In most cases, the birds living in forests and steppes of Russia and the world have a patronizing tint. Brown or greenish plumage allows these representatives of the fauna world to become invisible among the branches of trees or grass. But sometimes in nature you can see brightly colored birds. For example, birds with a red head look very impressive. Such bright spots also usually serve as a feathery protection. Appearing suddenly in front of a predator's eyes, they confuse him. As a result, the potential victim may gain time and escape.
List of birds with red feathers on their heads
In our country, the owner of such bright jewelry is found, unfortunately, not so much. Mostly red spots on the head can be seen only in birds such as:
A bird with a completely red head also lives in Russia. It belongs to the group of waterfowl. This duck is called the red-headed dive.
Most often, brightly colored birds are found in nature in the tropics. For example, the red-caped pipra that lives in the countries of South America looks very impressive. Some representatives of such bright ornaments in the tropics are widespread. Others have only a limited number of individuals. The latter group of birds includes, for example, the recently discovered by zoologists, Manakin Bockermanna, who lives exclusively on the Ararip Highland in Brazil. This bird has a snow-white body color and sports a scarlet helmet.
Green woodpecker: description and distribution area
In Russia, this representative of birds lives only in the European part. In the east, its distribution area is limited by the Volga Valley, in the north - by the Gulf of Finland. The largest populations of green woodpeckers are found in Germany, France and Spain. Most often this bird is found in deciduous forests, parks and gardens.
The main distinguishing features of these birds is the olive-green plumage of the body and wings, as well as the narrow bright red cap on the head. Under the beak, woodpeckers of this variety have a dark strip, resembling a mustache. The front part of the head of these birds is black and looks like a spectacular mask against the background of green cheeks and a red cap.
These birds scream all year round. The voice of both females and males of green woodpecker is sharp and rather shrill. Many people who have heard these birds singing compare it to laughter or scream. Trees this woodpecker hammer rarely. Trills, as usual representatives of the species, when searching for food in the wood, he almost never displays.
Description of the black woodpecker
This bird with a red head is common throughout Russia. There is a black woodpecker in many other countries in Europe and Asia. It is distinguished from the rest of the family by the coal coloring of the body feathers and wings, as well as the bright red cap on the head. The size of this feathered forest inhabitant is quite large.
In comparison with other woodpeckers, it is one of the largest species. This big bird with a red head weighs about 500 g. The span of the wings of a black woodpecker is 70-80 cm.
The beak of this bird is very strong. If desired, the bird can easily pierce even the solid wood of pine, spruce or cedar. Therefore, the black woodpecker lives, in contrast to the green, not only in broad-leaved, but also in coniferous forests.
One of the features of this interesting and beautiful bird is that it practically does not fear man. When individuals were going to the forest, some individuals often, on the contrary, show great curiosity. Such woodpeckers can watch for hours mushroom pickers and hunters, following them and flying from branch to branch.
Despite the presence of a bright hat, it is quite difficult to notice the black woodpecker among the foliage. It is possible to detect this bird mainly only by loud trills displayed to it when hunting for worms from wood.
Tap Dance Ordinary
This forest motley bird is also distinguished by the presence of a red spot on the head. True size of the latter is not too large. An ordinary tap dance lives in the tundra and forest belt of Russia, America and Europe. It is found this representative of the birds sometimes in Asia.
This little bird weighs only about 15 grams. It feeds on plant seeds - mainly alder, pine and birch. The top of the body is a reddish-brown with a variegated color. The bottom of these birds is white. Like the back, it is covered with large flecks. In females, only the cap itself has a red color. Males also flaunt raspberry breast. There are several black feathers on the tail of the red tap.
The voice of this little bird with a red head resembling a sparrow is very sonorous. Moreover, her "pi-drink" and "even-even" can be heard almost continuously. These birds are not only noisy, but also very nimble. In this regard, they are easy to compete with their usual neighbors - tits and sneaks - jumping from branch to branch, and sometimes hanging upside down in order to reach the feed.
Red headed pochard - what kind of bird?
