The small siskin bird lives mainly in coniferous forests, but wanders in the autumn in search of food. During this period, it can often be found in birch groves and in alder plantings. Chizhey often take on the content of the house. They have a livable disposition, quickly get used to the conditions and food. In addition, their simple, but pleasant chirping almost the whole year pleases the hosts.
Bird siskin: description
Let's take a closer look. The little bird siskin weighs a little more than 10 grams with a body length of 12 cm. It belongs to the group of passerines, the family of finders. The color of the males is greenish, the chest is yellow, and there is a black cap on the head. Females are not so motley, gray shades prevail in them. Birds feed mainly on seeds of trees and plants. Spruce, birch and alder have the highest feeding value.
Their beak, like all granivorous, is sharp, strong and short. Have sharp claws. You can often see birds that, turning upside down, take out the seeds from the cones. During the feeding period of the chicks, insects and their larvae appear in the diet.
They nest on the tops of fir trees, masking their housing well. The construction is engaged in the female, the male only brings the material. Hatch up to six light eggs with reddish specks. Chizhi fly quickly and in waves. At the same time they are easier to hear than to notice. At high altitude during migration can travel long distances.
Siskin - migratory bird or not?
The distribution area is divided into two parts: European (to western Siberia) and Far Eastern (from Transbaikalia to Japan and northeastern China). Bird siskin more nomadic than migratory. In the winter, it moves to more southerly habitats. Although it can during migrations reach the southern regions of China and even the African coast. It prefers to settle in the spruce forests and places of growth of birch and alder.
Spring migrations from the south begin from the end of February - the beginning of March and continue until the end of April. They begin to prepare for winter from September, gradually moving to the southern regions. Mass migrations are observed in October.
The range of flights in different years may vary significantly. In especially warm winters in the southern regions with an abundance of food, sisteps may not leave the main habitats.
Forest bird siskin settles his nest on the top of a tree. From the ground, an artfully disguised dwelling is very difficult to notice. Egg laying usually ends by the end of May. Only the female incubates them for two weeks. For another 14 days, the chicks remain in the nest, where their parents feed on insects and their larvae. These are mainly small caterpillars and aphids. Over time, young shoots and buds from trees are added to the diet.
Juveniles start flying from the end of May. At first, parents keep close, but in June they begin the second clutch. Broods by August begin to stray into small flocks. During this period, they wander in the fir grove, and just then they can be easily seen and heard. By the time of the beginning of migrations, the number of birds in a flock can total up to several hundred individuals.
Bird siskin easily gets on in captivity. Along with the canary it is a typical home look. By creating suitable conditions, they are even divorced in a cage. Almost a whole year siskin chatter chirps. This song does not differ in special variety, but it is not monotonous, in general, it does not bother. This species has a tendency to imitate the sounds of other birds.
Chizhi are notable for their restlessness, therefore, if possible, they should choose a spacious cage. They relatively quickly get used to the conditions and, with good treatment, quietly fly out into the room and return back to themselves. It is believed that of the songbirds is the most "hand" kind.
For food siskin is not particularly picky. He willingly eats ordinary cereal mixtures. It is possible to take millet and oatmeal as a basis. It is useful to mix in it the seeds of coniferous trees, birch and alder. Useful supplements of fresh apples, herbs and carrots. Chizhi love plantain seeds and dandelion.
However, it should be remembered that while feeding the chicks in their natural habitat, they feed on animal protein. If it is impossible to add insect larvae to the diet, it is possible to enrich the diet with boiled chicken eggs. His tinder is grated and mixed with carrots and breadcrumbs to a crumbly consistency.
In a cage, two walls are formed deaf, forming an angle. In that place the ceiling is covered, the space is decorated with coniferous branches and special platforms are installed. Chizhi in them will build a nest. To do this, at the bottom of the cage you need to put a suitable building material: grass, moss, feathers, cotton wool trim.
Chizhi love to swim. To do this, it is desirable to prepare a separate dish in addition to that used for drinking. During the nesting place, a pair of sons should be kept quiet. If possible, produce less cleaning, and leave food and water at the opposite wall. The probability of successful reproduction in this case increases.
The appearance of the bird
Chizhi are bright representatives of the finch family. This family includes a large number of different songbirds. Chizhi are very small birds, the size of which does not exceed 12 centimeters in length, and their body weight is not more than 15 grams. The wingspan of these kids reaches 22 centimeters.
