Summary of classes in the preparatory group
Integration of educational areas: "Cognition", "Communication".
Goals: to acquaint with wintering birds, to study their features, to bring up
love of nature, develop an interest in bird watching, enrich
Dictionary: wintering, migratory birds, feeding.
Materials and equipment: a winter tree with birds
audio recording “Birds Voices”, jars with bird food, silhouettes of birds, feeders
made by children with parents.
Content of organized activity.
- Guess the riddle about the winter month. Justify a riddle with the words of a riddle.
Gnawing ears, pinching nose,
Climbs in boots frost.
Splashing water - will fall
Not water, but ice.
Even the bird does not fly,
From freezing cold bird.
Turned the sun to the summer.
What, say, this month?
- "Even the bird does not fly." Who is not flying? (To the bird).
- Why is the bird not flying? (She is freezing.)
- What are the names of the birds that stay to winter? (Wintering.)
- What wintering birds do you know?
“Let's go to the winter forest to see who lives there.” Quietly in
forest in late autumn and winter: migratory birds have long flown far
long away. But other birds come to us for wintering. Let them be few
let them not make us happy with chirping, it is still beautiful.
Guys! How beautiful in the winter forest! Silence. And what is this noise? What a fuss
(The voice of the bird sounds.)
- Guys, yes, these are birds of the winter forest. But where are they?
(children come up to a tree on which birds sit).
And here is an unusual tree on which a flock of birds settled. Let's go with them
(Winter tree with wintering birds: bullfinch, crossbill, tit, woodpecker, crow,
Ii. Meet the wintering birds.
- Look what a brisk flock settled in a tree.
The birds in this flock are different. All these birds came together in the fall.
Flock them easier to feed. Will find one bird feed, they are rushing to her voice
others. A gaggle of trees and snow beneath it will gather, gather all that is possible -
hidden insects, seeds and fruits - and flies on.
- Listen to the riddle and find this bird on our winter tree.
And in the winter will find shelter
He is not afraid of colds
With the first snow right there. (Bullfinch).
- The bullfinch, important and proud, bright red breast, black cap, white
stripes on the wings. When a bullfinch takes off from a branch, it seems to be in the sun
flashes two mirror. But only dads look like such dandies -
bullfinch. Bullfinches - moms are much more modest. In birds, it is generally instituted. Breast
they are not red, but grayish-brown. The cap is not so velvety, and the mirror on
wings smaller. All bullfinch tireless travelers: all autumn and winter
they spend in wanderings, shuffling from tree to tree, looking for rowan berries,
elderberry, ash, maple, etc. A little bit of refreshment, rest, and again flashed into
- And now pay attention to the bullfinch beak. What do you think with such a beak
convenient to extract the seeds? (Children's answers). Therefore, the bullfinch is a bird
- So, what eats a bullfinch? How its beak is adapted to seed extraction and
kidneys? Remember, if you find dead fruits under a tree, it means
Bullfinchs "popped" here.
- Guess the next riddle and find the bird on the tree.
Yellow almost all bird
Loves lard and wheat.
Who recognized her. (Tit)
Guys, look what an unusual coloring feathers tit. It seems that
the bird wore a yellow blouse with a black tie and a green raincoat and a head
decorated with a dark hat. This is a resident bird. Tits build nests in hollows
trees, in burrows, under the bark of old trees and among the logs. They live
in flocks of 10 to 15 pcs.
The tit's nest is made up of thin, dry stalks of grass, twigs, moss,
lichen Tits are very useful in nature. During the day they eat so much
insects, how much they weigh themselves.
Guys, there is even a holiday in honor of titmouse, it is celebrated on November 12th. AT
this day, wintering birds fly closer to human habitation. Tit
loved in Russia, considered it a bird, bringing happiness and keeper
Here is a bird so a bird
Not thrush, not titmouse,
Not a swan, not a duck
But this little bird
Only fierce winter. (Crossbill)
- In winter, in our area you can see and cleft. This is a big-headed bird with
reddish brown plumage. Loneliness they do not like, keep flocks.
Small flocks of crosshairs can be seen on coniferous trees. Why? Seeds
cones are their main food, but getting a seed out of a closed cone is not so
simply. How to be?
- Consider this bird. Pay attention to the beak. What does he look like? Beak
torsion resembles forceps: thick, flattened at the sides, and arranged at the end
so that the upper and lower parts of it intersect. So beak pair
trivia push the cone scales and get the seeds. Cones after
Klest worked over them, they seem disheveled. Clest dumps them on
the earth. It is easy to recognize the lump, treated with crossbill: crossbill tears it together with
branch. And what else is interesting: a crossbredder puts the nest and breeds chicks, usually at the end
winters in February. It is the only bird that breeds chicks in the winter.
