Galago - mammal baby, belonging to the order of primates. However, it is not very similar to monkeys and lemurs: the tail resembles squirrel, the hind legs are more powerful than the front ones, the muzzle is sharp, and the ears are spoon-like. But the most remarkable are the eyes of the galago: they are simply huge!
Dwells Galago in Africa, he likes the dry climate.
The animal is nocturnal. He cleverly and silently crawls through the trees, turning his delicate ears into a tube, so as not to injure them.
Galago likes to sleep in absolute silence, so he presses his ears to his head so that nothing distracts him from rest. Waking up in the late afternoon, the galago raises his ears in turns, listening for danger in the vicinity. His ears are able to catch sounds at a very long distance.
Galago prefers to live alone, but sometimes they live in small groups, no more than 10 individuals. They multiply 1 or 2 times a year. Cubs born to the world (usually two are born) live with their mother for up to 3 months.
Galagos feed on small vertebrates, bird eggs, insects and plant food.
During a night hunt with a flock of animals, it makes shrill sounds, resembling a baby crying. For this he was nicknamed the “bush child”.
A small, harmless animal in the wild lurks a lot of dangers. The main one is chimpanzees. Primates attack the galago during their sleep, piercing them with pointed sticks.
Hunting for small animals and people, most often for the purpose of sale, because a small animal with big eyes today is very popular in the market of exotic animals. Unfortunately, during transportation, many babies die.
Ai-ai from Madagascar
Madagascar mitt - an animal with large eyes and ears - also belongs to the order of primates and is the only species of the fishtail family.
Madagascar mitt has a small size (36-44 cm), a long bushy tail that is 15–20 cm larger than the body, and a dark brown coat. Head ah-ah is large enough, it has large bald ears.
Huge, constantly surprised eyes, large front teeth, mobile ears of huge size and stretched fingers on the paws and brought her the nickname Ah-ah.
Ah-ay is found only on the island of Madagascar, in the thickets of bamboo or dense forests.
Madagascar Knife Lifestyle
Ah-ah leads a nocturnal lifestyle, and during the day he sleeps in a nest that he builds of palm leaves on the top of a tree or in a hollow.
In view of the secrecy of this animal with big eyes, photos with its images are considered rare.
Rooky loves to feast on the heart of bamboo or sugar cane, she will not refuse from fruits and coconuts, can eat some kinds of insects. Ah-ay - a lonely animal. Rarely can live in a pair (the female with the male during the mating season or the mother with the baby).
Interesting facts about Madagascar
Madagascar County is one of the most amazing animals on the planet, here are some facts that confirm this:
- The number of these individuals is extremely small, so ah-ai are listed in the Red Book.
- The front teeth of the cone grow throughout life.
- The animals walk very slowly, as there are very long nails on the fingers of the limbs.
- The middle finger on the front paws is long and thin, its end is not covered with wool. Ai-ai gets them bugs and insects from the cracks of trees and pushes them down the throat.
- The female gives birth to offspring every 2-3 years.
- Pregnancy lasts about 170 days, babies feed on mother's milk for up to 7-8 months and up to a year or two are around the mother.
- Life expectancy of a spike is about 30 years (at the zoo).
An animal with unusually large eyes
It would seem, to the question: “What animal has big eyes?” - the answer is unequivocal - “At the biggest one”. But everything is not so simple: the world's largest animal - the blue whale - is by no means a champion in terms of the size of the eyes.
The colossal squid has the largest eyes in the world. The weight of one of his eyes is 3 kg, and the diameter is 30 cm.
However, in the Guinness Book of Records recorded an animal that has the largest eyes (in relation to the size of the body). Such proportions could be achieved if, for example, a person had eyes the size of a large apple!
What is the name of the big-eyed animal that is so famous? His name is Philippine tarsier.
This animal looks like a cartoon character, inspiring horror and awe. Its size does not exceed 10 centimeters (without a tail), while it weighs only 120-160 g, and the eyes can reach 1.5 cm.