Chizhi have quite a bright and memorable appearance. They are quite easy to recognize under natural conditions, even though chizhiki are always very well disguised. Their plumage is bright yellow with green in the head, abdomen and neck. The wings are mostly dark in color, but they also have bright lemon inserts. Males have dark spots on their heads that resemble a cap; females do not have such a distinctive feature. The color of the females is somewhat different, they mainly have brown and brownish plumage, which is very similar to the color of the males at a young age.
Chizhik today presented in various varieties. All species of these individuals are numerous and live in many parts of the world. You can meet them in Europe, South and North America, as well as in Asia. In other words, these birds are common almost everywhere. Chizhiki mainly chose areas of mixed forests, which are dominated by tall trees, as living areas. It is in such areas that they feel most secure, because they have the opportunity to hide. For the same reason, for the arrangement of nests, chizhi sometimes choose high mountain areas.
Flights or residency?
Chizhik - uniquely migratory birds. Each year, towards the end of September, they begin to form flocks for further flight. These birds migrate mainly to the southern regions. In winter, chizhikov quite often can be found in the Crimea. May remain for the winter in the same habitat, but in extremely rare cases. As a rule, this happens only when the birds manage to find a reservoir in the winter, which does not freeze throughout the year. Such a reservoir may be a small stream, a large river or a lake. In this case, chizhiki can remain in winter in the reservoir and not fly away to the south.
Types of siskin and their appearance
Chizhi - numerous species, which includes 19 subspecies. These species are distinguished by their distribution area, as well as by some peculiarities of the behavior of birds and the color of their plumage.
The most common and common species include:
- Golden Siskin This species lives mainly in North America. The species received the second name - the American goldfinch. In winter, these individuals change their habitat to warmer Mexico, and their color changes there. Males, which usually have a lemon-yellow color, during this period become greenish.
- Mexican siskin This subspecies also lives in North and South America, but predominantly high in the mountains. You can meet them at a height of at least 900 meters. It should be noted that it is almost impossible to independently detect these birds, as they are extremely careful and careful.
- Pine siskin This species is common in North America, also in its mountainous areas. They are distinguished from other subspecies of chizhikov by a less bright and pronounced color. Traditionally, these birds have brownish and yellow plumage.
- Fire Chichik. This subspecies is rightfully the most prominent representative of the entire family of chizhikov. The color of these birds is quite interesting, the areas of the host, the wings and the head are painted in coal black, but the feathers in the rest of the body are bright red in color, which really resembles fire. Representatives of this subspecies are somewhat larger in comparison with the ordinary chizhik. You can meet such beautiful birds in the northern part of Venezuela. It is worth noting that in this state the fire siskin is a protected species.
How to distinguish male from female?
It cannot be said that sex differences in chizhikov are strongly pronounced. As is often the case in birds, male sneakers have a brighter color. Their feathers are covered in emerald-lemon color. In females, the plumage is more modest, so they do not attract much attention to themselves. It is worth noting that such differences are not accidental, the invisible color of the female is needed so that she would be invisible in the nest during the hatching of eggs.
Chizhik are quite popular birds among breeders and songbird lovers. Of course, this is not an accident. The fact is that they will not let anyone get bored because they sing their songs almost all year round. You can hear their singing during 10 months of the year, which is rare for songbirds.
The second reason why chizhikov often wind up at home is that they become extremely accustomed to home living conditions, after which they become completely tame. After that, they can even be let fly around the house, and indeed at any time leave the cage open. Chizhi after a short walk always return to the cage and at the same time do not soil the furniture of the house and other interior items. In addition, they are well trained. They, like the parrots, you can learn a lot. One of the simplest tricks is drinking water from the owner’s mouth.
If you manage to equip and create for the feathered pets all the necessary conditions for their comfortable living, you can even watch how the sissies will breed. Life expectancy at home is significantly increased. If in natural conditions they usually live no more than 3 years, then at home under the care of a person they can live up to 12 years.
What do you need for content?
Chizhi - not too demanding birds. They do not need a huge space, it will be enough to buy a small cage, as for a parrot. The only thing that is very important is to choose a place for the cell so that it is protected from the bright sun and drafts.
It is not recommended to contain sisnee one by one. It is best to pick them up a couple or even settle a flock. Chizhik well perceive neighbors, so you can settle other birds with them, they will be happy to interact with them, and in addition will learn from them their manner of singing.