- So how to distinguish crossbreeds from other birds? What helps them get seeds
from the bumps? What is special about the behavior of birds in the winter?
-We continue to guess riddles:
In the woods under twitter, ringing and whistling,
Knocks forest telegraph:
"Hello thrush, buddy!"
And puts the signature ... (woodpecker).
- Guys, meet an unusually beautiful bird - woodpecker. Wings,
his belly and wings are black. There is a red speck on her head like a cap. Have
It has a strong beak and a long tongue. Woodpecker pulls out from under the bark of beetles -
bark beetles, that is why woodpeckers are called forest doctor. With the onset of spring at the woodpecker
Offspring appears in the hollow: tiny blind chicks. Listen up
Good Woodpecker - Forest Healer
And a flying pharmacy.
If anyone happens to trouble
Then he will rush in instantly.
What, pine, sick?
Moshkara seized you?
Yeah, you really
But I give you my word -
Will you be healthy again!
- Differently called magpie: forty - white-sided, forty - thief, streptochos.
These are the nicknames of one bird. How she looks like? Head, tail, wings -
black and white sides. Hence the nickname of the white-sided. Flying through the forest, forty publishes
a chant-like sound — that's what they call her chatter.
Not for nothing has received forty nickname “thief” - she loves everything brilliant. Carries
in the nest bright beads, wire, buttons.
With the onset of autumn, magpies gather in flocks of Rowan Berry, sea buckthorn -
favorite treat forty. To the south magpies do not fly away, and in the winter cold
moving closer to people.
Flying across the sky (birds fly),
I sat down under the window
Crumbs spat (squatted, pecking grains),
A little bird started up (got up, shook off),
I sang a song, flew to the house (waving their hands).
- Guys, and what other birds do you see on our tree, name them?
Now let's play the game. "By the birds" Count how many birds are sitting on a tree.
The game "Learn the bird by the verbal description."
This little mobile bird with a round head, short neck,
ovate trunk, short and rounded wings. Beak hard to
the end is pointy. In the cold season, the birds sit tightly pressed against each other.
friend, laughter. (Sparrow.)
This is a beautiful bird. She has a black cap on her head, her cheeks are white, on her throat
black stripe - tie, wings and tail gray, yellow-green back and belly
This bird has a beautiful colorful feathers. The top of the body is black, on the head and
white spots on the neck, white stripes on the folded wings, undertail and crown
red. The bill is strong and sharp. (Woodpecker.)
In this bird, the top of the head, wings, tail are black, the back is bluish-gray,
and the belly is red. The beak is short, thick, conical in shape, black.
This small bird is red with clinging legs and characteristic
cruciform beak. (Crossbill.)
The head, wings, tail of this bird are black, and white on the sides
feathers. The tail is long, straight, like an arrow. The bill is strong and sharp.
This bird has a large, oblong body, large strong legs.
She walks in long strides. The beak is strong, big. Head, Throat and Wings -
black, and the rest of the body - gray. (Crow.)
- Well done, learned all the birds.
What a table among birches,
He treats in the cold.
Birds grain and bread (Feeder).
-Right. What are troughs for?
-What birds eat and what can be put in the feeder).
- Birds are not afraid of frosts, they fly a lot and try to
get food even in the coldest weather. They look for insects
hidden in the cracks of the bark, in the cracks of houses and fences, looking for fruit and
seeds of deciduous plants, cones of coniferous trees with seeds. They
fly to our homes for help. And we must help you.
survive the winter feathered friends. And what we need to do, how to help, to
did they survive the cold season?
- That's right, the birds must be fed in the winter, build for them
feeders. Do not forget to clean these feeders before putting the feed in there.
Near the feeders can not throw bags, banks, which bring food.
You must ensure that the feed in the trough was always. Remember the birds
need sunflower seeds, watermelon seeds, melons, pumpkins, pieces of unsalted
bacon, bread crumbs.
Game "Birds in the trough."
-We will play with you now. Imagine you are a bird. Take a picture
liked the bird. (Take) And I read a poem. That bird that
hears about himself “flies” to the “feeder”. (They put the bird on the feeder)
"We made the feeder,
We opened the dining room.
On the first day of the week
To us tits flew,
And on Tuesday, look,
Three ravens were on Wednesday,
We did not wait for them for dinner,
And on Thursday from all edges
A pack of greedy sparrows.
On Friday in our dining room
Dove ate porridge,
And on Saturday at the cake
Flew seven forty.
There was general fun. ”
Didactic game "Bird's dining room"
- Now go to the tray with food, select only what birds eat.
