries, seeds of plants and buds. Juniper is a favorite treat for greenfinch. Most often it feeds on cereals and seeds (wheat, millet, sunflower, sorghum and rape). Sometimes the bird eats thuja and cedar nuts.
Having formed a pair, the female begins to build a nest. For this, she chooses a fork of branches not exceeding 6 m. The basis of the nest in the form of a solid bowl is a platform made of thin twigs. Also material for the construction of the dwelling of the greenfinch bird are the roots, vegetative fluff, moss, grass, large wool, horsehair, and at times feathers.
Masonry consists on average of 5 creamy-white eggs with black specks, the size of which does not exceed 24 mm. The female incubates the future chicks on their own for about two weeks. During this period, the male gets her food. Only hatched greenfinches are blind and naked, but the new offspring have only 14 days to fly out of the nest for the first time. Nestlings feed on insects and seeds, which are previously softened in the goiter. The male and the female are engaged in feeding the young. Young birds form flocks and migrate together. In September, they head south. The main enemy of greenfinches are the crows. They attack the nests in which the female incubates the eggs, and ruin them.
Bright appearance and iridescent trills are the main reasons for the fact that many admirers of birds turn up zelenushek in apartments. An ideal habitat for it will be a spacious cage in which parrots are kept. It must be remembered that the grain-eating animal needs round-the-clock access to a large amount of drinking water. Fluid contributes to the normal digestive process. Therefore, in the cage there must be space for a large drinker. It is also highly recommended that a neighbor (an individual of the same species or another peace-loving bird) be hooked up to the greenfinch.
In winter, it should be fed with greens, and in the warm season - with fruits (small pieces of pear and apple). In natural habitat, the bird usually eats in the morning once a day. Therefore, at home it is worth adhering to the same regime. Water needs to be changed daily. Canary food sold in pet stores is also excellent for birdworms. The basis of the diet should be grain mixtures, cereals, seeds, nuts and berries. From time to time a pet can be pampered with lure in the form of mealworm larvae.
As for breeding in captivity, such cases are rarely observed. This is probably due to the somewhat cautious attitude of animals towards their future calves. Greenhouses live in decent home conditions for no more than 12 years. At first, the bird in the new house will be distinguished by extreme silence. However, with careful care, the greenfinch soon gets rid of fearfulness and begins to delight its masters with harmonious trills.
Zelenushka bird. Lifestyle and habitat of the bird greenfinch
With the onset of spring in flocks of birds with different colors and voices can meet a variety of birds.
Among the huge number of them can be considered a little perky green bird.
Thanks to the ringing trill of this bird, nature awakens from its winter sleep. There is something amazing and charming about these little creatures.
Listen to singing and trunks
Since ancient times, people came up with the name of this wonderful bird, it was called a canary from the forest. Its roots are drawn from passer-shaped.
You can stare, looking at photo of bird greenfinch. It attracts the eye its plumage is bright yellow with greenish hues.
The size of the bird does not exceed the size of a tiny sparrow. Its distinctive feature from it is the head, which is somewhat larger and the beak.
The tail on the tail is darker, it is narrow and relatively short. The tips of his feathers are colored yellow.
The bill stands out for its light color and thickness. On the large head of a bird, dark eyes are correctly planted.
On a dense and long body a distinct notch is clearly visible. Male Zelenushka usually have a color brighter.
In females, it is brown-gray with an olive-colored tint. In young birds, the plumage is similar to females, but on the chest it is slightly darker.
The length of the trunk of a bird of greenfinch is from 17 to 18 cm. They weigh about 35 grams.
Features and habitats of greenfields
In nature, there are several species of this bird. But judging by description of the bird greenfinch it can easily be distinguished among others by its large head, thick light beak, dark, meek and narrow tail, yellowish tips of feathers, dark eyes, elongated and dense body.
There are eight subspecies of this little bird. They were first seen in Europe. A little later they were brought to South America and Austria.
Birds singing Greenfinch pleases others from early spring.
The bird sings most actively during the mating season, it falls mainly in April-May.
In the song, voiced trills alternate with chirping. It sounds leisurely and monotonous, but very beautiful.
From early in the morning, a male in love flies up high, finds a cozy spot on the top of the highest tree and begins to serenade.
Sometimes it flies up into the air, showing the beauty of its colorful feathers in flight.
During the feeding of these birds one can hear their roll call, resembling more quiet whistling than singing.
