In late March - early April, the goldsters are searching for a place convenient for nesting. Gnocchi very carefully build nests, their nests are cup-shaped. They are deep enough, therefore, the goldfinch eggs and chicks are reliably protected from even the strongest gusts of wind. The building materials for the nest are plants, and the binding solution is cobwebs. The interior of the nest consists of plant fibers, paper scraps, artificial materials and wool. The architect and builder of the nest is the female goldfinch. The male in some cases performs work on the supply of building materials for the female, and his main task is to protect the territory. A pair of goldfinches breeds chicks twice a year. Each time the female lays 4-6 eggs. The female incubates the clutch for two weeks. The male at this time brings her food. With the birth of chicks, his work is added - he feeds not only the female, but also the chicks.
SchEgoL and man
A brightly colored goldfinch, who has a beautiful melodic voice, has won the hearts of many bird lovers. He, along with sisins and tits, was often kept in cages for his singing. At one time, hats adorned with the colorful pintail feathers were in fashion. Today, the capture of these birds is prohibited, but on the black market you can still buy golds, illegally mined in southern Europe. In Belgium, for example, more recently, goldfish could be bought at any pet store.
Goldfinch mainly favors open areas, and therefore its favorite habitats are logging, roadside shrubs, light groves and abandoned gardens. At the beginning of the nesting period, the school of goldfinches falls into married couples and small groups. For the rest of the time, goldfinches are kept in flocks, which in autumn and winter often move to the cities. Some birds migrate to the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Spain and Portugal - countries whose climate is warm.
Scientific generic name of the genus of goldfinches comes from the Latin name of the thistle. The name was not chosen by chance, since the goldfish is the favorite food of this particular plant. From June to March, the bird feeds mainly on thistle seeds. The thistle does not touch the inflorescences of the thistle, the so-called baskets, until winter, collecting seeds on the ground, and when the earth is covered with snow, it extracts food from its natural storehouse. Goldfinch also loves seeds of buckwheat, dandelion, and ground men. In winter, an important source of feed for birds is bedrip seeds. Gardeners readily accept goldfinches in their plots, as these little feathered helpers eat weed seeds.
The dandies demonstrate the wonders of acrobatics, hanging upside down on stalks and twigs to get food. The goldfinches are a small group of birds that can hold their food with their feet. With a long and sharp beak, the goldfinch extracts seeds from complex inflorescences inaccessible to other birds. Rigid feathers protect the bird's head from thistle thorn pricks.
OBSERVATIONS FOR SNAP
Goldfinch is a bird that is easy to recognize. It has a colorful, very beautiful plumage and characteristic singing. A goldfinch can visit your garden to a manger filled with a mixture of dandelion and calendula seeds. Birds are happy to eat calendula seeds and dandelions. In the fall, the goldfinches regale on the seeds of the thistle. Sometimes on the old fruit tree you can see a nest of a goldfish suspended from the edge of one of the crown branches. Goldfinch does not belong to the typical migratory birds, in the winter it migrates to areas where there is more food.
INTERESTING FACTS, INFORMATION.
- In the same botanical garden, the female of the goldfinch has made a nest, using plastic plates with the names of plants as the material.
- Goldfinch successfully acclimatized in some countries outside its natural range. In New Zealand, the goldfinch became a pest of plantations.
- Goldfinch has a weakness for the seeds of black dropsy. Such a fascination can lead to the death of a bird, since a thorny seed can get stuck in its esophagus.
- In the past, the goldfinch was a popular domestic songbird. Every year, at the end of the summer, poultry houses were hunting for the purpose of catching golds.
CHARACTERISTIC FEATURES OF GRAIN
Plumage: brown back, black and white head, red ring at the base of the beak, wings black with a yellow stripe. Individuals of both sexes are painted the same.
Chicks: they spend up to 16 days in the nest; parents feed them with insects and a slurry of semi-digested seeds.
Flight: in flight, broad yellow stripes on the wings and white tail cover feathers are clearly visible. During the flight, the bird almost continuously produces characteristic ringing trills.
Eggs: the female lays 4-6 pale blue, speckled eggs, the chicks hatch in 12-13 days.
Nest: cupped, thick-walled, lined with plant fibers (thistle fluff) and cobwebs, attached to the end of a large tree branch.
- Habitat of the goldfinch
Where it lives
From Ireland, Portugal and North Africa to Southern Scandinavia, including southern Finland, the Baikal and Mongolia. The species is acclimatized in Australia and New Zealand.
PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION
Despite the gradual disappearance of old gardens and shrubs - the nesting grounds of the goldfinch - the species continues to be numerous.
Goldfinch. Birds of Brateevograd. Video (00:00:50)
In Brateevo and Marino, they are often seen wandering in the coastal park areas on both banks along the Moscow River.
In spring, they are observed in pairs on small trees, where they make their nests in the form of nice architectural structures.
The goldfinches fly to the old abandoned gardens in the Brateevskaya floodplain, but do not stay there for settlement, for some reason they prefer parks.
Goldfinch bird: description
This species of birds, on average, reaches a length of 12 cm. The wingspan is about 20-25 cm. As can be seen in size, the goldfinch bird is quite small, the weight of a small calf reaches 20-25 grams. It is even smaller than a sparrow, although it belongs to their squad. The constitution of these birds, despite the small size, "downed." The goldfinches have a short neck, and the plumage is thick and dense. In the plumage of the finch bird family, to which the goldfinch belongs, the following colors prevail:
- Dark brown or black.
The back of the birds of this species is mostly brown. The beak is long and conical with a goldfinch bird. Forehead and front of a bright red color. Abdomen of feathered whitish, chest and sides brown. Some feathers on the wings are black at the base and yellow at the ends. It is difficult enough to distinguish between a female goldfish and a male. Still, upon closer inspection, it is noticeable that the female is inferior in size and has a dimmer plumage color. In addition, the red plumage of female individuals does not reach the eyes, which cannot be said about the males of goldfinch. Young goldfinches do not yet have stripes on their heads, but the golden yellow streak on the wings is already noticeable.
These birds live where there is a lot of their favorite food. What do they like to eat goldfish? Their food is the seeds of various weeds: burdock, burdock or thistle. Although this species of birds lives in the forest, after all, it is not exactly a forest bird. Goldfinch - not a fan of living among dense thickets, especially in autumn and winter. It can be found in light sparse forests, among tree stands of the urban landscape, that is, in parks, in riparian forests and river valleys. In addition, the goldfinch prefers open areas with groves and woods, with orchards and, of course, thickets of weeds in the neighborhood.
Breeding of goldfinches
From the beginning of winter to mid-April, birds gather in flocks (more than 40 individuals) and fly over short distances in search of food. With the onset of spring, the bird flock breaks up into temporary pairs. At the end of May, the construction of the nest ends. Usually, the house for offspring is done on horizontal branches of a tree, far enough from the trunk and high from the ground. Interestingly, a goldfinch (a bird whose photo can be viewed in this article) builds a very beautiful and cozy nest for its future offspring. This is a very elegant and unusual building. The bird's house resembles in its shape a cup with dense walls. For their structures are used very thin stalks of plants, as well as roots and spider webs. It is with soft poplar down the bottom of the nest that the goldfinch lovingly covers. The bird uses a multi-colored moss, pieces of birch bark or lichen to disguise foes. Usually the nest of these birds turns out about the same color as the tree itself. Therefore, it is almost invisible from the ground. But the approximate location of the nest can be determined by the behavior of the birds, in particular, the male Goldfinch. He sits on the very top of the tree, poplar or aspen, on which the bird's house is located, and chattering his song with a patter. Indeed, in essence, they are songbirds. Goldfinch males during the period of chants make all sorts of gestures. Turning from side to side, bending down, just bowing. And if at this time the female flies out of the nest, the goldfinch rushes to her, spins and chirps. The female pimples plumage and shakes its wings. After mating, the female lays from 4 to 6 eggs 16-18 mm long. Eggs of different types of goldfinches differ in color; they can be:
- White with a reddish speck.
- With a blue tint.
Only a female incubates future chicks for two weeks. Both parents feed their offspring with insects. This is mainly deciduous aphid, which accumulates in large quantities at the ends of tree branches. Having found the affected tree, a pair of goldfinches will constantly fly there for the larvae. As they grow older, birds switch to plant foods. In areas with warm climatic conditions, a pair of goldfinches can produce 2 broods. Grown up young people abandoned by their parents live for about a week next to them, occasionally out of habit, begging for food. And then he gathers in bird communes, filling groves and parks with his still incompetent singing.
Is the goldfinch migratory bird?