This representative of the family of birds lives mainly in temperate latitudes of the central part of Russia and Siberia. In size, this waterfowl with a red head is slightly inferior to the mallard. An adult individual weighs about 700-1000 grams. The red-headed dive belongs to the group of waterfowl migratory. The wings and body of this duck are light gray, the tail and breast are black, the head is red-brown.
It feeds this representative feathered mainly plant food. The red headed duck builds nests both in moderately moist and dry places. In Russia, this dive is considered a valuable game bird.
These spectacular little birds in South America can be found mainly in the tropical forests of Costa Rica, Mexico, Panama and Colombia. It feeds on the red-cap pipra mostly fruit. Sometimes this bird eats and seeds of plants. An interesting feature of pipra is that any food is digested in her stomach in literally 15-20 minutes.
The color of this representative of tropical birds is black. Against the background of the body, tail and wings, their red head therefore looks very bright and spectacular. By the way of life, these birds rather strongly resemble domestic tits. They live in small families and love to flit between the branches of trees and shrubs.
The voice of this th forest bird with a red head is quite resonant. "Pipra sings" often. The male of this bird, for example, periodically makes short sounds that resemble “psit”, marking the tree thus chosen as its own territory. Pipra females are also quite noisy.
This representative of birds, distributed throughout the territory of Russia, has a very attractive appearance. The red color on the waxwing head is localized mainly in the cheek area, spreading slightly on the forehead, and sometimes even on the tuft. The body of this bird has a gray-pink hue. Dark glasses are clearly visible around the eyes of the waxwing. Dark feathers grow under his beak, on the wings and on the tail.
The size of this well-known bird has many small - about 20 cm. Part of the length in this case falls on the tail. Waxwings do not sing often. And they do it, according to mighty nature lovers, not too well. These small birds live mainly in mixed, birch or coniferous forests. In winter, these birds sometimes fly to cities. They feed on waxwings berries and fruits.
Rare Manakin Bockermanna
Ornithologists learned about this spectacular unusual bird with red feathers on its head only in 1996. It was discovered by chance on the Ararip Highland in the Brazilian state of Ceará. The habitat of manakin Bockermanna is only about 1 km 2. This bird looks very impressive. Its plumage is snow white. Only on the tail and on the edge of the wings there are black feathers. On the head of this rare manakin, not a cap, like many other members of the family of birds, is noticeable, but a bright red tuft of unusual shape, resembling a military helmet. Manakin Bockerman inhabits mainly near the ocean, in coastal forests.
The exact names of the birds with the red head, described above, are known mainly to ornithologists and great fans of the family of birds. All people have probably heard about parrots. It is these birds, with the exception of the peacocks, that differ in nature in their brightest coloring. Of course, in this group there are also feathery and spectacular red headed species. Such an addition to the color are, for example, the necklace parrots. In another way they are also called sleazholovym.
Ozherelovy parrot is not too large. The total length of such a bird is 33-35 cm with the tail. Only males of this species have a red head. The body of this parrot is colored yellow, and its wings are green. There are several black specks in the tail. A male can also be distinguished by a dark, thin necklace around his neck. In nature, these birds are common in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka. In Europe and Russia, they are often kept at home - in cells.
And there is a red spot on the head and one of the most popular among domestic bird lovers parrot - Corella. These feathery scarlet feathers grow in the cheek area. The size of the parrot Corella has small - about 30 cm with a tail. The body color of this bird is usually snow white. Only near the red cheeks around the beak grow yellowish feathers. It has this color and a long creel of a cockatiel. Males of this species are sometimes light gray or olive. There are also other colors of Corella in nature. But the cheek of this parrot is almost always red.
In the wild, colellae live mainly in coastal tropical rain forests. Also, they can often be seen in eucalyptus groves or even just in savannas.
These birds also look very impressive. Some lovers consider them representatives of the parrot family. However, this opinion is erroneous. Amadins belong to the genus of spinning weavers. The red spots of these nimble little birds are located on the head not on the crown, but in the cheek area. Weigh hams about 80-110 grams. The back is mottled gray-white-black. The bottom of the body is painted white. In addition to the cheeks, the feet have a red color, beaks, beak and sides under the wings. Females and males outwardly are almost the same.