At the end of the mating season, greenfinches subside and are silent, they can only be noticed and distinguished only by their external appearance.
Greenfinch bird lives most often in Europe, in the region of the islands of the Mediterranean Sea and the waters of the Atlantic Ocean, in northwestern Africa, in the countries of Small and Central Asia, in the countries of northern Iraq.
Zelenushka lives in mixed and deciduous forests. In autumn and winter, it is most often found in flocks of other finch birds and sparrows.
It is at this time you can see it in the approximate cities and towns. For nesting greenfinchs choose places with shrubby or woody vegetation.
Она может быть, как хвойной, так и лиственной. Главное, чтобы у дерева была густая крона.
Им не по душе обширные лесные массивы и густые кустарниковые заросли, которые образуют непроходимые чащи.
Этим птицам комфортно в опушках хвойных и смешанных лесов, в садах и парках. Хвойное мелколесье, рядом с которым находятся поля – самое любимое место зеленушки.
They build their nests approximately at a height of 2.5 - 3 meters on a deciduous or coniferous tree with a thick crown.
On one tree you can count 2 or more nests of these birds. For the construction of the nest birds use a different building material - twigs, stalks and plant roots.
Outside their home they are insulated with moss. Greenfinch Nest Significantly differs from all other nests by great pollution after the chicks are born.
The thing is that these birds do not tolerate droppings of chicks from their homes.
Therefore, over time, their nests turn into dirty and foul-smelling ruins.
European green bird on the photo
The nature and lifestyle of greenfields
The greenfinch flies like a bat, and it resembles it in flight. The flight is fast, with arcs in the air and soaring in it until its landing.
Able to surprise with his dive flight. To do this, the bird rises abruptly high into the air, it performs several beautiful circles and, folding its wings along its body, swiftly goes down.
Birds move along the ground by jumping on both legs. Different types of greenhouses behave differently at certain times of the year.
Those who live in the northern regions prefer to nest and fly to warm lands.
In the central regions, there are more sedentary birds of this species, only some of them wander and fly.
Closer to the South there are settled greenfinches and some wandering.
These are peace-loving, joyful and calm birds. They live in their own tight world, trying not to touch anyone.
Pictured bird's nest of greenfinch
But even these have their enemies. The main enemy of greenfinches are the crows. They ruthlessly attack these tiny creatures and destroy them, not sparing even the offspring in the nest.
Greenfinch nutrition is not picky. Wheat sprouts, seeds of various plants and herbs, tree buds and sometimes insects are the main daily ration of these birds.
They initially clean large seeds from a peel. But the favorite treat for them is juniper berry.
The diet of greenfinches living in captivity should not be particularly different from the diet of a free bird. For a change, you can pamper the bird with fruit slices.
Prerequisite for the content of greenfinch is the presence of water. Only with a large number of its birds do not have problems with digestion.
Reproduction and lifespan of greenfields
Spring greenfly begin their mating season. Females build nests for themselves and their babies all day long.
They choose places distant from the person. In March, they lay 4-6 eggs in the nests, white in dark spots.
They hatch them for two weeks.
During the incubation of the babies, all duties fall on the shoulders of male zelenushek.
They completely provide food first to one female, and then after the appearance of small chicks.
After three weeks, the female begins to build a new nest, and the male takes care of the chicks.
Two weeks later, the already grown chicks leave the parent nest and fly to a new adult life.
The average duration of their life is about 13 years. Among Birds near Moscow photo can be seen and those that description of the greenfinch.
They not only inform the Muscovites about the arrival of spring, but also constantly delight them with their charming singing.
When winter ends and spring comes, among the variety of song-birds, there is an opportunity to meet a variety of birds. Among them there is a small, but very beautiful bird - an ordinary greenfinch. Her song sounds loudly, awakening nature from a winter sleep. These feathered creatures with colorful plumage are amazing and charming.
Previously, people called this bird a forest canary for its beautiful voice. However, the ordinary greenfinch is not a relative of the nightingale, but belongs to the passerine order.
Description of Greenfinch ordinary
! Scientists-ornithologists carry an ordinary greenfinch to the genus of goldfinches of the finch family. Ornithological scientists know several varieties of greenfinch. These birds got their name because of their unusual appearance: the yellow-green color of the plumage, highlighted by a yellow border.