If you want to breed chizhey, you will need to arrange for them nesting space. To do this, in a secluded corner, you will need to put sheets of plywood, add pine branches and spruce trees for decoration, and also prepare the material from which the males will build a nest. For this purpose, perfect grass, various twigs and sticks.
Under natural conditions, sisy eggs usually lay eggs twice a year. One clutch includes a maximum of 6 eggs. Hatching is carried out mainly by the female, for this it needs only 12 days. Then within 14 days the chicks grow up, and then begin to move independently. At home, the breeding process in principle is no different.
What to feed siskin?
To feed sisy is quite simple. In principle, they are not particularly picky in nutrition. Like most birds that eat cereal, they will need to provide plenty of clean drinking water. Their diet can be absolutely any mixture of seeds and seeds of trees. Moreover, it is possible to supplement the menu of Chizhik with fruits and vegetables. With joy, they eat apple, cabbage and carrots.
Interesting information about chizhikah
Chizhis are birds that skillfully know how to hide and disguise. Under natural conditions, they so carefully mask their nests that it becomes impossible to find them. That is why it is often said that chizhiki in their nests hide special magic stones that make them invisible.
Chizhis do not just quickly become tame birds, they also have the ability to memorize the person who cares for them. For this reason, they are always happy to host when he comes and even greet him with his singing.
It is not difficult to distinguish siskin songs from the voices of other birds. In their song there is a peculiar sound “chilik”, which at first seems to be getting quieter, and then suddenly goes on very loudly. There is also a crackle, a chirp and a squeak in their song. By this set of sounds you can understand that somewhere near you chizhik fell in.
Chizha has a small head with coal-black eyes and a rounded body, two to three times the head itself, a small triangular gray beak and thin brown legs with hooked fingers and short claws, so that it is convenient to cling to the branches.
The color of the plumage is greenish-yellow, with an admixture of black, dark gray and olive. In the female, the abdomen is covered with dark stripes or spots. The male is brighter and brighter than the female, feathers in the tail and wings, on which stripes of white, black and yellow are seen, are longer, and on the head there is a stain of dark gray or black feathers, the so-called “cap”, and on the chin may appear a small black speck or "penny".
Lifestyle and behavior
Chizhis may seem very restless and even chaotic in their behavior due to their activity. But it is not so. The birds of this species are incredibly cohesive, have a hierarchical system in flocks, and even belong to a species that implies “carving out” food, that is, regurgitating another member of the flock from the dominant group of their food. Chizhis are always kept in pairs, especially in the summer during nesting. The male and female equally take part in the construction of the family nest, preferring to build it on the top of a tree, most often coniferous.
It is interesting! They generally try to stay higher from the ground. Closer to autumn, sisy form small flocks, and in winter the flight begins. Usually, if the siskin settles in a warm place, there is no need to change the place.
Therefore, the flocks either stay where they are settled, or fly over short distances, closer to deciduous or mixed forests. And if there is an ice-free reservoir on the way, the flock will stay there for the winter. Sometimes it happens that a part of one large flock flies over, while the other stays in the same place. They always try to stick together, staying nearby. On two nearby trees, up to six pairs of nests can be located.
The sonorous singing of chizhov, creating a friendly and romantic atmosphere, can always be well recognized. In addition to its natural "style" of singing, the siskin also has the ability to parody well its neighbors - birds of other species, especially tits. Just for the beautiful singing and for the friendly peaceful nature of the siskin are so popular as pets.
How many live sis
From 1955 to 1995, ornithologists ringed about 15 thousand individuals in the region of the Leningrad Region. With repeated captures, it turned out that only two of all ringed survived to 3.5 years, one to 6 years, and another lived to 8 years. In 1985, the fact of life of 25 years old was recorded, but this, of course, is an exceptional case.
In nature, due to the possible likelihood of a nest being destroyed or destroyed, as well as constant migration, the average life expectancy of a siskin is only 1.5 years, that is, the population is completely renewed within 2 years. Being in captivity chizhik live much longer, up to 9-10 years.
The distribution area of the bird is very large.. Chizhis live in Europe and Asia, ranging from Scandinavia and Finland, including eastern France, down to the eastern part of the continent on the coasts of the Sea of Okhotsk and the Sea of Japan, also in Siberia, Transbaikalia, the Crimea, Ukraine, and the Large and Small Caucasus. There is a chance to meet in the British Isles, Sakhalin, Iturup, Kunashir, Shikotan, Hokkaido, etc. There are also many species living in North and South America, Portugal, Brazil. Since the siskin is a migratory bird, and almost constantly changing its habitat, it can be found almost everywhere.
