Marmozers are among the tiniest primates of the planet. Otherwise they are called marmosets or pocket monkeys. An adult weighs an average of 100 grams. The length of her body usually reaches 20-23 centimeters.
Among these little monkeys there are very tiny ones, they are called dwarf toys. The largest of them weighs up to 120 grams, and the body length does not exceed 15 cm. For example, the Swiss lilliput-marmoset. The growth of this species does not exceed the length of the thumb of an adult.
Types of marmosettes
There are three types of marmosettes: silver, gold and gray ebony. They all differ in appearance. Although they have common features - they are large, with an eastern cut eyes, giving the muzzle a meaningful expression. Marmozetka - the smallest monkey in the world. Photos of the animal can be viewed in this article.
The most common of all - silver marmozetka. The size of this monkey is no more than normal squirrels. The body together with the head is up to 22 cm long, and the tail is several centimeters longer. The average weight of adults is 350 grams. The muzzle and ears are bare, dark red or pink. Wool is long, silky, soft. The color of these monkeys is even, from silver to dark brown, but the tail is completely black. There are small claws on the paws.
Golden marmozetka very similar in appearance to silver. She has a yellowish back area of the body and the same color of the ring on the tail. The muzzle is naked, with white tassels on the ears.
Black-eared marmozetka has bunches of hair on its ears - black and short. Although sometimes you can find species with completely snow-white ears. On the body of the monkey alternate brown and black stripes. The head is round, with a short muzzle and a wide mouth. Black-eared marmosettes can be found near villages or on plantations near forest edges.
Habitat of marmosettes
The smallest monkey in the world, marmozetka, lives in Latin America. The first time these animals were discovered in 1823 in Western Brazil. The silver marmotta can be found in the tropical and subtropical forests of the Amazon, and this monkey lives in eastern Bolivia and in eastern and northeastern Brazil.
What do these animals eat?
The smallest monkey in the world has sharp teeth, incisors, with which it easily extracts woody sap. This is her favorite treat. Also these monkeys eat insects, fruits, leaves and flowers of plants. These animals are daytime and find food climbing trees. Although large individuals can sometimes catch and eat a small vertebrate. Marmozetki drink pure water, which is found on the leaves of plants and trees.
Description of the lifestyle of marmosettes
Marmozetka - the smallest monkey in the world. These miniature primates live in trees in dense crowns. Thanks to their sharp claws, they clamber perfectly along vertical branches, and strong legs allow you to jump up to 2 meters. At night, marmozetki climb into the hollows of trees, where they spend the night. The average lifespan of these monkeys is 10 years, but in captivity they live several years longer than in freedom.
Marmosets are kept in groups in which they can even be four generations at a time. Females give birth twice a year, mainly in a pair of calves, whose weight is not more than 15 grams each. The male is involved in the upbringing and protection of the little ones. He wears them on his back and gives females only for feeding.
When keeping marmozets in captivity, it is necessary to provide animals with a constant temperature in the aviary - from 25 to 29 degrees. In this case, the humidity should be at least 60%.
Character and habits of marmosettes
Marmozetka - the smallest monkey in the world, and therefore it can easily become prey for even small predators. Therefore, these miniature primates are very shy and cautious. But if they allow themselves to be tamed, then they remain loyal to man for the rest of their lives. Marmosettes are very sociable: for "talking" among themselves, use tweets, chirping and whistling. Sensing danger, these animals begin to scream loudly.
The variety of primates is surprising in its numerous species.. Most of them can boast a high strong body and great physical strength, but still there are very tiny and defenseless representatives - these are monkeys of marmosette marmosets.
They are also often called pocket monkeys. Already an adult by weight does not exceed the one hundred gram mark, and the size of the animal varies within 20-25 centimeters. The growth of the Swiss marmozet is a midget and no more than an adult male thumb. Noticing the monkey's long tail, it can be assumed that he is involved in the process of moving along the branches, acting as a grasping organ. But this is not at all the case.
It is interesting! Despite such a small body size, well-developed limbs and fingers of a monkey, allow her to jump to a height of five meters, and sharp claws make it possible to cling firmly to the branches of trees.