In size, this bird is rather small, slightly larger than a sparrow.. It can be easily recognized among others by its appearance, and most importantly - the color. This small bird has a relatively large head and a powerful, very bright beak. The tail is dark in color, short and narrow. The endings of feathers are light yellow. Eyes of dark color. The body is dense and elongated.
The passerine family, to which this bird belongs, is a transitional link between oatmeal and common sparrow, of which it is similar in size and behavior. The size of an adult greenfinch ordinary averages 14-17 cm, wing span 18-20 cm, the bird weighs about 25-35 grams.
Zelenushka ordinary has a rather large beak and a short pointed tail.
The characteristic color of this little bird is: the yellow-green back is often with a brown stripe that turns into dark wings and a gray tail with a bright lemon edging, a yellow breast with a greenish tinge and gray cheeks. The bill is thick, conical gray, the lower jaw is red, the iris and legs are brown.
! The color of adult males is yellowish-greenish with a brownish tinge on the back. Before the first molt, males and females are almost the same in color, but slightly brighter than females. But further males become darker.
Zelenushka ordinary are quiet and quiet birds, which rarely give voice. They prefer to keep as a rule alone, less often in pairs or small groups on trees, in bushes or in the fields of sunflower, hemp and other crops. Adult birds usually feed on the ground. Greenfowl Chicks bring only plant food.
The basis of the ration of the greenfinch chicks is various greens, weed seeds, cereals, soaked in the craw of an adult bird, rarely elm seeds.
As a kind of food additive to plant foods, various insects and their larvae can sometimes come across.
In the middle of summer greenfinchs of ordinary fly to the dacha and garden plots for the seeds of irgi, which they eat out of the fruit without breaking them.
If you keep an ordinary greenfinder in captivity, then its lifespan will be up to 15 years. Affects the lack of natural enemies, comfortable living conditions, as well as regular and quality food. In nature, greenfinch ordinary lives on average from 7 to 10 years.
Back to content
The greenfinch bird is widespread in Europe, in northwestern Africa, in most of Asia, in northern Iran.
! It lives everywhere in Russia: from the Kola Peninsula in the north to the southern borders, from Kaliningrad in the west to Sakhalin in the east.
Zelenushka ordinary prefers to settle in places where there is vegetation in the form of shrubs and small trees, mixed forests necessarily with a dense crown.
The bird does not like large forest areas, and too dense shrub thickets that form thickets.
Most often, ordinary greenfinch dwells on the outskirts of mixed forests, in gardens, old parks and floodplain groves with dense shrubs.
Often birds can be seen in mixed low forest, in small spruce forests or on overgrown clearings, in protective plantings along the slopes, next to fields and other open places.
Back to content
Zelenushka ordinary - the bird is small and not too nimble, so it often becomes easy prey for predators. It has enough enemies in the nature, it can be as other, larger birds, and wild cats, ferrets and other predators.
Because these birds feed on the ground, they can get to dinner and snakes. In urban conditions, the most important enemy of these birds are the crows. Among their victims are most often the greenfinch chicks, but there are cases when crows attacked old or weakened adult birds.
Back to content
Earlier in Russia, zelenuski called "forest canaries". Most often, these birds are not specifically caught, as they easily fall into the trap for other birds. Since this bird is naturally inactive, it becomes very tame in captivity.
! Some of the males who have fallen into captivity can start singing almost immediately after they are placed in a cage, others - only after 2-3 months. Especially ordinary greenfinches are not bred, as they are not popular among lovers of birds.
On average, greenfinches can live in captivity up to 15 years. Zelenushkas can be kept both in common cages and aviaries, and in individual cells. These are very calm and non-conflicting birds, quarrels with neighbors in a cage occur very rarely.
Back to content
Common greenfly, greenfinch bird, its way of life and habitat
When spring comes, many flocks of different birds arrive. They have a variety of colors, sizes and voices. Among their large number you can see a small energetic bird of greenfinch.
This bird with its sonorous singing awakens the world from a long winter sleep. In these miniature creatures there is a lot of charm, and they never cease to amaze everyone around them.
Long ago, people called this little bird a forest canary. The relatives of Ptah are passer-shaped.
How to recognize green bird
This is a little bird. Her body size is about 17 centimeters in length. Ptah weighs half the size of a chicken egg: about 20 to 25 grams. When the greenfinch spreads its wings, their span is about 30 centimeters.