Pointed ears adorn the big round head, limbs are thin and elegant, red-brown hair coat.
The animal lives on the Philippine Islands, and more specifically, on some of the southeastern islands of the Philippine archipelago:
Long-eared can live in various places:
- in bamboo thickets,
- on the treetops,
- in the abandoned front gardens,
- in the gardens and plantations.
He prefers to settle in forests where access to a person is limited.
The amazing animal with big eyes still has a number of extraordinary abilities:
- They are able to turn their heads 180 degrees due to the special structure of the spine.
- The tips of the fingers have pads-suckers, allowing you to stay on the trunks of trees and branches for a long time.
- The tarsiers' eyes are arranged in such a way that the animal sees perfectly both in the twilight and in bright light.
- During the flight when jumping (and it can have a range of up to two meters), the tarsier can “steer” the tail, ensuring accuracy of landing.
Lemur Lory - a leisurely animal
Fat Lory is another animal with big eyes. Lemur Lory, sitting on a branch, looks like a fluffy ball with big eyes. The tail of this animal is not, more precisely, it is, but very short, only a few centimeters, and under the fur it is completely invisible. The body length of a bug-eyed fluff can be from 20 to 40 cm, and its weight can be no more than 1.5 kg.
Dangerous pet with big eyes
Thick lories feel great in the wild and in captivity. However, before you get this charming animal with big kind eyes, you should ask the seller what kind of type your potential family member belongs to.
There are five types of fat lory, and one of them - small fat lory - is poisonous. On the elbow bend of the baby are glands that secrete a substance that becomes poisonous when interacting with saliva.
Small fat lory uses this poison to protect cubs from dangerous predators. He simply licks the fur of the baby, and she becomes poisonous.
Other types of thick lory do not pose a danger to humans.
Taking care of your neighbor
Thick Lory - unusually peaceful animals. They never conflict with their kindred, and when they meet they take interesting "welcome" poses or brush their hair with each other. Especially for this process, thick Lori carries with it a special tool - a long claw that grows on the index finger. All other claws of this species are short.
Lemur - description, structure, characteristics. What does a lemur look like?
Currently, the infraorder lemur-like includes 101 species of animals grouped into 5 families (according to the database globalspecies.org). They have common characteristic features, but they have individual features inherent in each species, differ in size, color of fur, reproductive cycle, habits and lifestyle.
Lemurs are primates of average size. The smallest lemur is a dwarf mouse lemur (Latin Microcebus myoxinus), which easily fits in the palm of an adult. Its size is only 18-22 cm in length, taking into account the tail (the length of the body without a tail is 9-11 cm), and the crumb weighs about 24-38 grams (according to some sources up to 50 g).
Photo by: Bikeadventure
Once upon a time in Madagascar lived huge primates. These extinct lemurs had a weight of about 200 kg and were larger than a male gorilla! To date, the largest lemur in the world is the short-tailed Indri (Babakoto) (Latin Indri indri): the length of its body is 50-70 cm, the tail length is 4-5 cm, and the body weight of especially large specimens reaches 6-7.5 kg
Photo by: Christophe Germain
Lemurs have a dense, elongated body and a small, rounded or slightly flattened head. Muzzle of most animals elongated and pointed, like a fox. 4-5 groups of vibrissae performing the function of touch are clearly visible on it.
Photo by: Jiří Mařík
The eyes of the lemur are huge, close planted and often look like saucers. Their expression is usually a cross between amazement and fright. In night primates, the eye orbits are wider than in day primates. The color of the eyes of lemurs is usually red-orange, yellowish-brown or yellow, although there is a blue-eyed lemur, the second name of which is the black lemur of Sclater.
Author photo: Gabriella Skollar
The lemur’s tooth rows are distinguished by their characteristic structure: the incisors of the upper jaw are very wide apart, and the lower incisors are noticeably close to the canines and have a significant inclination forward, forming a kind of “dental comb”.