In the wild, wildlife is common in Africa, Asia and Australia. They live mainly in dense thickets on the outskirts of forests. Happiness live in large flocks. In Europe and Russia they are kept in cells.
The head of this bird has almost the same structure as that of manakin Bockermann. Her thick low tuft also differs with its helmet-like shape and is distinguished by a bright red color. However, it becomes sharper and taller at the same time, which gives the bird's head a little comical shape. The color of the body of these birds may be different. In the wild you can see gray, yellowish, olive cardinals. But often in the forests there are representatives of the family with a completely red color.
These birds live in many parts of the world. But the most common variety is the American Red Cardinal. The habitat of this bird is in the eastern part of the United States. In this country, the red cardinal is loved and considered the symbol of the New Year. Often, residents of the United States contain these birds in cages. In nature, however, a bird with a red tuft on its head prefers to live in dense forests of various types. You can also often meet her in gardens and parks.
The singing of the Cardinal is a bit like the nightingale's trills. And the females own the voice almost as well as the males. Red cardinals feed mainly on fruits and seeds of plants. Sometimes they eat grasshoppers or cicadas.
Our feathered neighbors
There are many reasons why birds choose the neighborhood with us, and they are obvious. The main of them is inextricably linked with the search for food and shelter. Remember swallows. They build their nests under the roofs of houses. If we talk about crows, pigeons and sparrows, these birds are an integral part of the atmosphere of any city.
Being close to a person greatly increases the chances of birds to survive on hungry and cold days. But, there are forest birds, which are comfortable away from the benefits of human civilization. And about those, and about others, we now tell. You will learn what characteristics distinguish the birds from each other and stop confusing the birds, similar in appearance.
Tits and birds similar to them
We will recognize the little tit by the characteristic yellowish color of its breast, the dark green plumage of the wings and tail. It belongs to the group of passerines. The size of an individual is about 14 cm, and its weight is 20 g. It has about 30 subspecies. Depending on the place of residence, it leads both sedentary and migratory lifestyles.
Tit on the planet is found almost everywhere. She lives in the regions of Eurasia, North Africa, and Indonesia. Residents of cold countries are prone to committing flights to warm edges during the period of severe frosts in their homeland.
Yellow-breasted birds are not just tits. Among birds, similar to them, chizha, oatmeal, mountain wagtail, azure, yellow finch are distinguished.
Beak and tail as a matter of pride
A person is surrounded by groups of birds that cannot be overlooked. And the reason for the amazing beaks and tails, which have such birds. Beak is necessary for them to prey small insects under the bark of trees and in the ground. The tail orients in space and serves as a steering.
“Tailed” advantages are possessed by a long-tailed, yellow wagtail. Being one of the smallest birds, they wear a disproportionately long tail in relation to their calf.
The graceful thin and long beak is a distinctive feature of such birds as pika, peremeshka and red-winged stenolaz. More familiar to our eyes individuals, which nature has awarded a long beak - rooks, starlings, nuthatches, as well as hillocks.
Familiar and close
There are birds in Russia, to which we have long been accustomed. They build their nests and acquire offspring, both in the city and in the countryside. Some of the representatives of the bird kingdom people learn thanks to their bright feathers of the head and the color of the beak.
On the territory of our country live individuals with a bright yellow beak. These are blackbirds and alpine jackdaws. Thrush gradually wanders from the forest to country gardens, where it massively destroys the work of summer residents. The jackdaw belongs to the ravens, although it is inferior in size to the majority of its relatives. This is a sociable bird who lives nearby with a person. Its food sources are fruit trees, therefore, parks, gardens and agricultural land.
Bright and spectacular
There are birds that we learn, barely seeing. Their business card is the original crest. Linnet, tap dance, waxwing, goldfinches (in some tropical species) gives out their peculiar plumage, similar to a cap. As a rule, it is painted in contrasting bright colors. Red, yellow, black and white shades of plumage prevail. In the natural environment, such individuals settle in forests, in vast areas where human presence is minimized.
There are many spectacular crested birds in our region and they live everywhere. Due to the climatic features of the region, some of them are migratory.
Remarkable bird kles-elovik. This bird, besides bright plumage, differs in an unusual form of a beak. Its ends are bent so much that, crossing over, they form the letter “x”.
