In the period from March to the end of April, the mountain ash leaves wintering grounds and fly to nesting sites located in Europe and Asia. There the birds create pairs and from the grass, moss and knots they build cup-shaped nests, which from the inside are covered with a layer of wet clay and then lined with soft, dry grass.
The nest is located at the fork of the branches high above the ground. Mountain ash breeds in colonies, but their nests are located far from each other, and not around, as in seabirds. Despite the distance, there are still fights between the neighbors. The female of the field soldier lays 5-6 eggs. Only female incubates the clutch. Naked blind chicks of a ryabnik are hatched for 12-16 days. Hatching chicks spend 12-13 days in the nest; they are fed by both the female and the male.
Wildbird thrush is often found in Europe in the migration season. This thrush nested in Central Europe already at the end of the XVIII century. The current range of the range has noticeably moved south. In the years 1840-45 birds appeared in the north of Bohemia, and in 1860-1880 and in more southern areas.
In winter, mountain ash combines into large flocks with thrushes of other species. These noisy birds feed together on fields and meadows. On the ground, the thrush of fieldfare moves in characteristic leaps, keeping it straight. Noticing the danger, he straightens out even more and looks around. From the enemy, a flock of thrushes escapes, flying up into the air against the wind and dropping down on the nearest tree.
Migratory fieldfishes in the fall gather in large flocks. The time of departure of these birds may vary depending on the weather and the yield of berries.
Mountain ash is very fond of berries. Rowan is so important in their life that when the berries are bountiful in harvest, mountain ash leaves spend the winter at home. The blackbird eats also other vegetable and animal feed. It consumes earthworms, snails, insects and spiders.
In winter, when the birds are not able to break through the solid ice shell, chilling the ground, the thrush-fieldfare eats berries - the fruits of mountain ash, wild rose, viburnum, hawthorn and elderberry. In autumn, the bird gladly regulates with apples, pears and other fruits. Fieldbird feeds on the ground and in the trees. In search of insects, he even goes to the freshly plowed fields.
It is often possible to observe how a large flock of blackbirds "tills the land", exploring it literally centimeter by centimeter. In the autumn, the field-leggers organize real banquets on fruit trees and bushes. Having fully harvested from one plant, they fly over to another.
OBSERVATIONS OF RABINNIK
It is easier to observe the grass-roots in the autumn than during the breeding season. In October, large flocks of these birds fly from the Scandinavian Peninsula to the south, making a stop in the European part of Russia. On cold autumn and winter days, the mountain об s ﬁ elds choose wild rose or hawthorn bushes, which they feed on. In the garden or the park, the nest of the foot soldiers is easy to find by a characteristic song that is hard not to hear. Sometimes the asses of a field soldier are confused with a thrush. Unlike shriyaba, the head of the fowler has a grayish-steel color, and its back and wings are chestnut. Mountain ash is not afraid of frost, so the birds fly to the south only when there is not enough food at their nesting sites.
INTERESTING FACTS, INFORMATION.
- Wildbird thrush in cold winters does not tolerate the lack of food, so if there is little food, the birds migrate southward. Weak individuals die on the road.
- A relative of the forest soldier, the white-blooded thrush, got its name for large, white, well-marked strips above the eyes.
- The thrush-fieldfare is capable of attacking the enemy, “bombarding” it with its droppings. Covered in a layer of secretions of thrush buzzard barely held on the fly.
- Gourmets appreciate tender, juniper-flavored meat of the thrush-mountain ash.
- These birds nest in Greenland in the winter of 1937-38. One flock, flying from Norway to the south, after a strong storm was carried by wind to Greenland, where it settled.
CHARACTERISTIC FEATURES OF THE RABINNIK. DESCRIPTION
Beak: with a sharp yellow beak the thrush of a mountain ash collects worms and insects on the ground, and also tears berries off the branches.
Adult bird: the upper side of the head and neck is grayish-steel in color with black bright spots. The dorsal part of the body is dark chestnut, the wings and tail are black-brown, the uppertail is gray. The chest is rusty-red with black longitudinal spots, the belly is white.