Photo by: Armin Weigel
Photo author: Vladimír Motyčka
All lemurs have grasping limbs, each of which has 5 fingers, while the thumb on the hands and feet is opposed to the rest. Nails grow on all fingers, the exception is the second toe of the foot, equipped with a long claw, which is used for hygienic purposes, for which he received the name "toilet". This feature applies to all lemurs, except Madagascar mitts. Lemurs use sharp nails for hygienic purposes, combing their thick fur. And some species lick and brush each other's hair with their teeth.
Photo by: Alex Dunkel
Taken from the site: musingsofajunglequeen.wordpress.com
Unlike other lemurs, claws grow on the fingers of the Madagascar knuckle, and only on the thumbs of the hind limbs there are nails.
Photo by: David Haring
A remarkable feature of these animals is their luxurious, long and usually bushy tail, the length of which sometimes equals the size of the body and even exceeds it. The tail of the lemur plays a significant role in the life of the primate: the lemurs use it for communicative communication, and also with its help maintain balance, jumping from branch to branch, like squirrels. And only the short-tailed indri, despite its impressive dimensions, has the smallest tail, growing only 3-5 cm in length.
Lemur's thick coat may be of the most diverse color: some species are patronizing gray-brown in color, others are characterized by bright black and white, red-brown or red fur. The cat lemur has a special color - its long, curved tail is decorated with wide black and white stripes.
Photo author: www.nathab.com
Where do lemurs live?
Millions of years ago, the ancestors of modern lemurs lived on the African continent, but as a result of the rift that occurred 165 million years BC. e., part of the population was isolated on the island of Madagascar and nearby islands, where animals survived and formed a unique island fauna.
Lemurs have long been successfully kept in zoos around the world, where primates easily adapt to life in aviaries and reproduce well. But in natural conditions, lemurs live exclusively on the island of Madagascar and the Comoros Islands, which are a unique zone containing a cluster of many endemic species of different representatives of flora and fauna.
Lemurs have mastered almost all the natural biotopes of the island of Madagascar: different species of these primates live in the jungles of the tropical monsoon climate in the east of the island, in the forests of the northeastern and southern parts, in the temperate marine climate of its central regions and in the arid woodlands near the west coast.
The taxonomic classification of lemurs has not yet been defined and is debatable. There are several classifications that are presented in the table below.
Primate Lori, which also belongs to the sub-order of squirrel monkeys, is often called “lemur lori,” although this definition is inaccurate. Despite the fact that the final classification has not yet been determined, most scientists are of the opinion that loriformifiers are a separate infraorder that is not related to the infra-order of lemurs (lemur-like).
Laurie Photo by: David Haring / Duke Lemur Center
Description of dwarf lemurs
Some primitive features are well preserved by all living dwarf lemurs, which makes such mammals one of the best living evidence of our origin. However, such inhabitants of the tropics of Madagascar are almost completely different from any well known and studied monkey people today.
Dwarf lemurs are animals with long tails and distinctive, very well developed, bulging eyes.. The head of the dwarf lemur is shortened, with a round-shaped muzzle. The hind legs are slightly longer than the forelimbs, but all the fingers of such a mammal are equally well developed, characterized by the presence of tenacious and sharp claws. Medium sized ears covered outside with sparse and very thin, numerous hairs.
The fur of small animals is soft, and in some areas - with a pronounced silkiness. On the back the hair is wavy and rather tender. Dwarf lemurs inhabiting the tropical forest zones of Madagascar are distinguished by their reddish hair with a brownish tint. All animals living in the dry forests of western Madagascar have predominantly gray fur in the back area.
It is interesting! The smallest today are mouse dwarf lemurs, and the average weight of an adult of this species is just over 28-30 grams.
Primate eye color depends directly on the species, but most often the mammal has orange-red or brown-yellow eyes. Among the thirty species, mouse lemurs are the most famous, because today these animals are most often purchased by connoisseurs of exotic pets as a pet.
