The duck ogar is a waterfowl, belongs to the duck family. In many cultures of different nations, including the Slavic, the fire was considered a sacred bird. In Altai, until the Second World War, this bird was not harvested. Only the threat of death from hunger forced the locals to hunt this amazingly beautiful bird.
What does a duck burn look like? Large bird weighing up to 1600 grams, on high legs. In appearance, it is more like a goose, especially in flight. An adult individual in length can reach 70 cm, wingspan - up to 145 cm. Ogari swim, dive, fly and run perfectly.
The duck ogar (its photo is in the text) is distinguished by a beautiful red plumage. At the beginning of the season, the color is darker, almost chocolate, during the summer it burns out and becomes bright red with a reddish tint. This color plumage almost all over the body of the bird. Only on the head it is lighter. Fly wings, tail and nadhvoste black black color, with a greenish tint.
In addition, there are visible white spots on the covering feathers on both sides of the wing. On the secondary wing feathers along the front edge a green spot is clearly visible - the “mirror”. Bill and legs are black.
In the mating season, a black edging appears on the upper part of the neck. After molting, this "collar" disappears. The female has almost white feathers on the sides of the head. In young stock there is a dimmer plumage, they are more reminiscent of female ogar that covers feathers, rather gray in color than white.
Wild duck ogar have a rather extensive halo of habitat: Turkey, northwest Africa, Greece, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan, Syria, Russia, Mongolia, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Romania, India, China.
Despite such a wide geography, in some countries, due to human activities, the bird population is steadily declining. There have been cases when wild ogaris settled in the city.
A striking example is the Moscow population. It is believed that she appeared in 1948 from birds who had flown away from the zoo. It was at this time that the birds living in the Moscow Zoo stopped cutting their wings.
Birds have multiplied, they live mainly in the territories of the Pokrovskoe-Streshnevo estate, Timiryazevsky park and Kuskovo forest park. They do not fly away for the winter, preferring to winter in non-freezing reservoirs. Do not forget about their "small homeland" - the Moscow Zoo, where in the harsh time of year they are always fed by employees of the institution.
The duck ogar has a number of characteristic features inherent only to this species of bird:
- they do not live in flocks, preferring couples (gather in flocks only during moulting or wintering),
- although they belong to waterfowl, they do not need spacious reservoirs for normal living,
- during the mating season, it is the female who chooses her drake,
- a selfish bird, does not tolerate rivals on its territory and drives even its own species from a busy pond.
The duck ogar (its photo really causes admiration) has a loud voice, which it enjoys with pleasure. However, her cry is more like an donkey, and in females it is louder and sharper.
Ogari, or red duck, feeds for itself at dusk or at night. Happy bird is resting. Ogar feeds on both plant and animal food. Worms, small bugs and other insects can serve as food for birds. Duck Ogar on occasion can pick up and carrion.
On reservoirs birds filter water in search of food. They can eat crustaceans, small fish and frogs. But still prefer to get food on land. Graze in the meadows, plucking young greens. In the autumn, they are peeling in the fields of winter seeds. A savvy bird picks up on the roads grain spilled during transport.
After returning from wintering in March, when ice did not descend on the reservoirs, the ogaris begin to look for a mate. The initiative shows the female. The drake can only stand on one leg or, head down and dragging its wings, to walk in circles around its future "spouse."
Ogar, or red duck, select the burrows of foxes and other burrowing animals for nesting. Can arrange a nest in the crevice of a rock or in a hollow of a tree. Old abandoned buildings and steep slopes on the banks of reservoirs will do. By the way, the reservoir is not the main thing in choosing a place for the nest. It may be located at a distance of 2-3 km from it.
The birds are monogamous, have been creating couples for many years. Some even prefer the same nest from year to year. After mating and preparing the nest (it must be lined with a thick layer of white fluff), the female lays one egg every day. Eggs milk or cream color, weighing 80 grams. In total, there are from 8 to 12 eggs in the clutch, sometimes more - up to 18 pieces.