Some birds living in our vast latitudes, with brightly colored breast, cause increased human interest.
The most famous representative of such birds is the bullfinch. His other names are robin, repolov or charger.
In Russia, he was always treated with respect. We associate it with a snowy winter. About this bird with a red breast sing songs, compose poems and children's fairy tales.
Warblers belong to the family of finches. Bullfinch live in Europe, Asia, Siberia, Kamchatka and Japan in the territory of forest zones. Its color on the tail, head and wings is dark blue and gray with a metallic sheen. The contrasting pink and red color of the breast makes the bullfinch a very effective representative of the feathered class. The bird eats insects and small mollusks. It reproduces twice a year. One clutch has five to seven eggs, of which a brood of chicks appears after a couple of weeks.
Other birds with bright breast plumage:
- some species of thrushes: white-throated, white-tongued shama,
- starlings of various kinds: the emerald, brilliant starling of Hildebrant,
- meadow and blackhead,
- Red-breasted glory.
Some birds can boast a spotted breast: nutcracker, brood.
Интересно, что отличие горихвостки от воробья, главным образом, заключается в ярко-оранжевом окрасе грудки и большем размере.
Птицы цвета солнца
Некоторых птиц природа одарила особенно щедро. Их оперение переливается всеми солнечными цветами и оттенками.
Среди таких счастливчиков иволга, но она не полностью желтая. Монохромное черное оперение крыльев контрастирует на фоне насыщенного желтого. Пение иволги – излюбленная тема поэтов и музыкантов.
Канарейка или канареечный вьюрок тоже отличается солнечным окрасом. За это птичку очень любят и часто заводят в качестве певчего домашнего питомца. Родиной канареечного вьюрка считаются Канарские, Азорские острова и Мадейра. The bird arrived in the Old World together with the Spanish conquistadors, after which it became the home favorite of noblemen and kings.
We have birds called Canaries for consonance of their original habitat (Canaries).
Plain, but still special
Man is surrounded not only by exquisite spectacular birds. In everyday life, we often see individuals whose plumage merges with trees, earth, and gray asphalt. This feature of their appearance is not accidental. It is caused by climatic conditions, living environment, choice of nest sites, methods of searching for food and the need for camouflage.
The gray coloration of feathers is characteristic of pigeons, field sparrow, turtle doves. Contrast on their body shows white sinus stripes.
Brown feathers that are often found here: sparrow, thrush, lark and nightingale.
The birds are black in color: crows, rooks, jackdaws, billocks with a red beak. The crows are sometimes confused by their closest kin to the magpies of Australia and the rooks.
There are birds, the appearance of which is characterized by special marks by which they are recognized. In particular, we are talking about azure tit. Her neck and white head are framed by blue plumage against the background of yellow-gray shades of other parts of the calf.
Goldfinch is distinguished by red feathers in the head area. Its wings with yellow feathers are outlined in black edging. The whole body of the bird while brown-beige.
Hearing, gull and Inca tern are individuals with paws, whose skin is red. Mother-nature rewarded a duck with this color, painting it with a powerful bird's beak.
Red pigment is found not only in the color of skin, appendages and feathers. Take a closer look at the pigeon or the owl. You will notice the presence of a bloody hue in their eyes.
Black and white world
A frequent occurrence in the first family is a black and white “classic”. It is not considered exotic and is found everywhere. Sometimes black feathers are mixed with greyish. This color is due to the way of life of birds, their habitat and other factors. Among the brightest representatives of this color group are the pied flycatcher, the forty ordinary, the lurik, and also the white wagtail.
Dark gray and black birds with white stripes in the wing area: gray shrike, forty, pied flycatcher.
The white partridge, despite its name, does not always look completely monochrome. Her head is often painted black, sometimes brown.
Our vast world is replete with a variety of birds. Some of them are radically different, others are similar. But, one way or another, watching them is a very interesting and informative exercise.
If you liked the article, leave comments about what you read, and also share information with your friends on social networks.
The largest representative of the order, the raven, has a weight of 1,100–1,600 g, the smallest passerines (rodents) weigh 5–7 grams, and some nectar pills weigh 3–4 g. Outwardly passer-shaped birds are very diverse. Their beaks are of various shapes, often more or less straight.