Character and way of life
All members of the family Dwarf lemurs belong to nocturnal animals that are active only with the onset of the dark time of day, which is why large eyes are caused, which see well at night thanks to special light reflecting crystals. In the daytime, such mammals sleep, characteristically curling up in the ball. For sleep or rest, mostly hollows of trees and comfortable nests made with grass, small branches and foliage are used.
In zoological parks, dwarf lemurs, along with other nocturnal animals, are kept in special conditions or halls with the name "Night Primates". In the daytime, sufficient darkness is artificially maintained in such rooms, which allows any nocturnal animals to feel comfortable and to maintain natural, natural activity. At night, on the contrary, the light turns on, so the lemurs go to sleep.
All representatives of a relatively large family can deservedly be categorized as unique animals among famous primates.. This opinion is easily explained by the ability of animals to spend a long time in a state of torpor or anabiosis.
During this period, the metabolism slows down and a noticeable drop in body temperature, thanks to which the animal saves a large amount of energy. Never-hibernating fork-tailed lemurs nest in tree hollows, but they sleep and rest exclusively in a characteristic sitting posture, with their heads between their front limbs.
It is interesting! The lemur’s voice range is represented by various sounds, through which such primates can communicate with each other, and some sounds are able to propagate at the ultrasound level.
With the onset of the warm season, at the stage of preparation for falling into a "hibernation", dwarf lemurs start active feeding, which increases the weight of the animal about a couple of times. Fat reserves accumulate at the tail base, after which the lemur gradually consumes the organism during anabiosis. Under natural conditions, dwarf lemurs prefer to stay alone or can be combined in pairs. They very deftly move by jumping or jogging along the branches in the treetops, using all four limbs for this purpose.
How many lemurs live
Among the lemurs there are differences in the total life expectancy. For example, Cockerel mouse lemurs live about twenty years in nature, and representatives of the Gray Mouse lemur species live in captivity and live to fifteen years or even a little more.
Types of dwarf lemurs
To date, the family Dwarf lemurs includes five genera, as well as represented by three dozen species, among which the following are the most common:
- Толстохвостые карликовые лемуры (Сhеirоgаlеus mеdius) — имеют длину тела в пределах 6,0-6,1 см при длине хвоста 13,5-13,6 см и массе тела 30,5-30,6 г,
- Большие карликовые лемуры (Сhеirоgаlеus mаjоr) — характеризуются достаточно коротким хвостом, с заметным утолщением у основания,
- Мышиные лемуры Кокерела (Мirzа соquereli) — отличаются длиной тела с головой в пределах 18-20 см при хвосте не более 32-33 см и максимальной массе тела – 280-300 г,
- Карликовые мышиные лемуры (Мiсrocebus myохinus) - are among the smallest primates weighing 43-55 g with a length of 20-22 cm,
- Gray Mouse Lemurs (Microsebus murinus) - one of the largest representatives of the genus and have a weight in the range of 58-67 g,
- Red Mouse Lemurs (Microsebus rufus) - characterized by a mass of about 50 g with a body length in the range of 12.0-12.5 cm and tail - 11.0-11.5 cm,
- Bertha Mouse Lemurs (Microsebus berthae) - Endemics of the island state of Madagascar are currently the smallest known primates known to science with a body length of 9.0-9.5 cm and an adult weight at the level of 24-37 g,
- Hair Lemurs (Allobusbus triсhоtis) - have a length of up to 28-30 cm with an average weight of not more than 80-100 g,
- Fork Lemurs (Ranner furser) - have a body length of 25-27 cm and a tail section at a level of 30-38 cm.
It is interesting! In 2012, in the eastern part of the Sahafina forest, located 50 km from the territory of the national park zone of Mantadia, a new species was discovered - the Mouse lemur Herpa or Microcebus gerpi.
There are six species of the genus Cheirógaleus or Rat Lemurs, and the genus Micracebus or Mouse Lemurs are represented by two dozens of different species. The smallest today is considered to be the genus Mirza.