After the duck will carry the last egg, she sits on the clutch. During the incubation period, the male is very aggressive and does not allow anyone into its territory. The nest protection instinct is so strong that the bird does not always adequately perceive the situation and can not hesitate to pounce on a larger rival.
After 30 days, ducklings appear. Fluffy chicks pure white, except for the top of the head - it is black and brown back. Duck Ogar immediately takes them to the pond. Kids are great swim and dive. Parents, both equally, guard the chicks up to two and a half months, until they stand on the wing.
Young animals reach sexual maturity by two years. During this period, ducks begin to create pairs.
Ogar, or red duck (the only difference in the name), perfectly reproduces in captivity. They quickly get used to the person and conditions of detention. Aggressive behavior during incubation and the desperate protection of their chicks compels the Ogari hosts to allocate a separate fenced area to them.
Normal conditions of detention, as for other duck breeds:
- in the summer, a barn with bedding for the night, walking with water (even a bath will do),
- in winter a warm room with abundant bedding and constant access to a water bowl.
The wonderful instinct of brooding and the natural strength of babies allow 100% save the hatched chicks.
Water for birds is necessary, it can be a natural or artificial reservoir. In order to get well-fed ducks weighing 3-4 kg, and drakes up to 6.5 kg, the bird should be fed abundantly. In the diet add bran, grain, waste from the table. The quality of the meat depends on the diet, with the right content getting a gentle, low-fat dietary meat. In addition to meat, from red ducks you can get up to 120 eggs and high quality fluff.
The bird is also of interest from the point of view of the settlement of artificial park ponds. She quickly finds a place to nest and gets used to the person.
Ogare meat in the fall with the transition to vegetable food is very tasty, without any flavor.
They are hunted like other ducks. Usually from the scrad made near the reservoir. The only thing experienced hunters pay attention to when hunting for this bird: if possible, shoot a pair at once. In the event of the death of one of the ogres, the second will circle above the place of the death of the partner and scream miserably. The spectacle is unpleasant and heartbreaking. Poultry are also harvested at molting sites and during the migration period.
General information on the origin and distribution
Where is the duck Ogar? Its homeland is considered the desert of Africa and the steppe expanses of Europe. In a small number of these birds are found in Central Asia, and they constantly migrate to China, India and Taiwan.
In nature, the wild red bird is more common in the zone of deserts and steppes - from the Black Sea coast to Transbaikalia (South-East), and north to Lake Baikal and forest-steppe. The wild duck ogar does not settle in the taiga territories and in areas with dense vegetation.
In Russia, they are found almost everywhere. The first ducks were brought to the zoos of Moscow in the 20s, where they began to multiply rapidly and spread throughout the reservoirs of many green parks of the city. Due to its bright appearance, ducks are undoubtedly the adornment of lakes and ponds. They are perfectly adapted in urban environments, they feel quite comfortable and are not afraid of people.
Ogari is inhabited by numerous and diverse inland waters throughout the country.
The habitat of the duck is quite wide. As a decorative bird in the conditions of households, the scalp is common throughout the world. And wild ducks Ogari (see photo below) live in the following territories:
- Central and Southeastern provinces of China,
- Central Asia,
- north coast of the Aegean Sea,
- Iran and Iraq,
- African continent (northwest),
- Black Sea coast (western - Romania, Bulgaria),
- regions of Kazakhstan (on the border with Russia),
- the territory of Russia (the exception is the northern areas),
- Ukraine (small population is listed in the Red Book of the state).
Duck Ogar: photos, description
Ogar - waterfowl (duck family). She has an unusual color: orange-brown plumage, light head, white wings have black flight feathers.
Legs, beak and tail feathers of a dense black color. Individuals on black feathers have a beautiful green tide. Along the edges of the beak are large and thin teeth.