(On the tray there are jars with different food for birds. Among them are sweets,
bread, biscuits, fresh cabbage, lard).
- Guys, we visited the winter forest, and now we are coming back.
Iii. The result of the lesson:
- What kind of birds were we talking about?
- Why do we call them so?
- What bird is called the forest doctor?
- Which of these birds is bursting?
- How can we help the birds survive the harsh winter?
- What is the "bird's dining room"?
- What kind of food should I put in the trough?
-baby you and your parents have prepared the feeders, we today for a walk them
we will hang out and decompose there treats for our birds. Come and at home too
to settle the “bird's canteens” and I think birds will be grateful to us for that.
The bullfinch is a winter bird, so it’s almost impossible to admire its beautiful views in summer. After all, this time for the bullfinch is a period of family concerns, when representatives of the finch family, in order not to attract undue attention to themselves and broods, change their bright color to dimmer tones.
But in winter bullfinch males look very impressive. Their wings, head and tail are painted in rich black. The back and part of the neck have bluish-gray shades, the undertail and uppertail are white. But especially beautiful in males cheeks and breasts, which are distinguished cinnabar-red shades. Hence the name of the bird: translated from the Turkic "snig" means red chest. The peculiarity of bright plumage is associated with the predilection of birds for food rich in carotenoids.
Thick-billed birds are characterized by a dense build, have dense plumage and are distinguished by very good acumen. In the fall, when the ground is covered with fallen golden-bright foliage, the bullfinch, hiding from enemies, lies on its back, thus merging with the leaves. Then rested and gaining strength, soars into the air in front of the nose of a puzzled predator. Bullfinches are common in all geographical areas of coniferous forests in Europe and Asia.
In winter, most birds migrate far beyond the traditional nesting area to the southern regions. At this time, they can often be seen in parks and gardens of cities and villages. The return flight to the nesting sites is observed in March - April. Immediately after arrival, the birds start arranging cup-shaped nests. In laying usually from 4 to 7 eggs with mottled.
Bullfinch feeds on seeds, berries and buds. At the same time, the bird flesh is thrown away, eating only seeds. Males attract females with their beautiful plumage. Bullfinches are lagging behind in “ladies' hearts”: they offer the best brush with berries or a branch with seeds, although not always voluntarily. Beautiful red-breasted birds are often called mockingbirds because of their addiction to imitate the voices and singing of other birds.
Video: Bullfinch ordinary
Video: Summer Bullfinch
The bullfinch is a bit larger than the sparrow. The feather color of the birds is quite vivid and memorable:
- the head, except the cheeks, has a black color,
- the tail and wings are also covered with black feathers,
- undertail with lumbar have white color
- cheeks, bottom of the neck, abdomen and sides painted in bright red. Males have a distinctive gray color of the back, neck and neck.
Bullfinch have a slight difference in color depending on the species and region. The shoulders on the back of the neck, in the female, may have gray plumage, with the back colored brownish brown. Sometimes in females there is a change of red plumage to gray-brown.
Bullfinch Bullfinch on a branch Bullfinches: male and female
The chicks, regardless of gender, are painted an ocher-brownish color, with no separate parts of the body as in adult birds.
Bullfinches are common throughout Europe, except for the southern and upper parts of Asia. According to the high level of settlement, they are not picky and quietly build their nests in low-lying areas and highlands, providing places with enough trees and forests. These birds do not settle in places with a lack or a small number of trees. The northern part of the forest is rarely inhabited by bullfinches due to the cold winters.
Bullfinchs are chosen to settle in a place with a clean environment, so in winter, residents of cities with minimal or no industrial use can admire them. Birds quite comfortably feel close to people, therefore, quietly settles in the city near residential buildings.
Summer forest does not allow to consider the birds, even despite their distinctive color. In winter, trees depleted of foliage and the white background of snow reveals the beauty of their plumage.
The birds live in nests, which they wind in the trees (spruce), at a height of no more than 5 meters. They build their nests from natural raw materials: twigs, leaves, dry grass and live in them, leaving them only for feeding.
Bullfinchs choose spruces located near water bodies to create nests and lay eggs. The general behavior of the birds is calm and poorly oriented in the new locality, which allows both the individual and the domestic cat to catch even an adult.
It is worth noting that in the region with harsh winters you can not see bullfinches. Though they are cold-tolerant, the difficulty of wintering in open nests and reducing food leads to migration to warmer regions. Unlike migratory birds, bullfinch do not fly away to the south and are good at changing seasons, provided that the winters are mild.