The color of the animal understeer ranges from black to dark brown interspersed. The color of the main coat is reddish. Despite such a small size of the skull, quite a developed brain fits inside it. The head of this animal can make a 180 degree turn. The eyes have a slightly slanting shape, they are lively and expressive, giving the muzzle a meaningful look. There are only 2 teeth in the mouth.
Marmoset monkeys come in several forms. The most popular is silver marmozket. Also in nature there are black-crested and her golden relatives. They are all different among themselves, but have some common features. The most pronounced of which - it is intelligent, slanted eyes.
Especially often there is a silver marmozette, which is not larger than a normal squirrel. Its body and head reach 20 centimeters, the tail, as a rule, is a couple of centimeters longer. The average weight of an adult monkey is about 350 grams. The ears have a pink or red color; they are small and hairless. The coat of this animal is silky and soft to the touch, the villi themselves are long. On the tail, the coat is black, and the body is colored from silver to dark brown.
Golden marmozetka different naked muzzle and yellow rings on the tail and a plot of the same color at the end of the body. On the tips of her ears are cute whitish tassels. In black-eyed marmozetki, naturally, ears of black color. They are covered with short hair. Although sometimes there are also individuals of this species with abnormally white ears. The hair on the body is colored in alternating black and brown stripes.
Character and way of life
Marmozetki by nature - school socially active animals. Lack of communication can destroy them. They lead daytime life, sleep at night. It takes about 30% of its time to sleep in an adult animal. In the search for food and meal marmozetka spends 33-35%. In conditions of high humidity monkeys rest more.
Important! The animal is very active, naturally shy, cautious and quick. It has an impetuous and highly excitable temperament.
With sharp movements and peculiar shouts, they express their emotions and communicate with each other. Eyewitnesses have about 10 different types of clicks, squeaks and other voice outflows. In groups of marmosettes, consisting of 5-13 adult individuals, there is always a dominant pair acting as the ringleaders of the family. Males are unprecedented pacifists, so all sorts of skirmishes or fights end at the stage of loud screams.
How many marmozetki live
The life span of a marmoset monkey in the wild does not exceed ten years. With proper home care, this time is increased by a couple of years. They love heat and moisture. To comply with ideal conditions, it is important to maintain the temperature in the room where the market lives within 25-30 degrees Celsius, and the humidity at around 60%.
These animals live in the same place where most of the primates live in the territories of Ecuador and Peru. Also in the jungles of Brazil, Bolivia and South America. Their dwellings are located away from the clutches of land predators, as high as possible in the trees.
They spend the night in the tree hollows. Dwarf monkeys live in a heap. Groups of their settlements can consist of five generations of one genus. This is a family settlement.
The diet of this small animal is varied. Igrunka eats both vegetable food, and animal. Its menu can include flowers and leaves, insects, as well as bird eggs and small amphibians. As a source of drinking marmozetki use rainwater accumulated in the leaves of trees.
It will also be interesting:
If the weather is dry, the animal, through its two incisors, can dig into the bark of the trees, sucking the juice from under it. The light weight of the body allows the marmoset to reach the fruit hanging especially high on thin, flexible branches.
Reproduction and offspring
Female marmozetki reaches sexual maturity at the age of two years. It is she who decides who will be her chosen one for marriage games. After that comes 140-150 day pregnancy. In one litter, 2 or 3 babies are born.
It is interesting! Offspring female bears 2 times a year. Babies have very caring fathers, since all the education lies on their shoulders. Newly born dads give to females babies just for feeding.
At birth, marmozettes weigh about 15 grams. For 3 months, their diet consists only of breast milk. After that, they are completely under the care of the male until they acquire the skills of independence. On the adult menu, they go to half a year. And from year to two they have puberty.
Climbing high in the branch, marmozetki protected themselves from the attack of land predators. Therefore, large cats are not afraid of them. However, there are other representatives of the predatory world. For example, large birds and snakes, which can easily get to the home of a small monkey and enjoy it. With such attacks, animals often manage quantity. Fortunately, the social structure of the settlement helps out.
However sad it may sound, the most important and major enemy of the marmoset is the man. Illegal capture of these ornamental animals and the destruction of their habitats cause the greatest damage to the population.