The duck ogar (photo presented above) is one of the most recognizable thanks to its bright red plumage. Her closest relatives living in the southern hemisphere (New Zealand and Australian peganes, gray-headed ogar, and Eurasian common peganka) are distinguished by the color of feathers on their heads. In the lower and upper parts of the wing on the overburden, the ogaris have large white spots, especially noticeable in the flying birds.
This large duck with its rather long neck, posture, beak and short flaps of wide wings strongly resembles a goose. Its dimensions: length - about 60 centimeters, wingspan - more than 120 cm, weight - about 1.5 kilograms.
Today, these birds are readily kept by humans at home due to their attractive decorative appearance.
Like ordinary ducks, the rogue does not know how to quack in the conventional sense.
This bird is loud throughout the year. Her characteristic vocalization, comparable only with the voice of the Canadian goose, remotely resembles the neighing of a donkey's home. The most frequent sound emitted in flight and on the ground is the sonorous “gang” or “ang”, and sometimes it is stretched into two syllables, therefore it sounds like “waak” or “aac”. After this scream is over, a dull trill is often heard. The females and the male make distinct sounds: the voice of the female is sharper, louder and deeper, and the sound “a” prevails in it.
In general, the nature of the duck is hot-tempered and difficult. Usually males are defenders of their territory, where other waterfowl are not allowed. They even arrange serious fights - so they drive out competitors. They gather only in small groups of several couples due to their intolerance towards others.
These ducks are well adapted to the cold climate. They easily winter over the non-freezing reservoirs of parks.
Nesting and breeding
Ogar (or red duck) is a monogamous bird. She creates a couple for many years, but if one of the partners dies, she can arrange a new family. Usually pairs form in the wintering area before the return flight, and sometimes at the nesting site after arrival.
The partner is chosen by the female, which draws attention to itself with a sharp loud cry and a kind of dance around the selected male. From wintering ducks return in March, after which the pair fly before mating.
About a month and a half before the laying of eggs, a nest is built, the bottom of which is lined with white down. The female lays 8-12 eggs, very rarely, but there are also clutches of 17 eggs.
Eggs hatch about 30 days depending on weather conditions. The nest guard is a male attacking anyone trying to get close.
Small chicks of ogarey lose custody of their parents 2 months after hatching. As soon as the ducklings leave the nest, they go to the pond accompanied by the mother and immediately begin to swim. They return to the nest only for the night. Both parents take care of the babies to the same extent.
An interesting fact is that when a brood appears on the pond, the parents become even fiercer. Usually, the female is next to the chicks, while the male at this time creates a certain border around her family, which does not allow anyone to go. And those who do not understand, and the unwary, he nips, beats his wings and dips into the water, grabbing the wing with his beak. At about the 55th day, the young begin to fly and cease to need care.
This species of duck reaches sexual maturity only in the 2nd year of life, and nesting begins right there.
Ogar or red duck has such features:
- Does not tend to create a large flock, likes to live in pairs or in small groups.
- For a normal and full life does not require a large body of water.
- It is the females in the love period choose a pair.
- The bird is quite aggressive behavior directly on the pond itself. Ducks chase away other species and even make squabbles.
Ogaris usually live in pairs
Red ducks prefer to choose a special area, which is ideal for a normal and full stay:
- Provinces of China, which are located in the center or in the south-east.
- Partly in Asia, all of Mongolia - here you can find a huge variety of these birds.
- On the territory of hot Turkey.
- In Africa, and especially in the north of the continent.
- Quite a lot of red ducks live in Ethiopia.
- On the west coast of the Black Sea you can also find ogarey.
- On the territory of Russia, these birds are located mainly in the Krasnodar region.
Ogar - a common bird
Ration of red ducks
Ogar is able to find food not only in water, but also on land. The bird gives its preference to such food: seeds, green and young shoots, various cereals. Yet the firefire will never shy away from various insects, locusts, or filly.
In the water Ogar easily finds mollusks, small fish, frogs or crustaceans. At the end of the hot summer, the red duck finds seeds in the harvested field, which are sown for the winter period.