They nicknamed the bird a greenfinch from the fact that its plumage is yellowish-olive with a green tint. Feathers slightly brown on the back. The bird's beak is gray, and its mandible has a slightly reddish hue.
Sexual dimorphism (the difference between females and males) is manifested in the color of feathers: females are much paler than males of this species.
The name of the bird received, thanks to the color of plumage.
Territory bird habitat greenfinch
The range of these birds is quite wide. Zelenushka spread across almost the entire territory of the mainland of Eurasia. Sometimes, living in the northern regions, with cold winters, she flies south to survive the cold. Zelenushki live in northern Iran, Central Asia, migrate to Afghanistan. In addition, greenfinch bird inhabits some parts of West Africa.
Removal of chicks at greenfinch - how does it occur?
In spring, with arrival after wintering, these birds begin the mating season. They exchange voiced trills with each other. When a pair is formed, the female proceeds to build a nest. In which the future offspring will appear. Usually, the greenfinch nest builds no more than 2.5 meters from the ground.
Having laid eggs, the female individual incubates them, the male does not take part in this process, but he carefully protects his family and is always nearby.
The greenfinch bird is an approximate hen.
Two weeks later, little Zelenushkas are born. Chicks sitting in the nest for about two weeks, after which they begin the first flights to freedom. Barely hatched chicks eat the food brought in the beak of their parents. It is noteworthy that even when the chicks are already beginning an independent life outside the nest, parents continue to feed them.
Habitat and characteristics of birds
In nature, there are eight subspecies of ordinary greenfinch. The first time these little birds were found in Europe. Then they began to import them to Austria and South America.
The bird mainly lives in Europe, on the territories of islands in the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean, in the countries of Asia, Iraq and in the north-west of Africa.
Zelenushka, which live in the northern regions, migrate to warm lands and nest there. In the central regions there are more sedentary birds of this species, in rare cases some birds fly over. In the South, as well as in the central regions, sedentary greenfinches and a very small percentage of nomads live.
For shelter birds prefer deciduous and mixed forests. Those greenfinches that do not migrate can often be seen in flocks of other birds and sparrows in the fall and winter.
In the cold season, these little birds can be found on the territories of cities and towns. For nesting, they prefer places with woody or shrub vegetation. Trees can be both deciduous and coniferous. But the crown of them must be thick.
Greenfinchs do not like wide forests and dense thickets, since such thickets form impassable thickets, and miniature birdies have nothing to do with it. These birds feel comfortable in the coniferous edges, mixed forests, parks and gardens. The favorite place of greenfinches is a coniferous sparse forest, next to which there is a field.
Nests they usually wind down at a height of three meters. To do this, choose coniferous or deciduous trees, in which there is a lush crown. More than two nests of these birds can be placed on one tree.. For the construction of houses use:
- different twigs,
- tree branches,
- stalks and roots of various plants.
Outwardly, they warm their house with moss. Greenfly nests are very different from other nests by a huge contamination, especially after small chicks are born. The reason for this is that the greenfinches do not clean the nest from the litter of chicks. Therefore, their nests turn into very dirty ruins, which do not smell very nice.
Zelenushka with its singing announces the world around us about the arrival of spring. More energetic they sing in the mating seasonit basically starts in April or early May. Their very sonorous chirping is monotonous, but enchants those who hear it. It alternates chirping and loud trills.
In the mating season, the male starts singing for his female from the very morning. For this, he chooses a tall and cozy tree. From time to time, the male takes off into the air in order to show all his beauty and bright plumage in flight.
When the mating season ends, ordinary greens become silent and silent. Then they can be distinguished from other birds only in appearance.
Lifestyle and character of ordinary greenfinch
Flight of Greenfinchs can be compared with the flight of a bat: their flights are very similar. This bird flies very quickly, while it hovers and performs different arcs in the air. This happens until it lands.
This bird can strike with its diving flight. To do this, it abruptly soars high into the air, where it makes a pair of beautiful circles, after which it smooths its wings along its body and plummets. Birds move along the ground by jumping on both legs.
Zelenushkie behave differently, and the behavior corresponds to the seasons.
These little birds are very calm, joyful and peaceful. They live in their small cramped world and prefer not to touch anyone.
But despite this, such small peace-loving birds also have enemies. The main one is the crow. Crows attack the greenfinches, destroying them and their offspring.