Sheirogaleus medius are common in the western and southern parts of Madagascar, where they inhabit dry and wet deciduous tropical forests, preferring the lower tier of vegetation. The species Shearoagalos májór lives in forest and wooded arid regions in the east and north of Madagascar, and is sometimes found in the west-central part of Madagascar.
Woolly-eared dwarf lemurs (Сheirogаleus crоssleeyi) inhabit the northern and eastern forests of Madagascar, and dwarf lemurs of Sibri (Сheiroоgaleus sibrayeei) are common only in the east of the island state. Representatives of the species Mirza soquereli have chosen the arid forests of western Madagascar. Discovered by Kappeler in 2005 alone, the Great Northern Mouse Lemur is an animal common in the north of Madagascar.
Microcebus myochoinus is an inhabitant of the arid mixed and deciduous forests of the island state and the Kirindi natural park, and the secondary habitats of the Michael rubus species are secondary and primary forests, including forest belts in coastal tropical zones and secondary bamboo forest areas.
Diet of dwarf lemurs
Almost omnivorous members of the Dwarf lemur family use in food not only fruits and bark, but also flowers and nectar, being active pollinators of very many plants. Some species are characterized by a short descent to the ground, which allows them to hunt all sorts of insects, as well as fairly small animals, including spiders and small birds, frogs and chameleons.
It is interesting! The amount of vegetation is not always sufficient to feed the animals, therefore, to replenish their strength, lemurs use prolonged rest or slow down their physical activity.
Among other things, mammal primates often indulge themselves by licking the sap of various plants with their relatively long tongue. The teeth of the dwarf lemur have a special structure, therefore they are perfectly adapted for lightly cutting wood bark, which stimulates the active outflow of vegetable nutritive juices.
Reproduction and offspring
Active rut in different species of representatives of the Dwarf Lemur family is confined strictly to a certain type of season, and the mating behavior of most of these primate mammals is represented by loud shouts and touches to their partner. For example, the breeding season of the thick-tailed dwarf lemur is October. Relations in a family can be either monogamous or polygamous.. As a rule, the female produces offspring annually, but the total duration of gestation among representatives of different species varies greatly.
In about a couple of months of pregnancy, the female gives rise to two or three fairly well-developed pups. Pregnancy of large dwarf lemurs lasts a little more than two months, and the offspring born to the world feeds mother's milk for 45-60 days. Kind of Mirza soquereli bears its young for about three months, after which one to four young are born. The weight of a newborn pygmy lemur is only 3.0-5.0 grams. Toddlers are born completely blind, but very quickly open their eyes.
After being born, the cubs hang on their mother’s belly, clinging to the female’s limbs, but adults are able to carry offspring on their own in the mouth. Most often, at the age of one month, the young Dwarf lemur can easily and quickly climb plants or trees, but at first they tirelessly follow their mother.
Important! As soon as the mammal is weaned from breastfeeding, it immediately becomes completely independent.
Primate mammals reach sexual maturity in one and a half or two years, but even at this age the animal maintains close contact with its parent, so the mother makes itself known with loud cries. During the period of seasonal reproduction, species affiliation is easily determined by the voice data of partners, which effectively prevents the process of hybridization between different species with significant external similarity.
Even in spite of all their sufficient natural agility and spending most of the time under the protection of the tree crown, members of the Dwarf lemur family very often become easy prey for numerous predators.
The main enemies of such lemurs in a natural, natural habitat are represented by a Madagascar eared owl and barn owls, as well as large hawks and civets, some snakes, including tree boas.
Some predatory mammals can also hunt dwarf lemurs, including the narrow-band and ring-tailed Mungo, as well as fossas, which are typical endemic representatives belonging to the family of Madagascar civets. Often enough, members of the Dwarf lemur family are attacked by mongooses or adult domestic dogs of large breeds.