Young bird: It looks like an adult bird, but it does not have a gray main tail, and the pattern is not so diverse. Feet darken with age.
Masonry: consists of 5-6 pale green eggs with rust colored specks.
- whole year
- in winter
Where it lives
The blackbird lives in forest festivals, parks, gardens and fields. The summer range of this bird is the territory from the Scandinavian Peninsula to Eastern Siberia. Most forest ash winters on the northern coast of the Mediterranean Sea.
The blackbird is common in the whole range. A negative impact on the population of this species can make several very cold and hungry winters in a row.
Drozd rowan. Brateevograd.wmv. Video (00:00:52)
In Moscow, the thrush of the grass soldier is a common breeding migrant and partially wintering species. In Brateevo in recent years, it has often been seen on the territory of the Brateevsky cascade park, closer to Saburovsky descent, as well as on the Maryinsky near industrial wastelands. Year-round, a rowan is observed on embankments on both sides along the Moskva River on both banks, where there are landings with rowan.
They endure cold quite badly. If during the winter period they cannot find food for themselves, they fly away to warmer areas in order to safely winter. At the same time quite a lot of birds die during migration. Weather conditions have an effect on numbers. If during several years there are too severe frosts in winter, the number of the species is reduced.
These birds are very similar to other representatives of the blackbirds - belobrovik. They are similar in both behavior and nutrition. Therefore, representatives of these two species often unite in common flocks. Rowan berries are so named because the Rowan berry is their favorite delicacy. They prefer to settle where you can eat plenty of it. They occupy a certain territory not far from the thickets, and protect it from other birds, which also wish to enjoy rowan.
The behavior of these birds has one feature. When they attack an enemy, I usually start attacking with my own droppings. For other birds that didn’t like a footfly, this presents a certain danger. After all, if the feathers of the bird are smeared in the litter, then they will stick together. As a result, the bird will lose the ability to fly. Quite often, people who are in the wrong place are subjected to similar attacks of a fieldfare.
These birds tend to make a lot of noise. At the same time they make sounds unpleasant. They have a hot and bubbling voice. If the bird is frightened or angry for any reason, these sounds will be especially harsh and loud. Singing this species of birds is also not very attractive. Yes, and you can hear it very rarely.
Fact! In moments of intense irritation and discontent, the bird raises its tail. On this basis, other birds immediately realize that the grasshopper is ready to attack.
This species has a grumpy temperament, so it is quite easy to provoke a mountain raiser to fight and scandal. It has long been assimilated by birds of prey, which often enjoy this feature. Often their nests are victims of a flock of crows. Some of them distract the thrush to annoy him and provoke a fight, while others calmly take the eggs.
The most diverse diet at the mountain ash in the summer. They eat insects, worms, and also arachnids. Sometimes can eat and snails. And when different berries begin to ripen, the bird goes on them. Especially they love rowan.
They are very fond of fruits, for example, apples and pears. The bird pecks fruit and berries, directly sitting on a branch or picking them up from the ground. These birds are the real sweet tooth.
If a large amount of rowan has ripened, the thrush will not fly away to the south, but it will remain to spend the winter in nesting places. In winter, they feed not only rowan. But dog rose, elder, viburnum.
In February, finding food is especially difficult. When all the stocks of berries have been eaten, the birds begin to feed on invertebrates, which are found on the waters. In the spring they feed on the field. When the land is plowed, you can find a lot of various insect larvae in it.
Before laying eggs, a pair of these thrushes settles the nest. The female is engaged directly in construction. And the male jealously guards the future dwelling at this time. The built nest is similar in shape to a bowl. It is made from dried grass, which is interconnected with clay and roots. The inner surface is lined with soft material. As a rule, the nest of this bird is located on a tree, in the place of a fork of powerful branches. They nest in small colonies, in which there are about 6-7 pairs. Sometimes colonies are more numerous.
Mating begins at the very beginning of May. In one laying at birds about 4-7 eggs. They have camouflage color - greenish with small spots of brown. Hatch their female. At the same time, the male does not even bring her food, so the bird has to be distracted from the brooding process in order to search for food.