In feeding birds are completely picky.. Basically, the diet includes:
- wheat seedlings
- seeds of various herbs and plants
- tree buds
Before you eat a seed, they clean it from the husk. These little green linens are very fond of juniper berries.
If zelenushka lives in captivity, its diet should be, as in free birds. To please the bird, you can give it pieces of different fruits. But do not forget that she must have a large amount of water in her cage. In another case, problems with digestion may occur.
Zelenushka (Carduelis chloris): types, photos, voice and interesting facts
Zelenushka is a small songbird, inhabitant of deciduous and mixed forests, which is also known as the forest canary due to its sweet sound. But its main name - the greenfinch ordinary - indicates, first of all, the unusual and beautiful plumage of this bird.
That is why it is not difficult to recognize a greenfinch among other inhabitants of gardens, forests and parks: the greenfinch ordinary size is slightly larger than a sparrow (average body length is about 15 cm, weight is from 20 to 30 g, wingspan is up to 30 cm).
The greenfinch is also distinguished by a large beak, a short pointed tail, dark beady eyes and a characteristic color: a yellow-green back turning into dark wings, and an ashy tail with bright lemon liner, yellow with green tinge, gray cheeks.
The finch family, to which the greenfinch belongs, is intermediate between porridge and sparrows, to which it is in many ways similar.
According to its diet, greenfinch refers to typical granivorous birds.
She eats most readily various seeds, cereals (millet, sorghum, rapeseed, wheat, sunflower), berries, can eat cedar nuts, thuja nuts, juniper berries, but the latter for her is rather a delicacy than the usual food.
Zelenushka can also eat food of animal origin (ants, beetles, larvae). At home, greenfinches are fed with fruits and berries, and in winter - with greens. It is very important for greenfinch a large amount of water.
The spread of greenfinch in nature
The natural distribution area of greenfinch includes Eurasia, North Africa.
Кроме того, птица была завезена в Южную Америку и Австралию.
Излюбленные места обитания зеленушки – это смешанные леса, перелески и сады с не слишком густыми зарослями. Но при этом для гнездования птица подыскивает деревья с густыми кронами. That is why Zelenushku can often be found in urban parks or countryside.
Zelenushka at home
Quite often green cabbage ordinary become pets. There are several reasons for this. The first of them, of course, lies in their external beauty and the ability to please their hosts with iridescent trills.
The second, no less important reason is the unpretentiousness and ease of bird care at home.
For the greenfinch, you will need a spacious, medium-sized cage with a large drinking bowl (like all granivorous birds, for normal digestion, the greenfinch needs to drink a lot of water). The usual cage, as for a parrot will approach.
Zelenushku feed once a day in the morning. Water needs to be changed regularly. With regard to food, you can use the same mixture as for canaries. The basis of the diet of greenfinch will be: various seeds and cereals, cereal mixtures, nuts, greens or pieces of fruit (pear, apple), berries. Sometimes it is possible to pamper greenfinchs with lure, for example, with flour worm larvae.
Nests and chicks
Under natural conditions, females of greenfinches make their nests, after which in April-May they lay from four to six beige eggs with dark specks. Then, for two weeks, the females hatch eggs, and the same amount of time is necessary for the chicks after hatching in order to fly out of the nest and begin an independent life.
Overflowing rattling trills - this is how male greenfinches sang from early spring, and then - during the mating season and throughout the summer. Characteristic humming sounds, which distinguish the bird, are harmoniously interwoven into their singing.
In order to perform his song, the male settles on the top of the tree, after which he sings loudly, sometimes continuing his trills in flight. Because of their fearfulness, greenfinchs sometimes remain captive in captivity for some time, but over time and at home they begin to sing.
Lovers of birds and ringing beautiful trills will surely appreciate Zelenushkas.
Goldfinch (photo of a bird): delights with ringing singing, flaunts a bright plumage
View: Goldfinch (Carduelis)
Type of: chord
Dimensions:body length: 12 cm: 13-20 g
Lifespan: in captivity - up to 27 years, in freedom - up to 9 years
A merry and clever goldfinch is loved not only for singing and bright plumage. This bird is amenable to training, it can be taught to carry water in a bucket, scooping it out of the drinker, or pull out a lucky ticket from the box
A merry and clever goldfinch is loved not only for singing and bright plumage. This bird is amenable to training, it can be taught to carry water in a bucket, scooping it out of the drinking bowl, or pull out a lucky ticket from the box.