The peculiarity of the bird is that it loves to look for food only at night or in deep twilight, but during the day the ducks rest and sleep mostly.
At the end of the summer, Ogar feeds on seeds.
Duck Behavior in Ponds
The habitat of a duck ogar on the territory of the city is ponds and reservoirs of zones of parks. With the spring period approaching, the inhabitants of these places become agitated: they scream, fly, take a nap on the stones, and nibble on the sprouting grass.
During this period, the division of the territory is intensively going on: couples drive off neighbors, males are especially trying. The female and the male begin to overcurrent early, when there is still ice on the pond.
Breeding at home
Breeding ducks is not difficult. In females, the incubation instinct is well developed, so they are capable of breeding offspring independently without human intervention. The only tangible difficulty is the roaring duck is aggressive, so when it is released into the water for swimming, there should be no other birds.
Among poultry breeders, this species is called ornamental and is contained mainly as an exotic ornament.
Caring for her is not very complicated. Birds quickly become accustomed to humans; they are very trusting of their host. It should be remembered that due to the aggressiveness of other birds, they should be placed in a separate aviary.
Scampering starts from 6 months.
For such a pet, care is no more difficult than for any other type of duck. The earthen duck Ogar is unpretentious, and for comfort it needs only a shed, only the floor in it must be warm. It can simply fall asleep with a thick layer of straw or sawdust. Sure, like other ducks, they need walks and swimming.
They feed on the same food as regular domestic ducks, only in the winter it is advisable to feed the birds with boiled vegetables to obtain vitamins. Young animals have a high survival rate. Ducks can live up to 12 years.
Duck Ogari unpretentious to feed. She is able to obtain food in ponds and on land. The basis of the diet - greens: grass, green shoots, seeds and cereals. Protein food takes up about 20% of the total feed. Ducks and large grasshoppers, locusts, small fish, frogs, mollusks and crustaceans are eaten. However, in the absence of such live food, ducks are excellent with vegetation. They pick up in the fields at the end of summer and the seeds of winter crops, and the grains remaining after harvesting.
In the daytime, ducks usually rest in the water or on the banks of reservoirs, and feed at dawn and in the evening. Often in the daytime you can see the following picture: ducks sleep standing on one leg (they digest the food they eat).
Value in the household
Commercial value of this bird is small.
Besides the fact that the duck ogar is contained in the adjoining plots as a decorative decoration of the pond, it also brings other benefits. Duck leads in egg production compared to other domesticated birds. The female for the year can lay about 120 eggs. И скорее всего, из всех этих яиц практически без потерь могут появиться на свет здоровые детеныши.
При желании птицу можно использовать и для получения мяса диетического.
Утки эти прекрасно набирают вес. Мясо их особенно ценно летом, когда они, выгуливаясь на разнообразных растительных кормах, растрачивают жир (мясо дикого огаря не очень вкусное, возможно, это связано с тем, что птица иногда питается падалью).
Of interest is the thick plumage of the duck. She, too, like other birds, has warm and light feathers. They can be used in the production of warm outerwear and blankets.
Description and appearance
The peculiarity of this bird, distinguishing it from others, is the plumage of bright colors, the body is orange and brown. At the beginning of the year, the bird is painted in darker shades, and by autumn the color is fading, becoming paler and brighter. The neck and head are white with a copper tint. The tail and nadhvostiya ebb green. The mandible with the mandible along the edges have rare, rather thin large teeth. White wings are decorated with black feathers, the same color at the beak and long, rather strong legs. When the bird is in flight, large whitish spots are visible at the bottom of the wings.
The proportions and dimensions of the duck Ogar
- Weight - from 1 to 1.5 kg.
- Length - from 60 to 68 cm.
- Wingspan - up to 145 cm.
During the mating period, a black ring is formed around the neck of the male, which disappears during seasonal moulting and feather change, while the female has light feathers on the head from the side, which also disappear during the plumage period.