The bobbin and fingers of moderate length, fingers 4, with the first finger facing back. The claws are curved, only the back (first) finger can sometimes have a long and more or less straight claw. The wings can be long and rather sharp (like those of swallows) or short and dull. The number of primary primary is 9–11, minor — 9. Sometimes the innermost secondary flywheels are markedly elongated; they form a so-called pigtail, as, for example, in wagtails. Steering feathers are usually 12, but can be from 6 to 16. The very first flywheel is underdeveloped and can only be detected by careful examination of the wing.
Sexual dimorphism is expressed in size, voice, often in the color of plumage, sometimes in the development of male khokhlov and decorating feathers. The brains of passerines reach high development.
Based on the structure of the vocal cords, toes, and other features of the structure and way of life, passerine birds are divided into four suborders: wide-billed, or horny-beaks (Eurylaimi), with one family and 14 species living in Africa and South-East Asia, screaming, or tyrant (Clamatores), with 12 families and almost 1,100 species inhabiting mainly South America and the tropics of the Eastern Hemisphere, half-singers with two families and four species inhabiting Australia, Oscines, widespread throughout the world, numbering the largest number of species (about 4,000) and usually combined into 44–56 families.
In total in the detachment, according to modern concepts, there are from 60 to 72 families. The greatest uncertainties in the systematics of the families of the passerine order are in the sub-detachment of the singers.
Sparrows are widespread throughout the world. Most of them are in the forests of warm and hot latitudes; to the north, the number of songbirds decreases. Most passerine species are associated with tree and shrub vegetation.
Some of them, such as pikas, nuthatches, blood oranges, spend almost all their life on trees. Swallows spend most of their lives in the air. There are relatively few land species (larks, except for yule, wagtail, heaters, and chekana). Very many passerines are sedentary, but most of the species that inhabit the places with a sharp change in seasonal conditions of existence are migratory.
Swans and geese
Swans are large (45–160 cm long in flight), bright long-necked birds, white in adults and gray-brown in young.
Geese are large (66–88 cm long in flight), dark from the back of the bird, the belly is light or with black spots. A contrasting white tail and nadhvoste is always visible on the water. Wings flap measured, the frequency of strokes is half as much as that of ducks.
The young swans are distinguished by a gray-blue color.
In adult white-fronted geese, unlike the bean goose, there are black spots on the belly. White Belarians have a gray belly.
River ducks sitting on the water, differ from diving form of silhouette. In river ducks, the tail that is high above the water is always clearly visible, whereas in diving ducks the tail does not protrude above the water.
It is easiest to distinguish pintail female and sviyazi by the shape of the head.
The broadcap is different from all other ducks by a wide massive beak.
Double nest birds
Of all the birds, it is the easiest to attract double-nest birds to the garden. This group of feathered nests in hollows, hollowed out by woodpeckers or formed as a result of rotting wood, also build their nests behind the peeled bark of dry trees, in turned up roots, woodpiles.
The common starling has a black plumage with a shiny metallic sheen, its tail and wings are brown in color. In autumn, the starling's plumage changes, white specks appear on it, and in young birds the plumage on the neck is lighter. Starlings of this group settle near villages and villages. An ordinary starling finds food more often on the ground, sometimes in trees.
Nests are organized in hollows of trees, nesting boxes or tree houses. Eggs are laid in the middle of spring (May-April). Masonry - 5-7 eggs of blue color. Birds feed on various insects, most of which are pests of our gardens and vegetable gardens (garden shovels, crunches, snakes, cabbage stubble). It is estimated that the starling, feeding its chicks, destroys up to 8 thousand May beetles and their larvae.
The head, neck, tail and wings of a pink starling are black with a metallic sheen, the rest is pink. In young individuals, the plumage is brighter. An adult bird has a crest on its head. This is a migratory bird inhabiting the South of Russia. Nests are organized in the voids of the rocks, the crevices of the cliffs, and the logs of firewood. Egg laying takes place in May-June, consists of 4–6 eggs of blue color.
