The bear is one of the animals that you hardly want to meet one on one. Its dimensions inspire genuine fear. Surprisingly, at birth, some bears weigh less than 200 grams, and here the question of how much an adult bear weighs involuntarily is brewing. It all depends on its type and individual characteristics. The most famous bears are considered: brown, black, white. Since the brown bear lives in our country, we will dwell on it in more detail.
Previously, the brown bear was found throughout almost the entire territory of Europe, including in Ireland and England. The African Atlas Mountains were the southern boundary of the range, and in the east bears were found even on the territory of modern Japan. It most likely entered North America through the Bering Strait about 40 thousand years ago. Then settled in the territories from Alaska to the northern borders of Mexico. To date, the brown bear has spread widely in Finland (in this country it has even been declared a national animal) and Scandinavia, less commonly found in the center of Europe and the Carpathians. In addition, it also inhabits Iranian and Iraqi forests, the northern part of China, Palestine, the Korean Peninsula and the Japanese island of Hokkaido. In North America, the brown bear is called the "grizzly", is more common in the western part of Canada, in Alaska. In Russia, the brown bear lives in almost all the country's forests, except for the southern regions.
The animal is strong, with a distinct wither on the back. The cover of the body is thick. Coat color uniform. As a rule, in the spring bears molt, and in the fall the fur coat is updated. The head is large, the ears are small, the eyes are set deep. The tail is almost not noticeable under the coat and is only 2 cm long. The paws are strong enough, with curved claws (their length can reach 10 cm).
Brown bear weight and size
The average body length of a brown bear is 1-2 meters. The largest bears are recorded in Kamchatka, the Far East and Alaska. These are real giants: their growth in the standing position reaches three meters. In addition to growth, many are interested in how much a bear weighs. Body weight depends on the sex and age of the animal. As a rule, the male is larger than the female. The weight of an adult bear (male) is 140-400 kg. But among them are individuals giants weighing up to 600 kg. The female weighs on average 90-210 kg. A record-weight bear was found on Kodiak Island. Its weight was 1134 kg, and height - about 4 meters. Many people wonder how much a brown bear weighs in Russia? In our country, there are less dimensional individuals, their body weight is on average 100 kg. How much does a grizzly bear weigh - a bear living in America? The grizzly bear is a subspecies of the brown bear; its mass can reach 500 kg. Individuals can weigh 700 kg.
How much a bear weighs and how long it lives is probably the most frequently asked questions. Note that the life expectancy of an animal is directly dependent on its environment. In the wild, he can live 20-35 years. If the animal is kept in a zoo or a nature reserve, then it lives twice as long - about 50 years, or even more. Sexual maturity begins at 6-11 years of age.
The brown bear has a developed sense of smell. He can smell meat well, even at a great distance. The bear has a well-developed ear. Often gets up on his hind legs to catch the direction of the flow of smell or listen to the sound of interest. In the forest, he behaves like a real owner: bypasses his possessions in the early morning or after dusk. In bad weather, it can spend hours wandering through the forests in search of food.
Lifestyle and nutrition
The brown bear is considered a forest animal. In Russia, his favorite places are dense forests with overgrown shrubs and deciduous trees. May enter the territory of the tundra and high mountain forests. In Europe, more often lives in the mountains, and in North America, the favorite habitats are alpine meadows, tundra and the coast. The male usually lives alone, and the female with the cubs. Each individual occupies a certain area from 70 to 400 km, while the male needs 7 times more area than the female. Of course, it does not depend on how much the bear weighs. It is just that the female lives with the cubs more often, and it is more difficult for her to travel longer distances than a single male. The borders of their site bears mark with urine and scratches on trees.