What eats a bullfinch in summer
In the summer, bullfinches spend most of their time on the fields and meadows. Adequate amount of meadow grass seeds - provides a full summer. In winter, the fallen seeds are hidden under a layer of snow and it is difficult for the birds to feed themselves, forcing them to fly to places inhabited by people for the winter period.
In addition to a sufficient number of seeds donated by nature, bullfinch like orchards and bushes with berries. Juicy berries in the summer or drying up in the fall, the birds peck regardless of where they grow.
The fields planted to sunflowers attract, perhaps, all birds with juicy and nourishing seeds. Unlike other birds, bullfinch as a food very rarely catch midge and other seasonal insects, but do not completely refuse.
What eats a bullfinch in winter
In winter, most bullfinches can be seen on the branches of mountain ash and viburnum. Red bright berries not only successfully emphasize the red breast of birds, mountain ash is still their favorite delicacy.
The rest of the seeds on the trees of maple, ash, alder supports the birds until the appearance of suitable seeds on meadow grasses or buds on the trees. In the parks, bullfinches do not refuse to visit the feeders built by people, they only linger in them in the presence of sunflower seeds and pumpkins, oats and millet.
All these delicacies hold bullfinches until spring, which gives a lot of leafy buds. But winter is often hungry because of the small amount of food, which has a strong effect on reducing the bird population.
Bullfinch male. Bullfinch with a seed of a tree.
What feeds bullfinch chicks
In the first half of May, the female bullfinch lays eggs, of which chicks appear after a few weeks. The first few weeks, the chicks are near the female, fully fed by it. The next 10-15 days, the chicks learn to fly and get their own food. For young specimens, the midges, small spiders and bugs must be present in the diet, and the females of the females begin to teach them to gather seeds from the grass.
A young bullfinch eats aronia.
One month after birth, the chicks are fully adapted to adulthood and can feed on an equal basis with adults.
Что едят снегири
Питается птица растительной пищей. Всевозможные семена, ягоды, нежная трава, даже цветы – вот рацион этих лесных красавцев. Любят птицы молодые можжевеловые и хмельные шишки. Occasionally for lunch they get small insects.
Favorite food - rowan berries. You can watch the birds sit all day on the branches, pecking berries, freeze, as if from pleasure. But they do not eat the flesh of the mountain ash, and peck out the seeds, dropping the pieces on the snow.
From the characteristic red placer under the tree, it is immediately evident that a flock of red-breasted birds was here recently feasting
Where do bullfinch live
Bullfinch lives throughout the forest and forest-steppe zones of the European part of Russia, Siberia. Subspecies settled around the world where there are forests. Leads a sedentary lifestyle, occasionally migrating from place to place.
Bullfinch is not considered a migratory bird. It migrates when frost comes from cold regions to milder climates in search of food. Therefore, to the question where these birds come from, the answer is simple - from the neighboring forest.
In winter, red-breasted birds appear on the territory of city parks, forest belts, near populated areas, and houses.
Many wonder where the bullfinch fly in the summer? It is believed that in the summer they fly to other lands. But it is not. In the warm season, bullfinches live in spruce, less often, pine and mixed forests. They love to settle among dense bushes, juniper bushes along the banks of rivers and lakes. There is a lot of feed in the summer.
Bullfinches in the summer live covertly, they are difficult to see, since this is the period of growing offspring.
This bird can be considered a long-liver. Under favorable conditions bullfinch live up to 15 years.
The marriage period begins in March. Birds sing a kind of creaking song. And they both sing. Males become active, and soon the school is divided into pairs. At the end of April - beginning of May, the female lays 4-6 blue, with brown speckles, eggs.
The pair of nests viet at the fork of fir trees or far from the trunk, at a height. It is bulky, the bottom is lined with feathers, hairs, dry, thin blades of grass. Hatching eggs female. The future father guards the nest, touchingly feeds his spouse.
Hatching lasts 15 days. Chicks appear in two weeks. They are tiny, but with a great appetite. Father and mother fly relentlessly from the nest for food and back.
Three weeks later, the kids are trying to fly. All this time, parents feed their children. Soon the youth leaves the parental home, remaining in the pack.
Over the summer, there are two laying eggs. By winter a flock is formed. Here is the answer to the question of where bullfinch fly in the summer. They fly away to raise children away from prying eyes.
Relationships in the pack
Extremely rare bullfinch quarrel. Peace loving relations reign among them. Raises all female. How does she do it? Angry, she fluffs feathers, makes a formidable look, squeaks angrily. At the same time surrounding relatives become meek, prefer to retire. Do without fights, serious skirmishes.
Unqualified matriarchy is established in the pack. Even females feed first, eating the most beautiful, ripe berries. After this comes the turn of the males.