Pink starling actively destroys locusts and other insect pests. Only for breakfast the pink starling requires up to 50-60 individuals of locusts, it eats up to 200 large insects per day.
The plumage of this starling species is gray, the upper body, the sides of the head and abdomen are white, the neck and nape are black, the base of the beak is bright yellow. The plumage of males is brighter, in young individuals the plumage is reddish.
The gray starling is a migratory bird, settles in mixed forests and groves, keeps in flocks. Egg laying in May-June consists of 4–8 eggs of blue color. A picture familiar from childhood: a tractor working in a field and starlings stalking it on fresh plowing. The gray starling menu consists mostly of insect larvae and earthworms.
The female and male house sparrow have different plumage. The male has a gray head, the throat and the upper part of the chest are black, the belly and the stripes on the shoulders are whitish, a brown strip passes from the beak through the eye. In the female and young birds, the plumage is brownish-gray, on the lower part of the body it is lighter. Light and dark mottled patches on the back.
House sparrow inhabits almost the entire forest zone of Russia. Settles in cities and villages. Nests in the cracks of buildings, under the roofs of houses, birdhouse, in the minks on the slopes of ravines.
Masonry occurs in April – July, consists of 5-6 eggs of white or grayish-blue with brown spots of color.
House sparrows feed their chicks with insects, mites, arthropods, the diet of adult birds is supplemented with seeds of various weeds.
The field sparrow is smaller than the house sparrow. The plumage of the back, wings and tail of brownish-brown color, on the back is brown piedrikas, on the head is a “cap” of chestnut-brown color. The sides are white, the chest and abdomen are whitish, the throat is black, and there is a black spot on the cheeks. Females and young birds of similar color, but slightly lighter.
The field sparrow lives on all territory of Russia. In the nesting period, it adheres to tree plantations; at other times, it prefers farm buildings and cattle yards.
Nests settles in hollows, under the roofs of houses, in birdhouses. Egg laying occurs in April - July, consists of 4-8 whitish or grayish with dark speckled eggs.
It feeds young birds with small bugs, spiders, hymenoptera and other insects. The ration of chicks of the first brood consists of larvae of the sawfly weaver, pine sawfly, larvae of the elm foretail. Various beetles are added to the nutritional structure of the chicks of the second brood, reaching up to 80% in the total mass of feed.
Observations show that sparrows feed their chicks about an hour for an hour, that is, an average of 300 times a day. For 15 days, parents arrive to the nest 4500 times.
At the jackdaw, the top of the head and neck is gray in color, the rest is black in plumage with a metallic sheen on the back and shoulders. Jackdaws live mainly in the European part of Russia and the southern regions of Siberia. Jackdaws are kept in packs. This is a familiar bird for villages and villages. Jackdaws love to nest under the roofs of residential buildings, in hollows, chimneys, in burrows.
The laying of 4–6 bluish-green eggs in a brown speck makes jackdaws in April-June. It is an omnivorous bird, it feeds its chicks with various invertebrates, larvae of large beetles. Even small rodents can become its food. Jackdaws like leaf beetles, ground beetles, elephants, dark beetles, clickers, crunches. The rest of the food is plant food: peas, oats, lentils.
The forehead and cheeks of the azure tit are white, the throat, the strip on the chest and around the cheeks are black, the chest and abdomen are yellow. On the head is a blue “cap”, blue plumage is also at the wings and tail, the back is green.
It lives in the central and southern regions of Russia. The blue tit is growing in leafy gardens. It is a sedentary and wandering bird. Nests are arranged in hollows of trees. Eggs in azure tit are white with red-brown spots; azure leaves them in April-May. The laying consists of 5–10 eggs.
The food of the azure tree is mainly composed of insects, less often of vegetation. The blue tit feeds its chicks with weevils and their larvae, bedbugs, butterfly caterpillars, small dipterans and webbed spiders. In large numbers, the blue tit destroys the main pests of the garden and forest: unpaired silkworms and centipedes.
The period of singing is mid-March-mid-July, rarely singing in the fall.
The back, wings and tail of the nodule are brownish-gray, the top of the head and the spot under the beak are brown. Settles in coniferous and mixed forests. Nests in hollows.