Animals are omnivores. The diet consists of 75% of plant foods - berries, tubers, herbal stems, nuts, roots and acorns. In lean years can eat on the corn and oat fields. The clubfoot diet may consist of ants, worms, small rodents (mice, chipmunks, ground squirrels). Although the bear is not a 100% predator, it can flood an elk or a roe. It is not uncommon for a grizzly to attack wolves, and in the Far East bears sometimes hunt Himalayan bears and tigers. Honey is considered the favorite delicacy of this animal (that's why it was so named). Fish is a seasonal target. At the beginning of spawning, when the fish are still small, the bear eats the whole carcass, but when there is a lot of it, it eats only the fat-rich parts (head, milt and caviar). In the years of hunger, a bear can hunt domestic animals and often visits the apiary, ruining them.
Brown bear activity occurs in the morning and evening. Lifestyle is inherent in seasonality. By the cold, the bear builds up a subcutaneous layer of fat and lies in the den to hibernate. At the same time, the average weight of a bear increases by 20%. The lair serves as a dry place under windbreaks or uprooted rhizomes of trees. On average, winter sleep lasts about 70-190 days and depends on the climate (October-March, November-April). It turns out that the clubfoot is in hibernation for about six months. The longest bears are hibernating, the old males are the least. It is also interesting to know how much a brown bear weighs after a winter sleep. During this time, they can lose about 80 kg of mass. If during the summer and autumn the bear did not manage to accumulate a sufficient amount of fat - in the winter it awakens and begins to wander through the forest in search of food. Such bears are called rods. Cranks are dangerous and hungry, so they attack everyone, even a person. Most often, they rarely survive to the end of winter: they die from frost, severe hunger, or hunters' bullets.
Despite the fact that the weight of the brown bear is impressive, and it looks somewhat awkward, it runs pretty fast, swims well and climbs trees perfectly. The punch is so powerful that it can break the back of a large buffalo or bull.
The female breeds once every 2-4 years. The current is passed at the end of spring - the beginning of summer, the duration is only 2-4 weeks. Males during the breeding season often fight each other, sometimes fatal. The case of a bear occurs with several males, the course of pregnancy is latent, and the development of the embryo will begin only in November. Pregnancy lasts from 6 to 8 months, childbirth itself occurs at the place of hibernation - in the den. In one litter there are up to 5 cubs. I wonder how much a bear weighs at birth, if it further reaches such a size? Bear cubs weigh 340-680 grams at birth, their length is 25 cm. They are born completely blind and deaf, hair is almost absent. Hearing appears only 14 days after birth, and they become sighted after a month. By 3 months they have milk teeth, and they can eat berries. The bear feeds cubs with milk up to 30 months. As a rule, the father does not take part in raising the offspring, on the contrary, he can eat a bear cub, as he sees him as a potential rival. Bear cubs begin to live independently without a mother by about 3-4 years.
The brown bear is listed in the Red Book. This animal is vulnerable due to the high mortality of young and slow breeding. But lately the population is growing. According to some data, there are about 200,000 individuals in the world, 120,000 of whom live in Russia, 14,000 in Europe, 32,500 in the United States (most of them in Alaska), 21,500 in Canada. Bear hunting in many countries is limited or completely prohibited.
The brown bear once lived almost all over the world - from Europe to northwest Africa, from Mexico to China. However, at the moment this animal has been exterminated almost throughout the entire area of the former range. The most extensive zone of its habitat in Russia - he lives in all wooded areas.
There are several subspecies of brown bears. The largest representatives of the species live in Alaska and Kamchatka. The weight of these individuals is 500 kilograms or more. European brown bears are a bit more modest - 300-400 kg.
Despite the fact that, in general, an ordinary brown bear is smaller than a white one, its largest individual — the male caught on Kodiak Island — weighed 1334 kg, that is, it was much larger than the large polar bear.
White and brown bears seem very different, but they have more in common than you can imagine. For a long time it was believed that the polar bear as a species separated from the brown one. However, more modern data suggests that the brown and white beast had a common ancestor, and about 600 thousand years ago both species separated from it. A little later, a hybrid of these two species appeared, which in general is a modern polar bear.
Interestingly, the skin of polar bears is completely black. Its white wool is almost transparent hairs that let in ultraviolet light and warm the body. Bear color can be from pure white to yellowish.