Many are interested in the question: "Goldfinch migratory bird or not?" A smaller part of the birds flies away to warm lands, to the Mediterranean, and the bulk still remains to winter. Mostly males of goldfinches remain. Females usually migrate more readily and over long distances than the opposite sex. This applies to the goldfinches that live in Northern Europe. A goldfinch in Russia and in the Caucasus is a wintering bird, in other words, a settled or not quite migratory. From the northern regions of Siberia, goldfinches wander into those that are located just to the south. Many Siberian goldfinches winters in Central Asia. As already described above, they are huddled together for the winter. They move from one place to another, looking for their own food.
Food of the goldfinch
The main food of goldfinches in nature, as mentioned above, is the various seeds of plants. Some prefer weed seeds, while others prefer cultivated plants. Harvesting food for themselves, they wield their sharp beak, like tweezers, extracting seeds. Insect Goldfinch also eats, but not in such quantities.
If a goldfinch bird is a pet, then it is not difficult to choose a diet for him. He will be happy to peck grain mixtures of millet, oats, burdock seeds, needles and hemp, etc. Any vegetation is suitable as a green forage. The source of the protein for the home of a goldfish is flour worms, insects and their larvae. You can add grated carrots and boiled eggs to bird food.
Goldfinch - a pet
Goldfinch is a popular pet bird. Bright and beautiful appearance of the bird, undemanding of food - this is what attracts birds of the feathered bird Goldfinch. Singing makes it an even more desirable pet. A bird, at least once heard the trills of their relatives, by the time of its maturity, it will also be a beautiful chirp. Although each such song will certainly begin with a not very pleasant whistle and crackle. Caught goldfinches very quickly get used to the new habitat, become tame. In addition, they simply teach various tricks.
How to keep the goldfinder right?
The most suitable room for home maintenance of a goldfish is a cage about 40-50 cm long. The distance between the rods should not exceed 1.5 cm. Inside the perches should be set in two rows or in two levels. The most practical cage where a goldfinch bird will be kept is a combined one, with a wooden frame and metal rods. It should stand in a place protected from drafts and the scorching sun, among other things, it should be well lit. Throughout the year, the bird feels great and outdoors. In order for the feathered friend to get used to the host more quickly, the cage must be located at the level of human growth in the place where you most often visit.
Goldfinches feel great in common enclosures, especially since they are very mobile and energetic birds. Although they are rather cocky and may conflict not only with their relatives, but also with other inhabitants of the cage or aviary. Conflictness is inherent in the bushes and in life on a free nature.
What do domesticians love?
On the feeding of golds a little said above. But you can add that in addition to the usual cereal mixtures, the food for the goldfinches can also be nuts, especially cedar or pine. You can also feed the feathery pets with spruce seeds. You can add to the diet oatmeal, dandelion seeds, chicory and cornflower. Domestic greens are not averse to feasting on various porridges, wet mashes for insectivorous birds. As mineral additives use:
- Coarse sand.
- Activated carbon.
- Wood ash.
- A piece of chalk.
- Raw egg shells.
These components are especially important in the period of molting of the feathered friend. Of course, we should not forget that everyone needs water, including the goldfinch bird. Clean water should be changed daily. In hot weather, you need to do this several times a day. The best drinkers for birds are glass or ceramic. Plastic drinkers are unsuitable, as the water in them very quickly deteriorates. It is desirable that the drinking jar is wide enough so that the goldfinch can swim. After all, to do so, he does not mind.
Be sure to be needed for goldfinch sunbathing. Direct sunlight should fall on the cell at least 2 hours a day. In the summer it is easy to do, but in the winter things are much more complicated. But at every opportunity, it is necessary to put a cage in the sun so that the pet receives its portion of the ultraviolet.
Sometimes it is possible to let a bird fly around the house, having previously closed all windows and air vents, removing hot objects and turning off open gas on the stove. To maintain cleanliness in the cage, it must be periodically cleaned: at least 2 times a week. Gnocchi successfully breed in captivity. It is better to transplant a pair of goldfinches into a spacious open-air cage and provide building material to create a nest.
If all of the above conditions are met, the goldfinch will feel great, keeping its shape in excellent condition. The feathered friend can please you with his singing for several years. The main thing is that the cage for the feathered pet becomes a cozy home, not a prison. And then the goldfinch will thank his master with beautiful songs.
Description of goldfinches
Outwardly, the goldfinch bird resembles a bright flower. In addition to the bright coloring, the bird has a wonderful voice, due to which it is often kept in captivity. These are not picky pets. Goldfinch, the size is not more than the usual sparrow, however, the size does not affect the impression of the bird. His wonderful singing is comparable to a nightingale or a canary, and with proper care for an animal, you can enjoy full-bodied trills all year round. Only for a short period of molting, the goldfinch, as a rule, calms down.