According to statistics, about 25% of mouse lemurs die each year as a result of attacks by various predatory animals. However, in accordance with long-term observations, even significant losses in the general population are able to recover very quickly due to the active process of reproduction of such mammals of primates.
Population and species status
To date, absolutely all species of lemurs have been assigned a conservation status, and much of these rare primates are attributed to endangered species. Representatives of some species, in particular, the Hair-eared Lemurs, are currently considered to be endangered species.
This is due to the active logging of native forests and the mass destruction of adults for food use, as well as catching for further sale as popular and exotic pets. People are attracted to the small size of the animal and its expressive eyes, but when kept in captivity such primates need to ensure conditions as close as possible to the natural environment.
How does a lemur sleep?
Twilight species of lemurs feed at night, and sleep during the day among the foliage or in their shelters, curled up in a ball. Often 10-15 individuals sleep in tree hollows at once. Some lemurs (for example, the short-tailed Indri or Verro sifaka) like to sleep right on the branch, tightly clasping it with the arms of the forelimbs and feet, with the head between the knees, and the tail wrapped around its body.
What do lemurs eat?
Lemur is primarily a herbivorous animal, but food depends on the type of primate. Most of the animals ’diet is made up of tree leaves and ripe fruits, such as figs and bananas, as well as flowers, young shoots, seeds and tree bark. The golden lemur and the large bamboo lemur feed on the leaves and shoots of the giant bamboo. Although it should be noted that the pulp, leaves and young bamboo shoots are eaten by some other species of these animals, for example, meek lemurs, who, by the way, feed only on this plant. Cat lemurs are very fond of the fruits of Indian tamarind (tamarind). Indri and Sifak prefer only vegetable food. Madagascar gloves eat insect larvae and fruits (mango, coconut). In the diet of dwarf lemurs, nectar, resin, pollen and plant sap plays a major role, they also feed on small insects, their larvae and secretions. But still insects and invertebrates are of secondary importance for many species of lemurs.
Of insects, animals mainly hunt beetles, as well as eating mantis, night butterflies, lantern, crickets, spiders, cockroaches. Some species, such as the gray mouse lemur, eat small vertebrates: tree frogs and chameleons. Cokerel dwarf lemur also includes small birds and their eggs. And representatives of the family indriyevy in addition to plant food, they eat the earth, neutralizing toxic substances of plants.
Lemurs compensate their not very nutritious diet with long periods of rest. However, these primates are omnivorous and in zoos quickly get used to any diet. They grab the food with their teeth or take the front paws and put them in their mouths.
Author photo: Arun Kumar Anantha Kumar
Reproduction of lemurs.
Gon in each species of lemurs is timed to a certain season. For example, the mating season of dwarf lemurs lasts from December to May, indrie lemurs breed in spring, lepilemours from May to August. Small species of lemurs reach sexual maturity at the age of 1.5 years, and indri females mature only by 4-5 years. The mating behavior of most lemurs consists in loud shouts and touches to the partner.
Representatives of the family of indriyevy form strong monogamous pairs, and only in the case of the death of the male, the female finds another partner. In other families, gender relations are both monogamous and polygamous.
Typically, females of lemurs produce offspring once a year, only Madagascar mittens reproduce very slowly and give birth once every 2-3 years. The duration of gestation varies greatly between different species of lemurs and, on average, ranges from 2 months (in the smallest species) to 5-6 months (in large species). Usually, 1-2 babies are born, and only Lemurs boil are able to produce offspring in the amount of up to 4-6 babies. Lemur cubs are born blind, but on the second day they open their eyes.
Photo by: Christa Klein
The weight of newborn dwarf lemurs is only 3-5 grams, in larger species the weight of pups at birth ranges from 80 to 120 grams. Hardly born into the world, small meek lemurs hang on the mother’s belly, clutching at her fur with tenacious limbs, or the female can bear her young in her mouth. Cubs of mouse lemurs spend the first 2-3 weeks in the nests or hollows of trees. Cubs of feline and ordinary lemurs move to the back of the mother who wears them on herself. Other species (for example, cooking) do not climb onto the back of the mother, but are in the nest under the supervision of the father. In some species, two-month-old babies already make short forays from the nest, returning to the mother only to eat and sleep. Milk feeding lasts up to 4-5 months, then the young lemur is weaned and becomes independent.