Goggles like gardens, deciduous groves, light forests. Fly to the winter in the warm edges for birds is not critical. While some of them are sent south, most of them usually stay in their homes
In the genus of goldfinches, several species branches are distinguished:
- Squiggles black-headed, gray-headed, fat-billed, Yemeni,
- Chizhi: ordinary, small, pine, American, yellow-faced, fiery, sis Lawrence,
- Tap dancing: common, mountain, ashen, this group can include similar black lentils,
- Zelenushki: common, yellow-breasted, Chinese Ussuri.
The song of the goldfinch is full of various sounds. Its main characteristic is enthusiasm and fun. It seems that the bird Goldfinch was invented to raise the mood. The photo and description of this fidget leave no one indifferent, and even more so his singing!
It is difficult to restrain from a variety of vivid epithets, describing how a goldfinch looks like. Photos of this feathered handsome just mesmerizing! You will recognize the bird by its bright plumage.
Goldfinches are characterized by elegance, dexterity and mobility. Only a tit can beat this acrobat in lasagna. A goldfinch can deftly grasp a thin sprig and, hanging on it, calmly peck out the seeds from an open alder cone or remove a larva or caterpillar from a leaflet or bud.
The goldfinches keep small flocks, the only exception is the nesting time. The bird descends to the ground extremely rarely, just to drink.
Interesting! The albino goldfinch bird, a photo of which may suggest that it is a separate species of birds, was the result of a gene mutation. The goldfinch melanist also belongs here.
A goldfinch can deftly grasp a thin sprig and, hanging on it, calmly peck out the seeds from an open alder cone or remove a larva or caterpillar from a leaflet or bud.
Melodious trills are given only by males. Females also sing, but not so beautiful, the sounds they make are more like chirping and not so diverse. If you have a goldfish, you can enjoy spring at home almost the whole year round - the bird will be silent only during the molt.
Interesting! A goldfinch sings only in solitude, thus expressing a boredom for a girlfriend. If you run a female into the cage, the singer will be silent because he will have more important things to do.
An ordinary grain mixture intended for granivorous birds can be given to the goldfinch as feed. The important point is the high content of oilseeds in it.
An ordinary grain mixture intended for granivorous birds can be given to the goldfinch as feed. An important point is the high content of oilseeds in it. These birds love the seeds of flax, rape, hemp, sunflower, burdock, sesame and safflower.
Include in the diet different nuts, especially pine, add to this the seeds of pine and spruce.
In addition to oilseeds feed oats grits, millet, canary seed. Useful for them are weed seeds - thistle, dandelion, cornflower and chicory.
To the grain, add a variety of greens, among which should be young coniferous twigs. Also, house-saplings love all sorts of cereals and wet mashes for insectivorous birds. Offer your pet ant eggs and meal worms.
Feed the feathered singer is at least twice a day. If the plumage of the goldfinder faded, it means that there were mistakes in the diet. Especially during the molting period, make sure that the goldfinch receives enough mineral components.
Mineral supplements should be added to the main feed:
- coarse sand,
- activated carbon or wood ash,
- shell rock
- raw egg shells,
- a piece of chalk.
Feed the feathered singer is at least twice a day. If the plumage of the goldfinder faded, it means that there were mistakes in the diet. Especially during the molting period, make sure that the bird receives enough mineral components.
Be that as it may, the mating season of the goldfinches invariably begins in late spring or early summer. And every year, the female goldfinch can hatch two clutches
The nests are very strong, sturdy, they look like thick bowls, twisted from roots, blades of grass, fibers of bast, interwoven with cobwebs. From the outside, the nest is covered with insects, moss and lichen.
Interesting! In one botanical garden a nest of gold was found, made of plastic plates with the names of plants.
The main builder of the nest is the female. She locates it high on a tree far from the trunk. At the end of April, the “mistress” lays from 4 to 6 eggs of a bluish or greenish color, decorated with dark specks. After 12-14 days of nesting, chicks appear, leaving the nest in 2-3 weeks.
Goldfinch is one of the few wild birds who easily gets used to living at home. Moreover, with proper care, the bird lives in captivity much longer than in the wild
Interesting! The goldfinches easily get used to living in captivity. At the same time, a bird may become so attached to its owner that when released, it can return to the person, preferring his society to freedom.
For a well-being, a goldfish needs a spacious cage. He can safely get along with other birds, but for this we need to prepare a spacious aviary. From time to time, the goldfinch should be allowed to fly in the house.