The size of the body of an adult goldfinch does not exceed twelve centimeters. This is a twenty-gram singer with a wonderful voice and extreme activity. The small head of the animal is decorated with a peculiar small hat of bright red color. The eyes are black and small as beads. On the nape of the bird there is a blackish cross made of feathers, which harmonizes well with the brown spots of the chest. The colorful beak of a goldfish is topped on the sides with white cheeks that stand out against the general background. The belly of the goldfinder is also white. Around the beak is a red bezel. But it does not meet in young. Small chicks are different from the sparrow only bright yellow feathers on the wings. The body is held light pink-brownish paws. This is a description of the most common type of goldfinches - blackheads. It is not difficult to understand where the view got its name.
An adult goldfinch is a rare work of nature, a bright miracle, looking at which the eye and soul rejoices. The tail of the animal is black, not too long. The rest of the plumage is variegated in different colors, among which reddish-yellowish-beige shades prevail. The wings are black in color, like the tail, with only white markings on the upper part, as well as a yellow stripe crossing the wing in the middle.
Character and way of life
Goldfinches are extremely active birds, you will not meet them sitting on the ground or a branch. Goldfinch leads a lively lifestyle, but even in the sky, due to its bright unique color, it is difficult to confuse with any other bird. Most of their lives they are in the air. Особое внимание следует уделить пению этой птицы. Более двадцати мелодий присутствует в ее репертуаре. Пение щегла звучит по-разному. Палитра отталкивается от душераздирающего скрежета до мелодичных канареечных переливов.
It is interesting! The goldfinches do not tolerate low temperatures. At the same time, they do not migrate to warm countries, but simply gather in pairs or small groups in order to make it easier to transfer the cold period.
These birds often cater to bird catchers, after which they are sold in markets and shelves for captive households. A regular goldfinch is an excellent choice as a pet. Its bright plumage pleases the eye, and unsurpassed singing - hearing. The bird who has got to an imprisonment begins to sing at all not from the first day. It will take a couple of months and caring content for your goldfinch to sing. At first, unsteady crackles will start popping out of his mouth, but over time the voice will become more confident, and the trills will be louder, longer and more volatile.
In addition to cleaning the cage and feeding, it is important to pay particular attention to the dialogue with your pet. Goldfinches understand and distinguish the intonation of human speech. Therefore, do not be lazy to talk with your bird every day so that she can enter into an entertaining singing dialogue with you. Do not keep these birds in pairs or groups in the same cage. They are very pugnacious. If you can not settle a couple in different apartments - put them at least different feeders. The goldfinches living in the neighboring cells, treat each other with pleasant interest, they are trustful to the person.
The goldfinches are one of their representatives of birds, whose sexual dimorphism practically does not manifest in any way. The fact of the matter is that an incompetent gaze doesn’t distinguish a goldpecker "boy" from "girl". The color of both sexes is almost identical. And this is a relatively big nuisance for those who wish to buy their goldfinder. The thing is that males often sing in these birds. They sing especially beautifully and a lot during the “invitation flight” when they are determined to attract the attention of the female. Some leading experts claim that females can sing, but it is impossible to predict in advance.
Although - singing females much more melodious and beautiful. But if you're lucky, and you got a songbird - do not hesitate, it will please you with its music for a long time. After all, goldfinches sing in even behind bars, while often living to twenty years. Moreover, these birds have more than twenty melodies in their repertoire. Therefore, buyers, eager to get a guaranteed songbird or just belonging to one or another floor, our infallible advice.
It is interesting! In order to understand which of the birds to which sex belongs, it is better to consider them not alone, but in a team. For example, wishing to choose a female is better to look more dull bird. They still have less brightness, clarity and beauty of feathering. Males have more pronounced black color, it is more saturated.
Also pay attention to the size of the birds. As it should be in most animals - the male is larger than the female. It has a larger body, as well as a beak. Also, on close-up, in the male, in the area of the closing of the two parts of the beak, slightly elongated hairs of thin plumage are seen, which look like the edges of the whiskers in men. Therefore, a comparison and a clear attention to the details will help in the purchase of the desired animal.