Chicks appear in mid-May. They fly away from their parents, too, quite quickly - by the end of May. Take care of the offspring both.
Already in June, a pair of rowans starts the second clutch, in which, as a rule, fewer eggs. Parents bring different berries to these chicks.
The benefits and harm of birds
Although these birds love wild berries, but if they come across a garden in which cultural bushes and trees with sweet berries and fruits grow, the thrushes eat them still immature.
Flocks of these birds often attack the fields with strawberries, causing them considerable damage. When there are no fruits in the garden, they feed in the forest. And when the cherries ripen, currants and apples, again arrive in the garden.
But the mountain ash, these birds also bring some benefits. Seeds that come out of the bird are not digested, then grow much better. This is due to the action of the bird's gastric juice. Some gardeners know this and use when growing mountain ash.
The appearance of the bird
The appearance of the fieldfare is different from the other kind of thrush. The length of his body reaches 30 cm, and the weight is 130 grams, the wingspan is up to 45 cm. The bird's color is interesting: the back and shoulders of the mountain ash have a brownish color (some people notice that it resembles a thrown mantle), the head and back of the mountain ash are gray-gray, and the tail itself is dark, even black from afar. Chest thrush yellowish-brown, specks are scattered on it. The color of the females is not very different from the body color of the males. The mantle on their back is a little paler, and the spots on the chest are not so bright.
Strong seasonal changes in the appearance of birds is not observed. In spring, feathers and spots on the chest become brighter than in other seasons. The beak in spring has a yellowish color, and by the onset of autumn turns a little brown.
The blackbird's voice does not have a pleasant voice. At the moment of fright or irritation, it resembles a crash and a scream. The song of the streetfare is also not very pleasant for the ear (in contrast to the magnificent singing of ordinary thrushes). These birds sing infrequently, usually making it “by the way”, on the fly. A signal similar to “gri-gri-gri” means calling thrushes in one place.
The nature of the bird
In Europe, the asperians have been nicknamed the thrush, and this is no accident. Bird - a real choleric type of temperament. It is notable for excessive flashiness and fussiness. If the female is disturbed during the hatching of eggs, she in a rage will pounce on the enemy, splashing with droppings. Birds of prey thrushes pursue, which often causes the destruction of nests. Cunning crows are divided into groups, and while some play catch-up with blackbirds, others calmly steal eggs from empty nests.
When the thrush of the rowan is concerned about something, he always lifts his tail upwards. This way, he warns nearby birds about their readiness to fight. While singing the tail is relaxed, but at any moment it is ready to soar upwards.
Birds thrushes, mountain ash, in the summer eat variously. The basis of their daily diet are earthworms, insects, spiders and mollusks. When the berries ripen, the blackbirds gladly feed on them, especially highlighting rowan. In the years when there are especially many berries on the trees and bushes, the ryabnik even remain to winter in Russia. Common blackbird in winter can also feed on viburnum, sea buckthorn. When there are no berries left at the end of winter, the thrush feeds on aquatic invertebrates, which it finds on ice-free springs and shallows.
If there is not enough feed in winter, then the Fieldfare does not remain in Russia, but goes to Central Asia or the Mediterranean.
Common thrush - a bird is quite common, lives on the territory of the Eurasian continent, its northern part. You can meet him almost all over Europe, up to Siberia. Also sometimes thrush colonies are located in Africa and Asia. However, these representatives of passerines are not in Spain, they are very rare in England and France.
Prefers to nest on high trees, among the favorite are alder, willow. Sometimes they fly to feed in damp ravines. The bird's favorite habitat is forest edges, woods, light coniferous forests in insignificant distance from moisture sources. In the dark thick thickets you will not meet them.
They belong to migratory, in the winter they prefer to be in Southern Europe, Asia Minor, in the north of Africa. Going to wintering in warm countries, the bird returns early enough, and in April starts reproduction. However, if birds in European countries find a sufficient amount of food, they will not migrate, they will spend the winter in nesting sites and will lead a sedentary lifestyle.