The duck is a great runner, excellent swimmer and skillful diver. Moreover, it is able to dive even after getting wounds. Due to the wide and large wings, it flies superbly. True, the air gives the impression of a heavy bird.
- China, provinces located in the center, as well as in the south-east of the country.
- Central Asia and Central Asia, Mongolia and Tuva boast the largest accumulation of ogari.
- In Turkey, in the territories of Iran, the Afghan Republic, in Iraq, there are many representatives of this species.
- In the northwestern African regions of these birds, there are up to 2,500 thousand.
- In hot Ethiopia lives about half a thousand ducks.
- In Europe, this species inhabits the western regions of the Black Sea (in Bulgaria and some in Romania) and lives in the north of the Aegean Sea.
- Russia duck Ogar settles from the south of the Kuban to the Far East (Amur). It is not only in the northern cold regions of the country.
- In Ukraine, the population is very small and is listed in the local Red Book.
The geography of habitat is very wide, however, due to human economic activities, the population is constantly decreasing. There are frequent cases of relocation of wild birds in the city limits. As an example, the ducks living within the capital. This population appeared in the late 40s of the 20th century, when several birds flew out of the Moscow Zoo. They bred, began to live in several Moscow districts, the zoo workers feed them in lean harvest years.
It is easy to breed a bird and keep it in a private farm - this is not a problem. Mostly contained as a decorative look as a peculiar decoration.
Ogar is very trusting, getting used to a person does not take long - especially if the bird is caught and settled in a young household. By content unpretentious, take root well. Only it is necessary to take into account its belligerent character in the era of reproduction - at this time it shows aggression even to the birds of its own species, therefore one should single out a large area where there will be no outsiders. For swimming and diving it is not out of place to create a special reservoir of artificial character. Slaughter in captivity Oghari begin in the seventh month of life.
Care in captivity
It is necessary to care for this pet as well as for other representatives of ducks. Ogar is very unpretentious, he needs only a shed for life. The only thing - always with a heated floor. To do this, it is covered with straw or sawdust. Of course, ducks need daily walks as well as bathing. In winter, the barn and the floor need to be warmed even more and put a water bowl where water should always be.
Ordinary food for ducks is suitable for feeding - bran, cereals, waste from the host's table. Only in winter it is necessary to add boiled vegetables rich in vitamins to the diet.
As a trade bird, it matters little. Contained not only as a decoration, but also brings other benefits. Due to its egg production, it is able to carry more than a hundred eggs per year. Due to the fact that the duck Ogar is rapidly gaining weight, it is used to produce meat. Its quality depends on what fed the duck. The meat is rather tender, low in fat, suitable for dietary nutrition.
Also, a thick duck feather is widely used in the household. Warm and weightless feathers go to the production of blankets and winter clothing - for example, down jackets.
With its appearance and proud posture, the duck Ogar looks like a little goose.
Ogar also has a feature that distinguishes it from other ducks - the voice. In the customary understanding of this word, he does not know how to quack; a sharp, piercing voice is more like a donkey neighing. During the flight, the ducks shout something like a "gang ...", and the cry goes into a trill. In females, the voice is sharper and shrill than in males.
Ducks living in central Russia tend to remain for the winter period in their places of residence, without leaving anywhere. They have good adaptability to the harsh winter climate. They prefer to spend the winter in park waters.
As a rule, people search for food during the dark time of the day, while day time is devoted to rest, standing on one paw and digesting food.
The young bird can live in captivity about 12 -13 years.
In the fall, the bird feeds mostly on plant food and the meat becomes quite tasty and does not contain other flavors. And since hunting is allowed, they hunt ogars like ducks of other species. Scradks are made near the reservoir, and from there the hunters watch and shoot prey. The peculiarity of hunting for ducks of this species is that it is necessary to shoot immediately a pair, and not just one bird. Because as soon as one of them dies, the other begins to circle above the place where the partner died, shouting very sad and heartbreaking. Not a very nice sight.