Incompletely pronounced black color on the head of the female has a whitish gray. The cross, located on the nape of the female of the squirrel has a grayish tint. Around the female's eyes are fatter black arrows made of black feathers. Therefore, the red areas of the plumage do not reach the area of the iris. In the male, the upper part of the red plumage seems to touch the eye, without interfering with the black stroke. Also, some textbooks say about the difference in the width of the red strip under the beak of a squirrel. In the male, it is 2-3 millimeters wider. However, the sign can not work at 100 percent, since many representatives of the goldfinches are not there at all.
Types of Goldfinches
At the beginning of our story, a description of the most common, but not the only type of goldfinches - the black-headed. In addition to it, there are several other varieties that differ not only in their habitats, but also in external data. A slightly larger representative is the gray-headed goldfinch. The length of its body from head to tail can reach as much as seventeen centimeters, in contrast to twelve centimeter black-headed. This species is distributed from northern India to areas of southern Siberia. The color of his head is devoid of black and white areas, and there is also no manifestation of pure black raven color on the body. The main color of the body plumage is colder, grayish, and there is still a red border around the beak.
Linnet - this is also a certain type of goldfinch. They differ not only in appearance, but also in a vivid manifestation of sexual dimorphism. Females do not look so catchy, but the males are truly well-dressed gentlemen. In the spring, their abdomen is colored brown with whitish sides. And the chest and the main body area are distinguished by reddish irides, which females, unfortunately, are deprived of. These birds settle in the countries of Eurasia, as well as in the western North African landscapes. The Linnet is distinguished not only by external data, but also vocal preferences. You see, this kind of goldfinches prefers to sing in a collective. At the same time, "music" does not sound out of place. Their singing is harmonious and doubly melodic.
Goldfinch Greenfinch has a distinctive green tint of feather on the back. Also the greenish color extends to the bird's head, wings and tail. The tail and wings are divided into gray and green areas, the neck is gray. In size, this species is more comparable to the sparrow. Unfortunately, but his singing is more like passeye. When buying this kind of goldfinch, you should not rely on the fragrant trills, his songs are more like a bee buzz.
It is interesting! Fire Siskin is the brightest twelve-gram representative of the species. The main part of its small body is painted in a fiery red-orange color. It also favorably emphasizes the black and white areas of the plumage. AT
wild nature, they are combined in small flocks, occupying the territory of the tropics, woodlands and tropical gardens. Unfortunately, at the moment they can be found only in rare areas of the wilderness of Venezuela, as for the beauty of the appearance of these birds have undergone an uncontrolled catch. In Venezuela, they are under protection, but even in this situation, poachers are difficult to stop, because on the black market they put up a very high price for fire shit and the temptation is too great.
Goldfinches are birds that prefer to stay away from the northern regions of the planet.. Their native habitats are located in North Africa and Central Asia, and they can also be found in Western Siberia, Asia Minor and European countries, with the exception of their northern regions. You can meet them in the southern parts of Scandinavia or Finland. The bird range extends all the way to the northern regions of Africa.
They are fans of hardwoods and woodlands. Although individual preferences still differ depending on the species of particular birds, all goldfinches are indiscriminately fond of gardens. In the spring, these birds create pairs to produce offspring, after which they are sent to wander in search of a place which, in their opinion, is the most suitable for building a nest.
Ration of golds
The goldfinches are an important link in the food chain. They are forest nurses because they exterminate pests parasitizing trees and crops. Leaving their homes, they gather in small groups to find a source of food. Often you can find flocks of goldfinches in rural fields and lands rich in insects or seeds. The main share of the diet falls on the seeds of various plants. All indiscriminately fit, but the seeds of the thistle and burdock are considered favorite.
During the period of lack of seed food, they switch to the vegetable menu consisting of leaves and thin stems. The larvae are used in the process of feeding the young. As a feed for home keeping it is better to use ready-made industrial mixtures. Only in this way can you arrange a diverse menu for your pet like in the wild. At the same time, crushed rusks, dried or frozen greens, boiled egg yolk will become a good top dressing. As a meat delicacy, ants larvae and flour worms are needed.
Reproduction and offspring
Bird breeding goldfinch directly depends on its species, as well as the place of permanent deployment. In the wild, the breeding season comes closer to spring. And the construction of the family nest is completed in May. The dwelling looks neat and inconspicuous, specially built from materials located nearby in order to merge with the place. The male fertilizes the female, after which it becomes useless.
It is interesting! In the case of keeping a pair in one cage, after fertilization, the male is better relocated. And the female starts landscaping the nest. In the wild, it uses small branches, rags, moss, fine fluff, etc., as a building material. In conditions of bondage, she needs to provide it artificially.