Taken from the site: goodnewsanimal.ru
Enemies of lemurs in nature.
Despite the sufficient agility and the fact that most of the time lemurs spend in the crown of trees, they often become prey to predators. The main enemies of lemurs in their natural habitat are owls (Madagascar long-eared owl and barn owl), hawks, civet, snakes, for example, Madagascar tree boa. Lemurs and carnivorous mammals, such as ring-tailed and narrow-band mungo, as well as the foss, endemic members of the Madagascar civet family, hunt for lemurs, and domestic dogs and mongooses often attack them. According to statistics, about 25% of mouse lemurs die each year from predator attacks (among other species, this figure is lower), although such population losses recover very quickly due to the rapid reproduction of these primates.
Security status of lemurs.
Currently, all lemurs are given protection status, most of them are considered endangered species. Some species, in particular, the northern fine-tailed lemur, are included in the list of 25 most vulnerable primates. Certain species of lemur-like species are being exterminated for commercial purposes, others are suffering due to intensive deforestation of tropical forests.
Lemur at home: maintenance and care.
Lemurs are easy enough to tame, they are not aggressive and obedient, and therefore often become pets among lovers of exotic animals. In order for a lemur to feel in captivity (in an apartment or in a house) as comfortable as possible, he needs to provide the right care. Before you start a lemur, you should definitely study the information on how to properly care for this animal and how to feed it.
The cage or terrarium for the lemur should be spacious, because in the new dwelling you will have to place branches of trees or even hang artificial creepers, on which the animal will be happy to climb. The bottom of the cage or terrarium should be filled with sawdust, which must be periodically replaced, as it will not be possible to accustom the lemur to the tray, and in the absence of regular cleaning in its dwelling from the cage and from the animal itself, it will smell unpleasant. In the house of lemur, you can build some semblance of a separate “bedroom” in the form of a box lined with well-dried hay or natural wool - in this place the animal will rest and be able to hide if it wants to be alone. In the dwelling of a lemur there must be a container with drinking water. Despite the thick fur, lemurs are thermophilic and do not tolerate drafts at all: take care of this when you choose a place to install your pet's house.
Author photo: SHLANGO
What to feed domestic lemur?
Lemurs usually stay awake from the evening and all night, so you should feed him at this time. Do not be alarmed if in the afternoon the animal refuses to eat and, especially, do not try to force-feed him. The diet of Lemur can include quite diverse products of animal and vegetable origin. Here's how you can feed a lemur at home:
- boiled beets and potatoes
- white cabbage and cauliflower,
- lettuce and sorrel,
- cucumbers, turnips, carrots, radishes,
- various fruits, including citrus,
- cereal cereal without adding oil,
- cottage cheese and hard boiled or raw eggs,
- boiled meat and fish (not bones),
- bread (and white and black),
- milk and even kefir (occasionally and in small quantities).
Lemurs are big sweet-toes, therefore the diet can be supplemented with boiled dried fruits, nuts and honey, which is dissolved in a bowl with drinking water. Lemurs with appetite eat all kinds of living creatures: crickets, cockroaches, meal worms, and also will not give up the newborn mice. Such delicacies can be purchased at pet stores.
Photo by: KimK
Lemur compatibility with other pets.
Lemur is a completely non-conflicting animal and very easy to get along with cats, dogs and other domestic inhabitants. Unlike other primates, lemurs do not crush anything, do not gnaw and do not break if they are outside their house. The only problem can arise with curtains and window eaves: lemurs - lovers climb up to a great height with the help of tenacious fingers and watch from there what is happening.
With proper care in captivity, a lemur can live for about 20 years, pleasing the owners with its interesting behavior and unusual appearance.