Из-за этого часто возникает смена числа популяции одного или нескольких видов чижа, всего их около 20. Обычно в теплые сезоны, когда зреют плоды, чижи сменяют место обитания. Исходя из этой теории, можно предположить, почему существует так много зон обитания данного вида. Чижи любят лесные и горные области, ельники. Предпочитают селиться как можно выше от земли, практически всю жизнь проводят в полёте. Also, sneak specimens can be found in the thickets of high grass and shrubs. They also live in settlements, they can be found in parks and squares.
Chizhi love small insects such as aphids, caterpillars and butterflies, as well as grass and tree seeds. The diet mainly depends on the time of year. A treat in the summer for them are the seeds of dandelion and poppy. They can also produce seeds of various hard-to-color plants, such as thistle, cornflower, and other herbaceous plants, such as St. John's wort, groundweed, and sorrel.
Important! For those who want to keep poultry in the house, you can also add fruits and vegetables to the diet of a siskin, such as apple, carrot, cabbage. You can also include in the diet oats and other seeds that are often present in the feed for canaries.
From deciduous trees, they love the seeds of birch and alder, poplar. In the prey they are just helped by thin fingers with hook-shaped claws and a pointed beak. From conifers, they love spruce, fir, pine, and, if they are lucky, when in the spring cones of coniferous trees bloom, sistes willingly eat nuts.
Sisins are very difficult to notice, especially since their nests, which are carefully camouflaged from enemies, are located at a height of 7 to 17 meters above the ground.
Composed of small twigs and blades of grass, outside they are shrouded in cobwebs, lichen and moss, which is why the nest is almost indistinguishable from tree branches. The main danger of chizh can be birds of prey, such as a falcon or an owl, which can attack during nesting or before and after hatching, when eggs and small chizhika are most vulnerable.
Reproduction and offspring
In summer and winter, the siskin seeks a mate for breeding. During the mating season, which is usually followed by joint construction of the nest, the male attracts the attention with a song or "trill" and the so-called dance around the female (the male raises his tail and whirls). Moreover, the song Chizh has a certain structure, consists of several parts, various chirps, trills, noises and knocks.
The female, in turn, joins the flight, and the two of them spin for a long time, consolidating their union. The bird's nest is made in the form of a bowl of roots and twigs, inside it is lined with a bottom or a tray, warming it with fluff and moss. Sometimes in a nest the chizhik puts small pebbles. In the German legend there is a story that a siskin is guarding a magic stone in his nest. After this comes the stage of hatching eggs.
It is interesting! Chizhi carry eggs up to two times a year, in early April - May and in June-early July. Usually there are no more than 5-6 pieces in a clutch. They themselves are an unusual pear shaped. Moreover, the eggs in the same laying may differ in size and color. Color can vary from white or pale blue to pale green with dark spots and stripes.
The incubation period lasts about two weeks, and while the female incubates the eggs, the male in every possible way protects the nest and brings food. After hatching, the chicks are still under the close watch of parents for two weeks, which bring them small insects, caterpillars, beetles rich in protein, so necessary for the growth of the chick.
It will also be interesting:
It is found that the female begins to build a new nest nearby, in order to begin a new nesting cycle, while the male feeds the first brood. Then the children leave the parental nest when the body already has enough fluffy plumage, but the female and male continue to help the youngsters obtain food, which often simply “stalks” them, trying to learn everything that is necessary for survival.
Population and species status
Siskin belongs to the family of finch and genus of goldfinches. The global population of chizh is about 30 million individuals. It should be understood that there are many varieties of this species, for example, the North American species or the Golden Siskin, which is common in the Americas.
It has a brighter lemon color, and when you fly to Mexico for the winter, you change your color to green. There is also a Mexican siskin, living mainly in the mountains, having a similar color with the American look, only the difference will be in a larger and black “cap” on the head.
The species is very careful, and in nature it will be very difficult for humans to detect it. Pine siskin is not as bright as its brethren, but left yellow stripes on the wing feathers. And, probably, the most beautiful representative of the sneaky can be called chizha of fire, which has fiery red and red shades in plumage. It is also much larger. This species is protected, unlike other species.