The female lays beautiful eggs in the finished nest. The beauty is that they are blue in the purple dot. The period of hatching is about a crescent. After incubation, the chicks appear, which after a couple of weeks are already independent. Chicks that appeared in a cage grow up and become extremely sociable, they easily contact people, especially children, they can be taught the simplest tricks, which looks quite funny.
Habitat in nature
These birds live in many European and Asian countries, as well as in North Africa. You can meet them in the Caucasus and Siberia. But these birds do not like to migrate. They do this only when absolutely necessary, if winter is too cold. They love to live in a habitable and well-known area.
If there is a severe frost in winter, the inhabitants of northern latitudes can fly over to the south to wait out the cold.
Wherever these birds live, they prefer to live and nest in gardens, parks or in deciduous forests. Here they choose the edge, because they love a large amount of light. The goldfinches choose their nesting sites in such a way that they can find food for themselves nearby. Nearby must grow many different herbs, from which a goldfinch usually collects seeds.
There are many subspecies of the goldfinch. The most numerous species are black headed and gray headed. In nature, there is also a thick-billed and Yemeni. Consider a few basic types.
This species is the most common among all. Birds live in Europe, in the west of Asia, as well as in the northern part of the African continent. Since there are more representatives of this species in nature, it is called ordinary. It is with this kind that everyone else is compared, considering it to be standard. Their body is downed, small. On the head of the birds there is a characteristic black cap. The plumage in the cheek area is white. Around the beak there is a characteristic red bezel. On the wings of the black-headed goldfinch feathers are painted black and yellow.
Birds of this species live in Siberia and Asia. Externally from the black-headed goldfinch, it differs in that it has a larger body. The color of these birds is not so bright.
Plumage more gray and brown. The colors are not completely white and absolutely red shades. But the main characteristic feature - a red bezel, which is located around the bird's beak, is present.
Externally, the representatives of different sexes are almost the same. But some differences between them can still be seen. The plumage of the female is somewhat paler and lighter. But she sings more melodic and beautiful. Therefore, those who like to listen to birds singing are advised to acquire females of goldfinches. Another distinctive feature is the narrower red frame around the beak as compared with males. In males, it is wider and reaches almost to the eyes of the bird.
More differences are observed between individuals that live in different latitudes. Birds living to the north are usually larger and have a paler color. Southern inhabitants are smaller and painted in brighter colors.
Females and males sing very beautifully. They chirp both in the wild, and at home content. You can hear singing at almost any time of the year. They are silent only during the molting period. Singing can be varied. Specialists distinguish more than 20 different trills.
These birds are very beautiful, they sing very well. In addition, their character is friendly. It is these qualities that made the bird so popular among those who like to keep birds at home.
In order to contain a goldfish, you must prepare a cage. In length, it should be about half a meter. It is important that there are different crossbars in which a goldfinch could sit. It is desirable that the cell was a two-level. Indeed, in nature, these birds are usually located on a hill. On the ground, they descend only occasionally. In addition, they are very mobile. It is important that the bird in the cage be as comfortable as possible. It can not be located where usually there are drafts. For a goldfish important a large amount of light. At first, he may behave very restlessly. To get used to it, you need to periodically cover the cage with some light material. The drinking bowl should be big. It is also necessary to put a bigger water tank in which the bird could swim.
What to feed
You can feed these birds with a mixture of seeds from various plants. Suitable spruce, dandelion, plantain and others. They can be fed with a mixture intended for canaries. When a goldfinch molts, he needs some amount of animal food. Various small insects, worms will be useful to him. Vegetables, greens, chalk and coquina should also be added to the feed. Sometimes they like to eat fruits.
Feed them should be a little, giving food 2 times a day. They love the delicacy of boiled grated carrots mixed with egg. Sometimes they can cook such a mixture.
These birds need to change the water as often as possible.
- These birds are attached to man. Sometimes they return even if the person has released the goldfinder to freedom.
- With home keeping the bird may well live for about 15 years.
- After the young individuals leave the nest, they do not fly far away for about a week, and the parents bring them food.
- Goldfinches can be planted in one cell to the canaries. If they bring forth offspring, the result is a bird with a bright color, which sings even more beautiful.
She lays about 5 eggs at a time, sometimes they can be a little smaller or larger. They have a bluish tint. Hatching occurs 2 weeks, and parents take care of the offspring for about 20 days. Chicks grow very quickly.
In captivity, they can breed all year round. In the wild, the nesting period begins in early spring.