Population and species status
Marmosets are not listed in the Red Book, but some of the largest countries in the world are concerned about their declining numbers. For example, in China, trade in them is prohibited. It is legally impossible to buy such a pet, however, some craftsmen manage to sell animals, the price of which in the illegal market reaches 3-4 thousand dollars.
This situation is truly sad, because animals are bought at the price of expensive jewelry, treating them as well. First, they are worn with them, not letting go of their hands, after which, some are forgotten and even thrown away. If you want to have such an animal at home, you should consider that you will have to treat it as a child. From marmozetki not buy off a spacious cage, or treats, or mountains of fancy toys. It is important to them attention, because marmozetki by nature are accustomed to living friendly families.
The smallest monkey in the world
The smallest monkey is considered dwarf playfish. Differently these babies are called pocket or finger monkeys. The body length of the mart is only 10-15 centimeters (a little more than the index finger of an adult). And the weight does not exceed 120 grams. A newborn baby weighs only 15 grams. Despite its small stature, marmoses can jump from 2 to 5 meters. These primates live in the upper reaches of the Amazon, in Ecuador, in the north of Peru and in the western part of Brazil.
Second place can be rightfully awarded marmosetrelating to the family of mart. The adult monkey of this species weighs only 300-400 grams with a growth of no more than 30 centimeters. These monkeys live in the forests of Latin America. The smallest Liliput Marmoset in its kind. The length of her body is only 23 centimeters, and the weight is 100 grams.
Twice as large as marmazek talapoyn. This dwarf monkey weighs a little more than a kilogram with a height of 35 centimeters. These inhabit the forests of Gabon, near rivers or swamps. They not only jump well, but also swim well. Domestic Tolapoins are kept only in cages, otherwise they will smash the house.
In the Amazon River Basin and in the highlands of Brazil, there are another relatives of marmosets - tamarins. The maximum length of an adult male tamarin is only 35 centimeters, and the weight is 1 kilogram. Tamarins have a very unusual appearance. They have a lush mustache, and sometimes manes. Because of this, monkeys often became a victim of poachers and are now on the verge of extinction.
In the middle of the ranking is to put monkey schmidt. Large males of this species have a body length of 45 centimeters and weigh about 4 kilograms. Monkeys Schmidt have a very bright appearance. They have a white nose bridge, black cheeks and a bright red stripe on the back of the tail. Monkeys live in a humid climate in the tropical forests of Central Africa.
In Brazil and Honduras, there are little monkeys called capuchins. On the top of these animals is a black crest, resembling the hood of a Capuchin monk. The body length of a monkey is about half a meter. Capuchins have a great mind. They are able to chop nuts with stones and peel mucus from tree frogs on the bark of trees. Capuchins spend most of their lives on treetops. In this case, babies up to 3 months travel on the maternal back.
Perhaps one of the brightest monkeys in color - monkey monkey, living in African forests. She has white cheeks and a belly, a terracotta back and a black tip of a tail. Sometimes among these primates are albinos. An adult male has a weight of about 5 kilograms and grows to 53 centimeters. Interestingly, this monkey hides excess food in cheek pouches, which are as big as a stomach.
In the forests of South and Central America live roarsrelated to spider monkeys. The howlers are between 40 and 70 centimeters tall and reach a weight of 6-8 kilograms. Thanks to the jaws sticking forward, the howler’s muzzle is very similar to the canine. These monkeys are capable of making shrill sounds, for which they got their name. The howlers are trying to avoid reservoirs, as they are useless swimmers.
Huge herds can be found in the mountains and steppe regions of Central and East Africa. buboins. These monkeys, with a bright color and almost a lion's mane, grow up to 75 centimeters and gain weight up to 8 kilograms. Baboons have excellent eyesight and see approaching enemies from afar, so herds of ungulates can often be seen next to monkeys.
And closes the top black colobusliving in rainforest African forests. These monkeys with a body length of 50 to 70 centimeters and an average weight of 11 kilograms spend almost all their life on trees. They land on the ground only in exceptional cases. Colobus is the owner of very large teeth, so the food they often serve as nuts and hard-shelled seeds.