It is interesting! According to the decision of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), the status of “Least Fearful” status was awarded to a member of the Union, that is, not in any risk group.
Meet Chizh easy enough if you go to nature and spend some time in the forest expanses. Many scientists claim that a siskin, being in the wild, will still allow a person to get close enough. This sweet creature, beloved by many, has often been found in stories and legends, and is also a very “comfortable” pet, unpretentious and has a beautiful voice. Chizhik is able to conquer the heart, being both in captivity and in the wild.
Where does sis
Chizhi feel great in any forest, but preference is given all the same mountainous terrain. This is due to the fact that they like to build their nests in coniferous trees. Almost never settles their homes in deciduous forests. In such a place, this bird can be found during flights or wandering. In winter, birds visit birch groves or alders. Although now they are increasingly began to notice in ordinary city parks. Most likely, this is due to the fact that schoolchildren feed feathered friends.
These birds are spread throughout almost the whole territory of Europe and Asia. Chizh can be found in the Republic of Karelia and in the Caucasus. During the winter, the goldfinches inhabit the warmer areas. Most often - this is the southern coast of Crimea. But Caucasian sons do not consider it necessary to leave their homes at any time of the year. They just need to go down from the cold mountain peaks to the valley.
At the first meeting, the siskin may seem very calm and unsociable, but after a while the opinion will change a lot. Finding out better than its spectator, the bird itself begins to show interest and becomes more and more friendly. Admiring the fun of goldfinches, it is impossible not to smile.
As for singing, there are many different trills in his repertoire. In addition to his own songs, he can imitate various birds. In most cases, these are tits. Siskin does not let up even during free flight. Even fluttering in the sky, he seemed to inform all the birds about his presence.
Perhaps it was from these songs appeared nursery rhymes "Chizhik-Pyzhik." It is interesting that the young of this bird is almost impossible to see, since its nest is well hidden in the fir branches. Therefore, if you have not seen goldfinches in your forest, this does not mean that they are not there.
What does a siskin bird look like
What bird is so called, how can it be distinguished from other similar birds? Basically, all the feathering of the chizh consists of green and yellow shades, but most of all these colors are concentrated on the tail and wings. Often, due to its color, it is confused with a canary yellow finch. Their main difference is that the reel does not have a pointed beak and such a bright yellow shade on the wings and tail. Females and males differ greatly between themselves, so even at first glance it is possible to determine which individual is in front of you. This is especially easy to do in the spring, when the siskin has an active time for courting, and then building a nest. At this time, their feathers are especially bright. Description of bird siskin below:
- The yellow-green males have longitudinal dark lines on the plumage and a rich yellow tail, which can be seen at a great distance. The head is decorated with a small black hat, and on the back of the head and neck this dark color ends. Looking at the eyes of the bird, you can easily notice a kind of eyebrow bright yellow. Two yellow stripes cross the dark wings. The tail feathers also have three colors: black, green, and yellow, but their ends are decorated with a white border.
- Females have less bright plumage than males. First of all, she does not have a black cap on her head, which can be proud of the siskin-male. In addition, the color of its feathers is not so saturated and it is much more difficult to notice the bird. The back and abdomen are more like gray and white with some notes of green and yellow. The young insects of either sex have the same appearance, but over time, obvious differences begin to be seen.
If you watch a bit of squeaky in your natural habitat, it may seem as if they are just flying from one branch to another. But they do it for a specific purpose. Occupying new branches, squeaky look for food for themselves, and during continuous chirping they just talk to each other. It is interesting to watch their actions, to “overhear” conversations.
Sitting on one tree, the pack will not budge until it hears the signal of the leader. Only then will they fly to a nearby tree. In the fall, the sissies gather in large flocks and wait for the onset of cold weather, at the same time they find a place for themselves with warmer air. In winter, it is not even necessary to go out into the forest to meet these feathered friends, since they live right in the city parks and squares.
Most of all, goldfinches love to feast on various seeds from trees, in the spring period even young buds are used. In winter, the forest does not indulge in delicacies, so sisy stones are satisfied with pine and spruce cones, although they do not like this dish very much.
Those who plan to keep this bird at home, you need to know that they are not picky and can eat almost any seeds. They willingly dine with millet, poppy seeds, and even cannabis, although not all species of birds are allowed to give them. In addition, you need to include in their diet various greens, ant larvae, which are part of the nightingale mixture.