White eggs with red-brown spots lay in April-June. Masonry consists of 7-8 eggs. With the onset of cold weather in search of food arrive at home gardens.
This insectivorous bird destroys a large number of pests. Guitars feed mainly on bugs, caterpillars, pupae of moth moths, scoops, moths. When feeding up chicks, the yellow tit flies up to the nest up to 20 times within an hour.
Singing begins from the end of January-beginning of February and ends at the end of spring.
Crested Tit (Grenadier)
This tit was named after a large whitish, spiky with black transverse stripes of a tuft on its head. The plumage of the back, wings and tail is greyish brown, the throat and the stripes above the eye are black. The body is white with a brownish tinge.
The crested tit lives in the pine forests of the European part of Russia. In winter, he visits the gardens of his personal plots, looking for food on the lower branches of trees. The crested tit eats insects and spiders. Loves weevils, leaf beetles, clickers, sometimes uses plant seeds for food.
Crested tits nests in hollows with very narrow holes (no more than 30 mm in diameter). Such hollows are usually very low, almost near the ground.
Singing begins in February-March, more often at the end of winter and summer.
This is the largest of all types of tits. The plumage of the head, throat, stripes on the yellow chest, undertail black. The wings and tail are bluish, the back is green or yellowish gray, the cheeks and the spot on the nape are white.
It inhabits most of Russia. He likes to settle in the thickets on the banks of rivers. Nest suits in the hollow. White eggs with red-brown specks lay in March – June. Masonry consists of 9–13 eggs.
Food, like all tits, finds in trees and bushes. Prefers animal food, in the winter also eats vegetable food. Big tit eats per day as much food as it weighs itself.
Regular singing begins at the end of February.
Common Redstart (Coot)
The plumage of male and female coots are somewhat different. At the male, the top of the head, neck and back are ashy gray, the forehead is white, the sides of the head, the throat is black, the bottom of the body and the tail are bright red. The female also has a reddish tail, the belly is ocher-white, and the rest of the plumage is brownish-gray. In young birds, brown plumage with pale speckles and red tail.
The redstart in the European part of Russia and the south of Western Siberia inhabits. Redstarting nests can be seen in rock crevices, and the redstart likes to settle under the roofs of dwellings and blueprints. The redstart eggs are white or pale blue. Masonry consists of 4-6 eggs.
The bird feeds its chicks and feeds itself on insects. A coot has different ways of hunting; in search of food, it can run on the ground, like a wagtail, catch insects in the air, like a flycatcher, collect food on tree branches and in a bush, like a bird or a bird.
In the male flytrap top of the head and neck, back, wings, tail black, narrow strip on the forehead, stripes on the wings, forehead and lower torso white. Plumage in young birds and females grayish-brown.
Обитает мухоловка-пеструшка в европейской части России и юге западной Сибири. Гнезда строит в дуплах. Яйца откладывает в мае-июне, яйца имеют светло-голубой цвет, кладка состоит из 5–7 яиц.
Питается мухоловка-пеструшка мухами, бабочками, долгоносиками, щелкунами, личинками щелкунов, хрущами, листоедами, древесными клопами и другими насекомыми.
In the gray flycatcher, the upper body, tail, wings are brownish-gray, on the head and back there are longitudinal brown motley. The underside of the body is white with a brownish patina and speckles on the goiter and chest.
The gray flycatcher inhabits the entire European part of Russia and the south of Eastern Siberia. At the base of the thick branches behind the loose bark or in the hollows, the nests are also suitable for lodging under roofs. Laying 4-6 greenish with rusty spots of eggs lay in May and June.
The gray flycatcher catches insects in flight. During the day she can eat up to 450 flies. This is an extremely unassuming bird, sometimes two couples can simultaneously live in different corners of the same nest. A gray flycatcher is very easy to attract to the site.
The head and the top of the chest at a black dress are black; The back is gray with an olive-blue tint, the wings and tail are brownish-gray, the belly and sides are white with an ocher tint. This is a small bird.
Moskovka settles in coniferous and mixed forests throughout Russia. Birds flock often with tits. When not nesting, flies to villages and villages, destroying insect pests in gardens and gardens. The nest of the tusk settles in hollows.