The polar bear is larger and, accordingly, heavier than the brown one. This is due to the territory of his residence. To survive in such harsh conditions, bears have to store nutrients in huge quantities. Polar bears are one of the largest predators on earth. Males usually weigh from 400 to 450 kg, and their body length ranges from 200 to 250 cm. Females are almost half as much - 200-300 kg. By the way, about 12,000 years ago, a short-billed bear died out. It was the largest bear ever lived on our planet - its weight and height were 2 times higher than the polar bear. In the subtropical and tropical forests of India, Indonesia, Thailand and Burma live the smallest bear in the world - the Malay Biruang. The height of his body at the withers is not more than 70 cm.
The heaviest of suspended polar bears was a male weighing 1003 kg. The span of his paws was 3 m 38 cm.
In addition to weight and size, the polar bear is different from the brown structure. He has a long neck and a flat head.
How much does a brown bear weigh?
The average weight of a bear of various species ranges from 150 kg to one ton.
The weight of a brown bear depends on the sex of the animal. Females have more modest parameters, their weight ranges from 120 to 150 kg. The representatives of the stronger sex "recover" to 200-300 kg, although among them there are also males with a more solid weight of up to 450 kg. With all its heaviness, the brown bear is endowed with a unique quality - it can move through a windbreak and thick bush absolutely silently. This big beast is careful enough when it is not hungry and calm,
It is interesting!
He avoids meeting a person in every possible way, unless he invades the territory where he obtains food. His “unintentional” encounters with people are explained by the fact that the brown bear is short-sighted and does not distinguish a person at a distance of more than fifty meters. To arouse the curiosity of the animal, just enough to move, the ear of the beast is very sharp.
The brown bear is not a champion in the heavy weight category. Closer to the North Pole lives his larger and larger brother.
How much does a polar bear weigh?
The female polar bear weighs 200-300 kg, and the male can reach 350-450 kg.
How much does this giant weigh and can it compete with its Siberian and Far Eastern relative? The physical data of the animal is truly impressive. The length of his body is about three meters. If the beast rises upright on its hind legs, then even the tallest basketball player will turn out to be lower than his shoulder. The weight of some individuals reaches semitones. The average weight is equal in females: 200-300 kg, in males 350-450 kg.
Although the bear is called white, this is not entirely true. The skin of the animal is completely black. This is due to the fact that the color of the skin allows you to maintain the necessary thermoregulation of the body, and the color of the wool provides a disguise against the background of polar snow. An animal's hair is completely transparent and sunlight easily penetrates hairline and heats the animal's dark skin.
A polar bear, like its brown brother, not only runs well, but also has serious wrestling skills - the span of the beast is more than three meters.
How much does a grizzly bear weigh?
The weight of a grizzly bear can exceed 700 kg.
But even such remarkable strength will not stand before the grizzly bear.
Meetings with this giant are avoided not only by representatives of the animal world, it is also dangerous for humans - there is no time, the beast was reputed as an ogre. Extremely evil temper, aggressiveness and the presence of sharp, curved claws up to 13 cm long make it a killer machine. This situation was due to the fault of man, animals began to exterminate in the early twentieth century, since there were cases of attacks on livestock. To date, the population of the grizzly is negligible and protected.
To find out how much a grizzly bear weighs, you will need to place at least three brown bears on one scale. It may be that the odds will not be in their favor, there is documentary information when an instance weighing 726 kg was shot. If such a “guest” decides to make a visit to a person, he will easily glance through the windows of a two-story house, if he rises to his hind legs, his height reaches three meters or more. Grizzlies are excellent swimmers, and the myth of sluggishness and clubfoot gait, is based on the fact that when walking, a bear comes at the same time on two paws located on one side of the body.
People always trembled to the greatness and strength of this powerful beast, on the emblems and heraldic symbolism of different countries you can see the image of a bear. Interest in the study of habits, lifestyle of the animal is relevant in our time. Scientists and researchers install sensors and cameras to track the number, habitat of individuals. Devices transmit information about how much a bear weighs, about the number of babies born. A difficult and important thing is the preservation of these graceful and majestic animals and the task only by man.