Care and maintenance
Often chizhi live in apartments. They deserve the love of a man by their friendliness and beautiful singing. There are cases when these birds fall into different traps or become victims of predators. All because of excessive gullibility feathered. Consider the features of the content of captive sacks:
- Siskin very quickly gets used to life among people. After a short period of time, he already boldly sits down with his host on the shoulder or head, and can drink water from his mouth. He spends most of his time outside the cage, fluttering freely around the room. You can train the bird in various tricks, as it is intelligent.
- Gnocchi are very friendly and can quietly share a living space with many other types of birds. Their content in the cage is no more difficult than if you get a regular parrot.
- Chizha never bother. He chirps ten months a year and is silent only for a while. He quickly gets used to life in captivity and feels quite comfortable in a cage. If you make yourself a siskin, after a few weeks he will get used to the neighborhood and will meet you from work with cheerful trills.
- Catching Chizh, you must put him in a cage, immediately put the seeds of millet or hemp. Peck food, he will start the same day. It will take him another day to get used to the fact of the person’s constant presence. And on the third day, your whole family will enjoy his beautiful singing. If you have such an opportunity, then it is better to get a bigger cage for your chizhika, since he likes to fool around. When he finally gets used to a new home, you can safely release it so that he stretches his wings, flying around the room. But do not forget to pre-close the windows and doors. Catching chizh is quite simple, because he is a very trusting and sociable bird.
- To feed the goldfinches need a variety of grains, which was written above. And you can also add the seeds of conifers and add pieces of various fruits and vegetables to the diet: apples, carrots.
Siskin can not only contain, but also to breed in captivity. But first, make sure the cage is equipped with everything you need.
- First of all, you need to close the two walls with plywood so that a closed corner is formed.
- On the ceiling, too, it is desirable to attach a thick cloth.
- Inside the cage you need to place a few spruce twigs, and on them to establish a special base on which the sissies will later make a nest.
- Material to create this nest is placed on the floor. Various small twigs, needles from spruce, down and feathers of poultry will do.
In the natural environment, parents give chicks many larvae, caterpillars and other insects. If you do not have the opportunity to provide them with such food, then boil the eggs and finely grate them, since the chicks are in dire need of protein.
As you can see, siskin is a bird (photo in the article), which can be easily kept at home. Chizhi are considered the most friendly among all birds. In addition, they are not picky about food, which is undoubtedly another plus.
Description and external signs Chizha
The size is from ten to twelve centimeters, and the weight is from ten to eighteen grams.
In captivity, sneaks quickly become tame, get used to their masters, learn various tricks and even multiply.
The plumage is greenish, the tail is black, the beak is gray, and the steering feathers are yellow.
Feathers of females look much more restrained and more modest, black spots on the head and back are absent.
Habitat and lifestyle Chizha
The habitat of sissies is wide enough, but mostly they live on the territory of the Eurasian continent, namely in Kazakhstan, China, Japan, Western Siberia, as well as in Ukraine. At the same time, birds live only in coniferous and mixed forests, and in deciduous forests they practically do not occur.
In winter, sneaks migrate in areas with warm climates. They can be found in the southern part of the Crimea, Iraq and North Africa. However, birds living in the southern regions of the continent do not change their habitat in winter.
In order to carry out flights to the warmer lands, sissies unite in large flocks, but at other times they live in pairs. These birds build nests of moss and lichens and place them at the very top of the tree. Such material for construction makes dwelling houses almost invisible, which allows them to fully preserve their offspring.
Bird siskin feeds on seeds of various trees, alder cones and young buds. During the breeding season, these birds eat insects. The chicks feed on aphids, soft caterpillars, as well as softened grass and leaves of trees.
Salad greens, grated carrots and apples, white cabbage, finely chopped boiled egg will be useful for them.
Conditions of keeping captive
If you follow a number of simple recommendations on the content of squeal in the home will live much longer than in the natural.
It is best to place chizha in a separate cell of medium size. If the siskin lives in an open-air cage with other birds, then he should choose his neighbors of relatively small size.
Beautiful yet siskin bird photo attached. Siskin and female sissy.
Due to its attractive appearance, beautiful singing, ingenuity, gullibility to the man and unpretentiousness in the content, sissies are the most popular house birds after canaries and wavy parrots (about how to feed wavy parrots, read here). And if in nature they live only one and a half or two years, then at home with proper care, their life expectancy reaches ten years.