Moskva eats mainly insects, but in winter its diet is replenished with tree seeds, mainly conifers. He loves beetles, caterpillars, pupae of Lepidoptera, spiders, small worms, weevils, pine hawk moths.
She starts singing in February.
In the wagtail, the top of the head, the nape, the goiter, the top of the breast and the tail have black plumage, the back is gray or black, the forehead, the strip from the beak through the eye to the ear, the stripes on the sides of the tail and on the wings and the whole bottom of the body are white. In young wagtails, the plumage is gray and without black spots.
Wagtails settle in the floodplains of rivers and other water bodies. This is a familiar bird for home gardens. Is all the time on the ground, running alone, at least - in pairs. Nests are built in hollows, under the roofs of houses, in niches of cliffs and in rock crevices.
Eggs from the wagtail are white with gray spots, laying them off in April – July. The laying consists of 5-6 eggs.
The area on which the wagtail is looking for food is quite large; in search of food, the bird flies 200-300 meters away from the nest.
The white wagtail eats only animal food: flying insects, spiders, weevils, beetles. Great benefit from the wagtail in the garden, where this bird quickly runs around the beds in search of prey. Wagtails do not like high grass, they are more attracted by paths, paths, overgrown with weeds mezhi.
They sing rarely - only at the beginning of the nesting period.
The upper side of the body of this bird is greyish-blue, the wings and tail are brownish-black. From the beak through the eye to the ear is a black stripe, white spots on the tail, white throat, chest and abdomen white with a reddish tinge.
Nuthatch settles in the forests of almost all of Russia. Nuthatch climbs trees, sometimes joins flocks of birds. Usually leads a nomadic life. Nests are built in hollows, the entrance to the hollow is covered with clay to reduce its size.
Nuthatch lays eggs in April –June. The laying consists of 6–8 white eggs with red-brown specks.
Nuthatch food consists of insects (leaf beetles, bedbugs, moth larvae, butterflies, etc.) and tree seeds (hazelnuts, acorns, maple seeds, alder seeds, conifers).
On the backyard plots, the nuthatch can live in birdhouses, titmouse, hung at a height of 4–8 meters, prefers nest houses. The nuthatch does not tolerate its brethren in its nesting area, while it does not pay any attention to other double nest holders, for example, it can live in a colony of starlings.
The nuthatch starts singing regularly towards the end of winter, and the singing stops by the beginning of the brooding.
Bird with a beautiful large fan-shaped tuft. The plumage at the hoopoe is brick-reddish, the abdomen is light, the wings are black with wide white stripes, the tail and strip on the tuft are black, the base of the tail is white.
Hoopoe loves open spaces, lives in the southern regions of Russia, it can also be found in the Moscow region. Suits nests in hollows, heaps of stones, crevices of rocks, in cliffs. Masonry from 3–9 is made in May-June, the eggs are grayish. It finds food on the ground, feeds on various invertebrates.
The kestrel is a small falcon. It has wide wings and a long tail. The top of the trunk of the kestrel is reddish-brown with round speckles, the bottom of the trunk is ocherous with longitudinal streaks, the head is gray, with a dark stripe at the end of the tail. In young birds, the plumage is lighter with blurred motley.
Settles throughout the territory of Russia except the tundra. Common bird in villages and villages. Nests in hollows, in attics, old nests of crows and rooks. The laying is done in April-May; it consists of 4–6 ocher-colored eggs with red-brown spots.
Kestrel food - small rodents and large insects (locusts, grasshoppers, etc.).
In the central regions of Russia, the kestrel arranging its nests in attics is a common occurrence.
The plumage of the owl is monochromatic with light specks from light brown to reddish-sand color. The owl lives in the southern regions of Russia; it makes nests in burrows, which it often digs itself, making them rather deep. Also likes to settle in abandoned buildings in attics.
Eggs lay in April-May. Masonry consists of 4-8 white eggs. The owl food - small rodents, can also occasionally catch small birds, loves lizards, large insects.
The little owl actively exterminates mouse-like rodents, therefore it should be attracted in every possible way to personal plots.
In the next - the third part, you can get acquainted with the material, telling about openly nesting birds.