Important! To clean the cage, to change the water for bathing and in the drinking trough should be daily. In the summer, this procedure should be carried out twice a day.
A caught goldfinch starts singing after a couple of months. If a bird beats on a cage, at first hang it from three sides with white matter to make the goldfinch feel more comfortable.
In the process of cleaning, it would be good to pour the iron and plastic parts of the cage with boiling water, and to disinfect the wooden parts with a special tool. Slots and grooves deserve special attention when cleaning - parasites love to multiply there. The perch in the cage must be cleaned weekly, as sand and paper are changed as it gets dirty.
A caught goldfinch starts singing after a couple of months. If a bird beats on a cage, at first hang it from three sides with white matter so that the goldfinch feels more comfortable.
And now we offer to evaluate the skill of this bright feathered artist.
Goldfinch bird: appearance
With a body slightly longer than 19 cm. The goldfinch only weighs 20 grams, sometimes more. The wingspan of this baby is quite large - up to 25 cm. Although it is small, the body has a dense, compact, goldfinches can boast the thickest and densest feather cover among all passer-shaped.
The neck of the goldfinder is short, the beak is not very long, sharp at the end. A goldfinch is a multicolor bird; it can be easily recognized by the color of the head: it is coal black, white or bright red. In plumage over the calf, coffee-and-milk, blue, yellow, and purple colors predominate.
Description of the main species habitat
The most common representative of goldfinches is the black-headed: the crown and the back of his head are necessarily black. One can hear the singing of the black-nosed grouse almost everywhere in Europe, in the west of Siberia, in Asia.
Gray-headed goldfinch some ornithologists consider the black-headed subspecies. It differs from its fellow with a black head in its size (larger) and in that it has a wide bright red band under its beak, the males have a wide one, and the females are narrower. The southern part of Siberia, the east of Altai and the Kazakh steppes, almost all of Central Asia, northern India - this is its habitat.
Although it is not as common as the black-headed, it is the photo of the gray-headed goldfinch that can most often be found in textbooks and special literature.
Linnet is interesting because males have foreheads, breasts and crown - carmine-colored (red with a touch of pink), females of hemp looks more modest: belly and sides are white, the rest is grayish, red color is not at all. They inhabit almost all of Asia and Europe, the north and west of Africa.
Goldfinch Greenfinch got its name because of the color of its plumage: almost all its body is brown-olive, lighter on its abdomen. Small and Central Asia, almost all of Europe, all of North and West Africa are places where you can meet Zelenushka.
Where goldfish love to live and what they eat
It is easier to say where the goldfinches prefer not to live - these are dense forests with dense thickets. Gnocchi of all species adore rare woods, open spaces with meeting groves, floodplains and river valleys, city parks (if plantations in them are not too frequent).
The basis of the feeding of goldfinches of all species is seeds, most species prefer weed seeds (burdock, thistle, burdock are very fond), some do not refuse from seeds of cultivated plants. With pleasure they eat fresh greens in spring, it happens that they also eat insects, but extremely rarely. In places where there are no weeds at all, the goldfinches practically do not dwell.
A loud and ringing melody, consisting of various and unrepeatable trills - this is how a goldfinch sings. All the goldfinches sing extraordinarily beautifully and cleanly, only the greenfinchs slightly hum while singing and make louder sounds. The song of the hemp is considered to be the most difficult by the trills and the most melodious, but only the males sing in them, and only having gotten together in a flock.
All the goldfinches sing, sitting on a tree branch or on a tall bush, and while singing, they are constantly in motion, spinning and making bows in different directions. Singing of the goldfinch, restlessness and bright appearance - these are the reasons why they like to keep it at home.
Goldfinch migratory bird or not?
Definitely it is difficult to answer this question, and the answer depends on the specific type of goldfinches and their place of residence. The farther north a species of goldfinches lives, the more confidently we can say that they are migratory birds.
For example, goldfinches from northern Europe go to the Mediterranean for the winter, but even they do not leave the place of residence for the cold: mostly females fly away, males, if removed from place, with the onset of cold weather, then fly away very close. The goldfinches living in the south of Russia and in the Caucasus are considered settled: their flight for the winter has never been observed. The Siberian goldfinch flies to the south of Siberia or to Central Asia in winter. Watch a video clip with the song of the goldfinch.